Subnational Economy Rankings – Russian Federation

Doing business is easiest in Ulyanovsk, Saransk and Vladikavkaz among 30 Russian cities surveyed in Doing Business in Russia 2012. The Ease of Doing Business Index for Russia averages each city’s percentile rankings on four topics, giving equal weight to each.

Click on city names for detailed information. Click on column headers to sort data.

Subnational Reports

This data comes from the Doing Business subnational series of reports. View a full list of reports.

Ulyanovsk13458
Saransk220818
Vladikavkaz3271122
Rostov-on-Don4261534
Kazan5414174
Kaluga6179151
Stavropol742919
Yaroslavl8717616
Surgut9301198
Irkutsk10861018
Petrozavodsk11616218
Kirov12135420
Omsk131920134
Vyborg141023128
Vladivostok151822233
Volgograd16227264
Voronezh171528168
Tver182125148
Kaliningrad191132222
Tomsk201561025
Samara212224288
Saint-Petersburg22192427
Khabarovsk232429817
Yekaterinburg2429131920
Perm2513121827
Murmansk2612192723
Kemerovo272821729
Yakutsk288262530
Novosibirsk2923182924
Moscow3025303026

Subnational Rankings


Close