Dealing with Construction Permits

This topic tracks the procedures, time and cost to build a warehouse—including obtaining necessary the licenses and permits, submitting all required notifications, requesting and receiving all necessary inspections and obtaining utility connections. In addition, this year Doing Business introduces a new measure, the building quality control index, evaluating the quality of building regulations, the strength of quality control and safety mechanisms, liability and insurance regimes, and professional certification requirements. The most recent round of data collection was completed in June 2015. Read the methodology.

Use the tabs to view Dealing with Construction Permits data and analysis, reform summaries, frequent questions and related resources. Click on economy name for detailed information. Click on column headers to sort.

About Doing Business

The data and analysis appearing on this page was collected as part of the Doing Business project, which measures and compares regulations relevant to the life cycle of a small to medium-sized domestic business in 189 economies.

The data below presents the procedures, time and cost to build a warehouse, as well as the score for the building quality control index.

Subnational = Subnational Doing Business data available. Multi City = Multi-city data for same economy is available.
X

Procedures (number)

The total number of procedures required to build a warehouse. A procedure is any interaction of the company’s employees or managers with external parties.

More information

X

Time (days)

The total number of days required to build a warehouse. The measure captures the median duration that local experts indicate is necessary to complete a procedure in practice.

More information

X

Cost (% of warehouse value)

Cost is recorded as a percentage of the warehouse value.

More information

X

Building quality control index (0-15)

The building quality control index is based on six other indices—the quality of building regulations, quality control before construction, quality control during construction, quality control after construction, liability and insurance regimes, and professional certifications indices.

More information

East Asia & Pacific..70.2914.7134.61.88.6
Europe & Central Asia..65.2315.9176.34.411.2
Latin America & Caribbean..65.8314.1178.12.68.3
Middle East & North Africa..63.6214.8139.73.19.5
OECD high income..75.4912.4152.11.711.4
South Asia..59.9215.1194.614.79.2
Sub-Saharan Africa..58.7714.4162.26.66.9
Afghanistan 18522.9411353.076.61.5
Albania 1890.00no practiceno practiceno practice0.0
Algeria 12264.0517204.00.99.0
Angola 10866.6510203.00.56.0
Antigua and Barbuda 9568.2416110.00.46.5
Argentina 17349.6721341.02.610.0
Armenia 6272.431884.01.09.5
Australia 486.5610112.00.514.0
Austria 4774.8611223.01.313.0
Azerbaijan 11465.7918203.04.113.0
Bahamas, The 9468.2516180.01.110.0
Bahrain 983.248145.00.212.0
Bangladesh11865.2713.4269.01.711.0
Bangladesh - Dhaka ..65.0613278.01.711.0
Bangladesh - Chittagong ..66.0315237.01.711.0
Barbados 15854.989442.00.25.5
Belarus 3476.6416115.00.812.0
Belgium 5473.6610212.01.011.0
Belize 8169.9615109.01.98.0
Benin 8269.951388.03.47.0
Bhutan 7970.0721151.01.313.0
Bolivia 15058.8712275.01.06.0
Bosnia and Herzegovina 17151.5415179.019.313.0
Botswana 9767.9519110.00.38.0
Brazil16951.9218.2425.70.49.4
Brazil - São Paulo ..50.4219400.00.59.0
Brazil - Rio de Janeiro ..54.2517466.00.310.0
Brunei Darussalam 2179.0714119.00.212.0
Bulgaria 5174.4516110.04.113.0
Burkina Faso 7670.8712129.05.110.0
Burundi 16553.161499.010.13.0
Cabo Verde 10467.2616140.04.210.0
Cambodia 18138.1220652.06.26.5
Cameroon 15954.7915150.014.410.0
Canada 5373.7012249.01.314.0
Central African Republic 15557.0415200.04.36.0
Chad 13362.2313221.07.911.5
Chile 2478.7813152.00.613.0
China17648.2922.0244.37.29.0
China - Shanghai ..46.1522274.07.29.0
China - Beijing ..50.9022208.07.29.0
Colombia  3875.991073.07.211.0
Comoros 11665.7310108.01.42.0
Congo, Dem. Rep. 13162.4310150.06.25.5
Congo, Rep. 12064.7412164.06.79.0
Costa Rica 4974.6115118.01.711.0
Côte d'Ivoire 18042.7223347.00.96.0
Croatia 12962.6519128.08.812.0
Cyprus 14560.598617.01.19.0
Czech Republic 12762.7321247.00.312.0
Denmark 586.30764.01.811.0
Djibouti 12463.0017111.07.19.0
Dominica 11565.7610175.00.14.0
Dominican Republic 4475.0113184.01.813.0
Ecuador 7471.0315114.00.88.0
Egypt, Arab Rep.  11365.9720179.01.711.5
El Salvador 15656.8525108.04.58.0
Equatorial Guinea 15755.0613144.04.11.0
Eritrea 1890.00no practiceno practiceno practice0.0
Estonia 1680.8810102.00.210.0
Ethiopia 7371.0510129.01.96.5
Fiji 11166.1815141.00.46.0
Finland 2777.901564.00.810.0
France 4075.469183.04.713.0
Gabon 16453.3112329.01.05.0
Gambia, The 11765.5512144.02.55.5
Georgia 1182.77748.00.27.0
Germany 1381.42896.01.19.5
Ghana 13262.3215216.01.98.0
Greece 6072.6318124.01.812.0
Grenada 10067.6113128.00.35.0
Guatemala 10667.1711158.07.210.0
Guinea 16653.0327173.01.57.5
Guinea-Bissau 16353.7211116.015.76.5
Guyana 13861.767195.00.61.0
Haiti 16752.861280.015.75.0
Honduras 8769.241582.06.710.0
Hong Kong SAR, China 784.781172.00.712.0
Hungary 8869.0623179.00.214.0
Iceland 4574.951784.00.410.0
India  18332.4733.6191.526.011.0
India - Mumbai ..34.6240147.025.311.0
India - Delhi ..30.5628231.026.611.0
Indonesia  10766.6817.0210.23.813.0
Indonesia - Jakarta ..66.6817201.04.313.0
Indonesia - Surabaya ..66.7117243.01.913.0
Iran, Islamic Rep. 6971.381597.02.18.5
Iraq 14759.9812249.00.25.0
Ireland 4375.0310149.56.213.0
Israel 9668.2015209.01.611.0
Italy  8669.3110227.53.611.0
Jamaica 7271.1017129.50.910.0
Japan6871.6512.0197.00.610.0
Japan - Tokyo ..71.6512197.00.610.0
Japan - Osaka ..71.6512197.00.610.0
Jordan 10367.491663.09.110.5
Kazakhstan 9268.3824154.01.414.0
Kenya  14959.3715146.06.97.0
Kiribati 13761.7814149.00.33.0
Korea, Rep. 2877.831028.04.38.0
Kosovo 13662.0415152.06.48.5
Kuwait 13362.2322216.00.311.0
Kyrgyz Republic 2079.9811142.01.913.0
Lao PDR 4275.061183.00.56.5
Latvia 3077.6412165.00.312.0
Lebanon 13062.4418244.04.413.0
Lesotho 17250.2311179.013.55.5
Liberia 17449.642274.06.62.0
Libya 1890.00no practiceno practiceno practice0.0
Lithuania 1880.4312103.00.311.0
Luxembourg 1481.1611157.00.713.5
Macedonia, FYR 1083.141074.05.414.0
Madagascar 18235.2115185.030.84.0
Malawi 6572.2813153.01.19.5
Malaysia 1581.101579.01.413.0
Maldives 4175.3610140.00.58.5
Mali 15257.9813124.07.64.5
Malta 8369.7515167.02.711.0
Marshall Islands 6372.38738.02.52.0
Mauritania 11266.0113104.04.36.0
Mauritius 3576.5115156.00.613.0
Mexico  6771.7610.586.410.211.7
Mexico - Mexico City ..71.281081.011.812.0
Mexico - Monterrey ..74.1013113.02.610.0
Micronesia, Fed. Sts. 14161.001486.00.50.0
Moldova 17051.5927276.00.710.5
Mongolia 2578.2517137.00.114.0
Montenegro 9168.579154.011.913.0
Morocco  2977.651391.03.712.0
Mozambique 3177.5810111.03.711.0
Myanmar 7471.031495.04.09.0
Namibia 6672.2410137.00.56.5
Nepal 7870.251086.08.39.0
Netherlands 8569.3213161.03.710.0
New Zealand 387.921093.01.815.0
Nicaragua 16852.6916207.03.33.5
Niger 17845.3715112.016.14.0
Nigeria  17549.6116.1106.324.46.8
Nigeria - Lagos ..42.3517116.031.06.5
Nigeria - Kano ..73.921374.02.48.0
Norway 2678.0111110.50.69.5
Oman 4674.9212157.00.910.5
Pakistan  6172.6210.0250.43.213.7
Pakistan - Karachi ..73.2310250.03.214.0
Pakistan - Lahore ..71.4910251.03.213.0
Palau 10167.561972.00.86.5
Panama 7071.211698.02.19.0
Papua New Guinea 12762.7317217.01.99.5
Paraguay 5573.6312120.00.78.0
Peru 4874.6914174.00.512.0
Philippines  9967.712498.01.111.0
Poland  5274.2416156.00.312.0
Portugal 3676.4214113.01.311.0
Puerto Rico (U.S.) 13562.2120165.06.212.0
Qatar 884.411557.00.013.0
Romania 10567.1915257.02.313.0
Russian Federation  11965.2319.0263.51.614.0
Russian Federation - Moscow ..66.5019244.01.714.0
Russian Federation - Saint Petersburg ..62.2819309.01.314.0
Rwanda 3776.341177.05.911.0
Samoa 9368.301862.00.96.0
San Marino 6472.3714145.55.413.0
São Tomé and Príncipe 12164.2615105.02.75.0
Saudi Arabia 1780.7513106.00.412.0
Senegal 14859.8913200.07.79.0
Serbia 13961.4718272.03.613.0
Seychelles 12363.5317151.00.46.0
Sierra Leone 14260.9016166.03.16.5
Singapore 192.971026.00.314.0
Slovak Republic 8469.4810286.00.111.0
Slovenia 7171.1112224.52.712.5
Solomon Islands 5873.121398.01.07.5
South Africa  9069.0019141.01.010.5
South Sudan 17747.6323124.011.27.0
Spain  10167.5613205.05.212.0
Sri Lanka 7770.3912116.00.25.5
St. Kitts and Nevis 3277.3110104.00.38.0
St. Lucia 5074.5114116.00.79.5
St. Vincent and the Grenadines 5972.741492.00.17.0
Sudan 14660.1215270.02.59.5
Suriname 10966.4410223.00.26.5
Swaziland 8070.001396.02.97.0
Sweden 1980.427116.02.210.0
Switzerland 5673.4313156.00.710.0
Syrian Arab Republic 1890.00no practiceno practiceno practice0.0
Taiwan, China 686.291093.00.413.0
Tajikistan 15257.9827242.02.214.0
Tanzania 12662.8518205.05.712.5
Thailand 3975.6417103.00.111.0
Timor-Leste 15457.2316207.00.34.0
Togo 17943.5812165.014.92.5
Tonga 2279.001162.01.99.0
Trinidad and Tobago 14460.8716253.00.18.0
Tunisia 5773.391793.02.511.0
Turkey 9867.8218103.03.69.5
Uganda 16154.5918159.09.68.5
Ukraine 14061.361067.015.28.0
United Arab Emirates 288.79843.50.211.0
United Kingdom 2378.929105.01.19.0
United States3376.7315.880.61.010.6
United States - New York City ..75.091589.00.39.0
United States - Los Angeles ..79.181768.02.013.0
Uruguay 16054.6821251.01.28.0
Uzbekistan 15158.7523176.04.010.5
Vanuatu 14360.881255.08.03.0
Venezuela, RB 12562.959381.01.111.0
Vietnam 1282.2110166.00.814.0
West Bank and Gaza 16253.8917108.018.612.0
Yemen, Rep. 8969.0211184.00.97.5
Zambia 11066.2910208.02.57.5
Zimbabwe 18431.6710448.025.27.0

Explore Economy Data


- OR -

Close