Subnational Economy Rankings – India

Doing business is easiest in Ludhiana, Hyderabad, and Bhubaneshwar among 17 Indian cities surveyed in Doing Business in India 2009. The Ease of Doing Business Index for India averages each city’s percentile rankings on seven topics, giving equal weight to each.

Click on city names for detailed information. Click on column headers to sort data.

Subnational Reports

This data comes from the Doing Business subnational series of reports. View a full list of reports.

Ludhiana1771111242
Hyderabad2449131311
Bhubaneshwar358179155
Gurgaon4921717146
Ahmedabad51442113164
New Delhi6147714126
Jaipur73133214714
Guwahati813121467212
Ranchi91596481113
Mumbai101217543173
Indore11813101011109
Noida126912216716
Bengaluru131714129158
Patna1429151510215
Chennai1510316172710
Kochi1616157145610
Kolkata171016131661317

Subnational Rankings


Close