Dealing with Construction Permits

This topic tracks the procedures, time and costs to build a warehouse—including obtaining necessary licenses and permits, completing required notifications and inspections and obtaining utility connections. The most recent round of data collection was completed in June 2013 with the exception of Transparency data that was last updated in June 2012. Read the methodology.

Use the tabs to view Dealing with Construction Permits data and analysis, reform summaries, frequent questions and related resources. Click on economy name for detailed information. Click on column headers to sort.

subnational = Subnational Doing Business data available.

About Doing Business

The data and analysis appearing on this page was collected as part of the Doing Business project, which measures and compares regulations relevant to the life cycle of a small to medium-sized domestic business in 189 economies.

The total number of procedures required to build a warehouse. A procedure is any interaction of the company’s employees or managers with external parties.

More information
Procedures (number)

The total number of days required to build a warehouse. The measure captures the median duration that local experts indicate is necessary to complete a procedure in practice.

More information
Time (days)

Cost is recorded as a percentage of the economy’s income per capita. Only official costs are recorded.

More information
Cost (% of income per capita)
East Asia & Pacific..16146.0104.7
Europe & Central Asia..18192.2327.1
Latin America & Caribbean..13215.5136.6
Middle East & North Africa..16145.7283.3
OECD high income..13147.184.1
South Asia..16193.3850.7
Sub-Saharan Africa..15171.1736.8
Afghanistan16712330.03,247.3
Albania189no practiceno practiceno practice
Algeria14719241.060.1
Angola6512204.028.6
Antigua and Barbuda2110134.022.5
Argentina18124365.0234.1
Armenia792184.068.4
Australia1011112.013.3
Austria9413194.055.8
Azerbaijan18028212.0282.3
Bahamas, The7514178.028.2
Bahrain41260.09.3
Bangladesh9311201.0110.3
Barbados5610442.08.3
Belarus3012128.021.3
Belgium10013214.054.3
Belize16891.087.4
Benin9511188.0165.3
Bhutan13222150.077.6
Bolivia13616275.561.4
Bosnia and Herzegovina17517179.01,100.2
Botswana6921111.017.6
Brazil13015400.034.8
Brunei Darussalam462295.03.5
Bulgaria11818104.0222.9
Burkina Faso601298.0329.4
Burundi1261599.02,262.8
Cabo Verde13517117.0416.1
Cambodia16121652.035.7
Cameroon12713139.01,020.5
Canada11613249.061.0
Central African Republic15618203.0179.7
Chad13913154.04,438.9
Chile10115155.069.9
China18525270.0344.7
Colombia
24854.0295.4
Comoros4413109.067.4
Congo, Dem. Rep.9011117.01,366.9
Congo, Rep.14214161.0878.5
Costa Rica8214123.0137.0
Côte d'Ivoire16216364.0134.8
Croatia15212317.0646.5
Cyprus869677.057.0
Czech Republic8633120.010.5
Denmark8867.087.2
Djibouti15715167.01,949.2
Dominica229171.08.3
Dominican Republic12114216.067.9
Ecuador6416115.055.6
Egypt, Arab Rep.
14921179.0108.0
El Salvador14424144.0157.0
Equatorial Guinea12515166.0134.4
Eritrea189no practiceno practiceno practice
Estonia3813148.015.0
Ethiopia559128.0203.9
Fiji7416142.044.8
Finland361666.043.3
France929184.0244.4
Gabon7112178.068.4
Gambia, The10414143.0142.0
Georgia2973.514.9
Germany12997.046.7
Ghana15915246.5259.6
Greece6619105.027.1
Grenada98123.018.4
Guatemala6111107.0414.9
Guinea15529170.091.6
Guinea-Bissau11912152.0845.8
Guyana338195.016.4
Haiti14191,129.0627.1
Honduras8313109.0350.9
Hong Kong SAR, China1671.015.4
Hungary472479.09.2
Iceland411877.025.1
India
18235168.02,640.4
Indonesia
8813158.087.2
Iran, Islamic Rep.16916319.5224.7
Iraq2010139.017.2
Ireland11512156.0446.3
Israel14017210.086.3
Italy
11211233.5186.4
Jamaica528135.0207.1
Japan9114193.028.1
Jordan1111770.0499.5
Kazakhstan14529157.087.3
Kenya
479125.0191.3
Kiribati13316170.0167.9
Korea, Rep.181129.0123.9
Kosovo13615151.0514.7
Kuwait13324130.099.2
Kyrgyz Republic6612142.0128.7
Lao PDR9623108.045.8
Latvia7918152.015.4
Lebanon17920246.0352.5
Lesotho14511330.0832.6
Liberia1292375.0363.0
Libya189no practiceno practiceno practice
Lithuania3916105.018.0
Luxembourg3712157.019.1
Macedonia, FYR631290.0512.1
Madagascar15716160.01,105.3
Malawi17316183.01,755.0
Malaysia4315130.014.7
Maldives188174.08.6
Mali11311179.0372.2
Malta16318224.0150.1
Marshall Islands321276.0124.9
Mauritania1231682.02,681.0
Mauritius12316248.027.4
Mexico
401182.0353.1
Micronesia, Fed. Sts.5415114.028.7
Moldova17426291.065.0
Mongolia10720186.07.6
Montenegro1069158.01,159.3
Morocco
831597.0218.2
Mozambique7712130.0257.6
Myanmar15016159.0566.9
Namibia3112123.030.6
Nepal10513115.0512.7
Netherlands9714157.079.4
New Zealand121194.028.3
Nicaragua15216208.0249.4
Niger16412326.01,486.1
Nigeria
15118116.03,504.8
Norway2810136.028.6
Oman6913174.035.3
Pakistan
10911222.0190.4
Palau452293.05.6
Panama621699.566.0
Papua New Guinea16521219.0110.0
Paraguay7112137.0195.4
Peru11714173.0109.3
Philippines
992577.079.4
Poland8818161.010.6
Portugal761399.0374.9
Puerto Rico (U.S.)17218189.0354.4
Qatar231762.51.1
Romania13615287.071.2
Russian Federation
17836297.089.0
Rwanda8513104.0375.7
Samoa732187.058.6
San Marino12014145.5255.9
São Tomé and Príncipe10313118.0381.4
Saudi Arabia1712102.024.5
Senegal16514245.0531.7
Serbia18218269.01,433.5
Seychelles6817125.022.9
Sierra Leone17619258.0182.4
Singapore31126.015.7
Slovak Republic5311286.06.6
Slovenia5910182.066.2
Solomon Islands811592.0246.0
South Africa261678.09.9
South Sudan17124124.01,427.4
Spain989230.0172.9
Sri Lanka10817186.018.4
St. Kitts and Nevis1511139.05.2
St. Lucia117110.037.7
St. Vincent and the Grenadines68112.09.4
Sudan16716270.0248.8
Suriname4911239.010.7
Swaziland511395.0109.1
Sweden247116.076.3
Switzerland5813154.038.1
Syrian Arab Republic189no practiceno practiceno practice
Taiwan, China71094.015.9
Tajikistan18424228.0604.5
Tanzania17719206.0490.9
Thailand148157.08.3
Timor-Leste12819238.015.0
Togo11412155.0458.5
Tonga351369.096.2
Trinidad and Tobago7714265.05.6
Tunisia1221994.0255.6
Turkey14820164.0142.5
Uganda14316146.0742.9
Ukraine411073.0607.1
United Arab Emirates51244.012.0
United Kingdom271288.066.0
United States341691.016.7
Uruguay15422256.046.7
Uzbekistan15925243.049.6
Vanuatu501254.0422.5
Venezuela, RB11010381.096.8
Vietnam2911114.056.3
West Bank and Gaza1311887.01,033.9
Yemen, Rep.10114186.048.2
Zambia5711124.0198.5
Zimbabwe17012496.03,055.6

Explore Economy Data


- OR -

OTHER OPTIONS

Close