Economy Rankings – Nigeria

Doing business is easiest in Jigawa, Gombe and Borno among 36 Nigerian states and Abuja, the capital, according to Doing Business in Nigeria 2010. The Ease of Doing Business Index for Nigeria averages each city’s percentile rankings on four topics, giving equal weight to each.

Click on city names for detailed information. Click on column headers to sort data.

Subnational Reports

This data comes from the Doing Business subnational series of reports. View a full list of reports.

Jigawa117154
Gombe2413112
Borno3111425
Kebbi438163
Kogi5261025
Yobe6132252
Katsina7251581
Kano8263423
Zamfara91518313
Bauchi102171210
Taraba11621518
Sokoto122322116
Benue1310111129
Kwara141951525
Plateau154241320
Niger169101923
FCT17135917
Nasarawa181227188
Adamawa192042532
Akwa Ibom207291728
Edo211626326
Kaduna221433237
Osun233093611
Ondo243319349
Lagos258352715
Oyo2624233320
Rivers2729153722
Bayelsa2837252314
Delta2931202827
Enugu3021341436
Ebonyi3128282132
Abia3218303030
Cross River3335172037
Ekiti3432122935
Anambra3527313031
Imo3633322534
Ogun3736373518

Subnational Rankings


Close