Dealing with Construction Permits

This topic tracks the procedures, time and cost to build a warehouse—including obtaining necessary the licenses and permits, submitting all required notifications, requesting and receiving all necessary inspections and obtaining utility connections. The most recent round of data collection was completed in June 2014. Read the methodology.

Use the tabs to view Dealing with Construction Permits data and analysis, reform summaries, frequent questions and related resources. Click on economy name for detailed information. Click on column headers to sort.

subnational = Subnational Doing Business data available.
Multi City = Multi-city data for same economy is available.

About Doing Business

The data and analysis appearing on this page was collected as part of the Doing Business project, which measures and compares regulations relevant to the life cycle of a small to medium-sized domestic business in 189 economies.

The total number of procedures required to build a warehouse. A procedure is any interaction of the company’s employees or managers with external parties.

More information
Procedures (number)

The total number of days required to build a warehouse. The measure captures the median duration that local experts indicate is necessary to complete a procedure in practice.

More information
Time (days)

Cost is recorded as a percentage of the warehouse value.

More information
Cost (% of warehouse value)
East Asia & Pacific..74.3914.6134.02.1
Europe & Central Asia..63.7616.1176.85.0
Latin America & Caribbean..70.1813.3178.32.7
Middle East & North Africa..64.314.4132.33.5
OECD high income..76.0311.9149.51.7
South Asia..60.6614.0196.612.8
Sub-Saharan Africa..65.0613.5155.76.2
Afghanistan 18530.1411.0323.057.4
Albania 15756.519.0228.03.3
Algeria 12765.7217.0204.00.7
Angola 6775.4710.0203.00.5
Antigua and Barbuda 3082.2112.0106.00.5
Argentina 18142.5421.0341.03.5
Armenia 8173.7819.083.01.2
Australia 1984.310.0112.00.5
Austria 7874.2511.0192.01.1
Azerbaijan 15059.8921.0151.04.1
Bahamas, The 9271.8114.0178.01.0
Bahrain 788.4811.060.00.2
Bangladesh14461.913.4269.22.1
Bangladesh - Dhaka ..61.6413.0278.02.1
Bangladesh - Chittagong ..62.8415.0238.02.1
Barbados 14761.069.0442.00.2
Belarus 5178.214.0114.00.8
Belgium 8273.6810.0212.01.1
Belize 6975.3515.0110.01.9
Benin 6475.8713.0111.03.2
Bhutan 13164.5121.0150.01.3
Bolivia 12964.9712.0275.01.1
Bosnia and Herzegovina 18239.115.0179.019.7
Botswana 9371.4320.0110.00.3
Brazil17448.3118.2426.10.4
Brazil - São Paulo ..47.1419.0400.00.5
Brazil - Rio de Janeiro ..50.1417.0467.00.3
Brunei Darussalam 5377.9317.088.00.1
Bulgaria 10169.8516.0110.04.5
Burkina Faso 7574.5511.0112.05.5
Burundi 13364.1614.099.010.1
Cabo Verde 11467.5316.0140.04.1
Cambodia 18335.5420.0652.06.7
Cameroon 16652.8715.0136.013.9
Canada 11867.1212.0249.01.3
Central African Republic 14561.8315.0200.04.9
Chad 12366.0910.0207.05.9
Chile 6276.1313.0152.00.7
China17943.7522.0244.37.6
China - Shanghai ..40.922.0274.07.6
China - Beijing ..47.2422.0208.07.6
Colombia  6176.4510.073.07.4
Comoros 3181.9211.0113.01.0
Congo, Dem. Rep. 11167.728.0119.011.6
Congo, Rep. 10269.7611.0168.05.2
Costa Rica 5278.1413.0113.01.7
Côte d'Ivoire 18043.523.0347.01.0
Croatia 17844.9721.0188.010.9
Cyprus 14860.688.0677.01.2
Czech Republic 13962.9124.0143.00.3
Denmark 589.847.064.02.3
Djibouti 14661.6318.0117.07.4
Dominica 4378.7910.0175.00.1
Dominican Republic 9670.8813.0184.02.0
Ecuador 5976.8615.0114.00.8
Egypt, Arab Rep.  14262.0620.0179.01.9
El Salvador 15557.1925.0115.04.6
Equatorial Guinea 9471.213.0144.04.1
Eritrea 1890no practiceno practiceno practice
Estonia 2084.1811.0103.00.3
Ethiopia 2882.497.0125.03.2
Fiji 7374.8915.0141.00.4
Finland 3381.6115.064.00.8
France 8673.148.0183.04.7
Gabon 7674.3611.0194.00.9
Gambia, The 7175.1412.0144.02.5
Georgia 391.448.068.50.3
Germany 887.428.096.01.1
Ghana 10669.1413.0201.02.0
Greece 8872.3118.0124.00.6
Grenada 407913.0128.00.3
Guatemala 12266.1811.0158.07.9
Guinea 15955.9226.0166.01.6
Guinea-Bissau 16552.9511.0116.018.2
Guyana 3880.067.0195.00.6
Haiti 13264.428.071.016.4
Honduras 10369.3715.082.07.2
Hong Kong SAR, China 195.535.066.00.4
Hungary 10369.3723.091.00.2
Iceland 5677.617.084.00.5
India  18430.8925.4185.928.2
India - Mumbai ..24.2727.0162.046.1
India - Delhi ..36.7624.0207.012.3
Indonesia  15359.0317.0211.04.3
Indonesia - Jakarta ..58.8717.0202.04.9
Indonesia - Surabaya ..59.6117.0243.02.1
Iran, Islamic Rep. 17249.7215.0318.55.3
Iraq 986.658.0119.00.3
Ireland 12865.6110.0150.09.5
Israel 12166.4515.0209.01.6
Italy  11667.3510.0233.03.7
Jamaica 2683.177.0135.02.2
Japan8373.312.0197.00.6
Japan - Tokyo ..73.312.0197.00.6
Japan - Osaka ..73.312.0197.00.6
Jordan 12666.0216.063.09.5
Kazakhstan 15458.3925.0156.01.5
Kenya  9571.028.0125.09.3
Kiribati 6575.7114.0149.00.3
Korea, Rep. 1285.8910.029.04.3
Kosovo 13563.3615.0152.06.7
Kuwait 9870.620.096.01.6
Kyrgyz Republic 4278.810.0141.02.1
Lao PDR 10768.522.0107.00.6
Latvia 4778.3812.0149.00.3
Lebanon 16454.3818.0244.04.4
Lesotho 16155.7910.0179.013.7
Liberia 1436222.074.06.4
Libya 1890no practiceno practiceno practice
Lithuania 1585.2711.091.00.3
Luxembourg 5078.2211.0157.00.7
Macedonia, FYR 8972.311.089.08.2
Madagascar 17746.6813.0123.020.8
Malawi 7275.0913.0153.01.2
Malaysia 2882.4913.074.01.3
Maldives 2483.459.0140.00.2
Mali 9770.8410.0119.08.1
Malta 10968.3915.0167.02.8
Marshall Islands 1086.3311.042.02.5
Mauritania 7774.313.0104.04.5
Mauritius 11767.1713.0245.00.7
Mexico  10868.4311.387.610.3
Mexico - Mexico City ..66.9511.082.011.8
Mexico - Monterrey ..75.6613.0115.03.1
Micronesia, Fed. Sts. 3780.114.099.00.5
Moldova 17548.1127.0247.00.8
Mongolia 7474.6216.0137.00.0
Montenegro 13862.928.0158.012.2
Morocco  5477.8912.094.03.7
Mozambique 8473.2911.0144.04.4
Myanmar 13064.9313.0128.08.8
Namibia 2583.2210.0122.00.5
Nepal 9171.8310.086.09.4
Netherlands 10070.1113.0161.03.8
New Zealand 1385.6710.093.00.7
Nicaragua 13463.516.0207.02.7
Niger 11966.912.0130.08.3
Nigeria  1715017.0105.926.4
Nigeria - Lagos ..42.0217.0116.033.8
Nigeria - Kano ..76.7317.072.01.7
Norway 2783.0510.0122.50.6
Oman 4978.2711.0157.00.7
Pakistan  12566.0710.0249.43.5
Pakistan - Karachi ..66.110.0249.03.5
Pakistan - Lahore ..66.0110.0250.03.5
Palau 6675.6419.072.00.8
Panama 6375.9715.0101.02.1
Papua New Guinea 14162.1417.0217.02.1
Paraguay 4378.7912.0136.00.8
Peru 8772.9114.0174.00.5
Philippines  12466.0824.094.01.2
Poland 13762.9719.0212.00.3
Portugal 5877.3114.0113.01.4
Puerto Rico (U.S.) 15856.2820.0165.06.2
Qatar 2383.6115.057.50.0
Romania 14062.1714.0255.02.3
Russian Federation  15656.719.8238.41.9
Russian Federation - Moscow ..54.8221.0239.02.0
Russian Federation - Saint Petersburg ..61.0717.0237.01.6
Rwanda 3481.5510.077.04.1
Samoa 5777.5718.061.01.0
San Marino 11267.6714.0145.55.3
São Tomé and Príncipe 4678.4712.0104.02.8
Saudi Arabia 2184.0711.0102.00.4
Senegal 15159.8513.0200.07.7
Serbia 18629.1416.0264.025.7
Seychelles 4878.3714.0119.00.4
Sierra Leone 12066.816.0166.03.1
Singapore 292.8410.026.00.3
Slovak Republic 11068.1910.0286.00.1
Slovenia 9071.9111.0212.51.3
Solomon Islands 3680.7313.098.01.0
South Africa 3281.6516.048.00.9
South Sudan 16752.4123.0124.08.5
Spain 10569.187.0229.05.2
Sri Lanka 6076.512.0169.00.3
St. Kitts and Nevis 1685.2410.0104.00.4
St. Lucia 3979.6413.0115.00.7
St. Vincent and the Grenadines 3581.4314.092.00.1
Sudan 16055.8115.0270.04.5
Suriname 7974.1310.0223.00.2
Swaziland 5577.7813.096.02.9
Sweden 1884.737.0116.02.4
Switzerland 4578.511.0154.00.7
Syrian Arab Republic 1890no practiceno practiceno practice
Taiwan, China 1186.210.093.00.4
Tajikistan 16852.1324.0228.01.9
Tanzania 16952.0318.0205.08.1
Thailand 688.777.0113.00.1
Timor-Leste 11567.5216.0207.00.3
Togo 17050.5712.0165.016.0
Tonga 1485.411.062.01.9
Trinidad and Tobago 11367.6613.0250.00.1
Tunisia 8573.1917.093.02.6
Turkey 13663.118.0169.03.5
Uganda 16354.8815.0154.011.7
Ukraine 7075.298.064.010.2
United Arab Emirates 491.2210.044.00.2
United Kingdom 1785.069.0105.01.2
United States4178.8715.878.61.0
United States - New York City ..80.115.089.00.3
United States - Los Angeles ..77.0417.063.02.0
Uruguay 16255.6921.0251.00.8
Uzbekistan 14960.2823.0160.01.7
Vanuatu 8073.9212.055.08.4
Venezuela, RB 15259.349.0380.01.2
Vietnam 2283.6610.0114.00.7
West Bank and Gaza 17348.6215.082.019.6
Yemen, Rep. 6875.411.0184.00.9
Zambia 9970.4510.0208.03.2
Zimbabwe 17647.1610.0448.07.7

Explore Economy Data


- OR -

Close