Enforcing Contracts

The enforcing contracts indicator measures the time and cost for resolving a commercial dispute through a local first-instance court. In addition, this year it introduces a new measure, the quality of judicial processes index, evaluating whether each economy has adopted a series of good practices that promote quality and efficiency in the commercial court system. The most recent round of data collection was completed in June 2015. Read the methodology.

Use the tabs to view Enforcing Contracts data and analysis, reform summaries, frequent questions and related resources. Click on economy name for detailed information. Click on column headers to sort.

About Doing Business

The data and analysis appearing on this page was collected as part of the Doing Business project, which measures and compares regulations relevant to the life cycle of a small to medium-sized domestic business in 189 economies.

Subnational = Subnational Doing Business data available. Multi City = Multi-city data for same economy is available.
X

Time (days)

The time to resolve a dispute, counted from the moment the plaintiff files the lawsuit in court until payment. This includes both the days when actions take place and the waiting periods between.

More information

X

Cost (% of claim)

The cost in court fees and attorney fees, where the use of attorneys is mandatory or common, expressed as a percentage of the debt value.

More information

X

Quality of judicial processes index (0-18)

The quality of judicial processes index measures whether each economy has adopted a series of good practices in its court system in four areas: court structure and proceedings, case management, court automation and alternative dispute resolution.

More information

East Asia & Pacific..52.72553.848.87.6
Europe & Central Asia..66.43480.726.210.5
Latin America & Caribbean..54.18736.930.88.4
Middle East & North Africa..54.88653.324.76.5
OECD high income..67.86538.321.111.0
South Asia..42.831,076.930.56.5
Sub-Saharan Africa..47.67653.144.96.4
Afghanistan 17235.111,642.025.06.0
Albania 9657.37525.034.98.0
Algeria 10655.49630.019.95.5
Angola 18526.261,296.044.44.5
Antigua and Barbuda 1973.18351.022.711.5
Argentina 3867.65590.022.512.0
Armenia 2870.46570.014.011.5
Australia 479.72395.021.815.5
Austria 678.24397.018.214.0
Azerbaijan 4067.51277.018.56.5
Bahamas, The 6062.29427.028.98.0
Bahrain 10156.38635.014.75.0
Bangladesh18822.211,442.066.87.5
Bangladesh - Dhaka ..22.211,442.066.87.5
Bangladesh - Chittagong ..22.211,442.066.87.5
Barbados 16438.021,340.019.76.5
Belarus 2970.36275.023.49.0
Belgium 5364.25505.018.08.0
Belize 13350.11892.027.58.0
Benin 16836.34750.064.76.0
Bhutan 5065.36225.023.15.5
Bolivia 13649.72591.033.24.5
Bosnia and Herzegovina 6661.35595.034.011.0
Botswana 12850.95625.039.87.0
Brazil4566.48731.020.713.1
Brazil - São Paulo ..65.40731.020.712.5
Brazil - Rio de Janeiro ..68.17731.020.714.0
Brunei Darussalam 11354.47540.036.67.0
Bulgaria 5265.09564.023.810.5
Burkina Faso 16338.27446.081.76.0
Burundi 14647.59832.038.68.0
Cabo Verde 4765.76425.019.88.0
Cambodia 17434.53483.0103.46.0
Cameroon 15942.69800.046.66.5
Canada 4965.49570.022.310.5
Central African Republic 17733.24660.082.06.5
Chad 15644.58743.045.76.5
Chile 5662.81480.028.69.0
China  777.56452.816.214.1
China - Shanghai ..80.08406.015.114.5
China - Beijing ..74.49510.017.513.5
Colombia 18029.661,288.045.86.5
Comoros 17932.05506.089.45.0
Congo, Dem. Rep. 16537.91610.080.68.0
Congo, Rep. 15843.99560.053.25.0
Costa Rica 12452.41852.024.38.0
Côte d'Ivoire 12052.97525.041.77.0
Croatia 1075.87572.016.715.0
Cyprus 14348.591,100.016.48.0
Czech Republic 7260.36611.033.010.5
Denmark 3768.56410.023.310.0
Djibouti 18328.391,225.034.02.5
Dominica 8359.17681.036.011.5
Dominican Republic 11554.12460.040.96.5
Ecuador 9956.68588.027.27.0
Egypt, Arab Rep.  15544.601,010.026.26.5
El Salvador 10955.20786.019.27.5
Equatorial Guinea 10855.25475.019.53.0
Eritrea 12152.75490.022.62.5
Estonia 1175.16425.021.913.5
Ethiopia 8459.06530.015.25.0
Fiji 8858.44397.038.97.5
Finland 3070.33375.016.29.0
France 1474.89395.017.412.0
Gabon 17135.291,070.034.34.0
Gambia, The 11054.84407.037.95.5
Georgia 1375.06285.029.913.0
Germany 1275.08429.014.412.0
Ghana 11654.00710.023.06.5
Greece 13250.191,580.014.412.0
Grenada 8958.41688.032.610.5
Guatemala 17334.551,402.026.56.0
Guinea 11853.87311.045.05.0
Guinea-Bissau 16238.811,715.025.08.0
Guyana 8758.55581.025.27.5
Haiti 12352.49530.042.67.0
Honduras 15045.54920.035.27.5
Hong Kong SAR, China 2272.57360.021.211.0
Hungary 2372.08395.015.010.0
Iceland 3569.10417.09.07.5
India  17832.411,420.039.67.5
India - Mumbai ..32.411,420.039.67.5
India - Delhi ..32.411,420.039.67.5
Indonesia17035.37471.0115.76.3
Indonesia - Jakarta ..36.08460.0118.16.5
Indonesia - Surabaya ..32.86510.0107.35.5
Iran, Islamic Rep. 6261.85505.017.06.5
Iraq 12252.65520.028.14.0
Ireland 9357.88650.026.98.5
Israel 7759.78975.025.314.0
Italy  11154.791,120.023.113.0
Jamaica 10755.36655.045.611.0
Japan5165.26360.023.47.5
Japan - Tokyo ..65.26360.023.47.5
Japan - Osaka ..65.26360.023.47.5
Jordan 12651.50689.031.26.5
Kazakhstan 976.62370.022.013.5
Kenya  10256.25465.047.29.0
Kiribati 11454.31660.025.86.5
Korea, Rep. 284.84230.010.313.5
Kosovo 4865.66330.034.49.5
Kuwait 5862.36566.018.68.0
Kyrgyz Republic 13749.49410.047.04.5
Lao PDR 9258.07443.031.66.5
Latvia 2571.66469.023.112.5
Lebanon 13549.85721.030.86.0
Lesotho 8559.04615.031.39.5
Liberia 17633.921,280.035.06.5
Libya 13150.27690.027.05.0
Lithuania 379.79300.023.614.5
Luxembourg 1773.32321.09.78.5
Macedonia, FYR 2671.39604.028.815.5
Madagascar 15344.70871.033.66.0
Malawi 14747.09432.069.18.0
Malaysia 4466.61425.037.312.0
Maldives 9557.66665.016.56.5
Mali 14945.58620.052.06.5
Malta 6162.17505.035.910.5
Marshall Islands 6561.52476.027.48.0
Mauritania 7160.43370.023.25.0
Mauritius 2770.50519.025.013.0
Mexico  4167.39389.030.910.6
Mexico - Mexico City ..65.95400.031.010.0
Mexico - Monterrey ..74.43335.030.413.5
Micronesia, Fed. Sts. 18129.39885.066.04.5
Moldova 6760.87585.028.69.5
Mongolia 8059.40374.030.66.0
Montenegro 4366.75545.025.711.5
Morocco  5962.34510.025.28.5
Mozambique 18427.32950.0119.09.0
Myanmar 18724.531,160.051.53.0
Namibia 10356.03460.035.86.5
Nepal 15245.26910.026.85.5
Netherlands 9158.09514.023.96.0
New Zealand 1574.25216.027.211.0
Nicaragua 9457.79519.026.86.5
Niger 15444.63545.052.65.0
Nigeria  14348.59509.857.77.7
Nigeria - Lagos ..49.34447.062.08.0
Nigeria - Kano ..46.07720.043.46.5
Norway 877.14280.09.910.0
Oman 7060.62598.013.56.5
Pakistan  15145.35993.223.06.0
Pakistan - Karachi ..47.64976.018.16.0
Pakistan - Lahore ..41.091,025.032.06.0
Palau 13050.36810.035.38.5
Panama 14846.25686.038.05.0
Papua New Guinea 16936.21591.0110.38.5
Paraguay 7560.18591.030.09.5
Peru 6960.70426.035.78.5
Philippines 14049.24842.031.07.5
Poland  5563.44685.019.410.5
Portugal 2073.01547.013.812.5
Puerto Rico (U.S.) 10056.41620.025.67.0
Qatar 11254.64570.021.64.5
Romania 3469.23512.028.913.0
Russian Federation578.56307.016.512.5
Russian Federation - Moscow ..79.04310.015.012.5
Russian Federation - Saint Petersburg ..77.44300.020.012.5
Rwanda 12751.21230.082.710.0
Samoa 7959.42455.019.75.0
San Marino 8259.25575.013.95.5
São Tomé and Príncipe 18229.361,065.050.54.0
Saudi Arabia 8658.78575.027.58.0
Senegal 14548.15740.036.46.5
Serbia 7360.26635.034.011.0
Seychelles 13849.39915.015.45.5
Sierra Leone 10555.92515.039.58.0
Singapore 184.91150.025.815.5
Slovak Republic 6361.69705.030.012.0
Slovenia 11753.901,160.012.711.0
Solomon Islands 16041.86455.078.97.5
South Africa  11953.18600.033.26.5
South Sudan 7659.91228.030.04.0
Spain 3967.63510.018.510.0
Sri Lanka 16139.311,318.022.87.5
St. Kitts and Nevis 4266.87578.020.511.0
St. Lucia 6760.87635.037.312.0
St. Vincent and the Grenadines 3170.08394.030.312.0
Sudan 14248.76810.019.84.5
Suriname 18625.941,715.037.13.5
Swaziland 17533.94956.056.16.0
Sweden 2472.04321.030.412.0
Switzerland 4666.07390.024.08.5
Syrian Arab Republic 15744.43872.029.35.0
Taiwan, China 1673.49510.017.713.0
Tajikistan 5463.49430.025.58.0
Tanzania 6461.66515.014.36.0
Thailand 5762.69440.019.56.5
Timor-Leste 1896.131,285.0163.22.5
Togo 12551.80488.047.57.0
Tonga 9757.32350.030.54.5
Trinidad and Tobago 16736.551,340.033.58.5
Tunisia 8159.33565.021.87.0
Turkey 3668.87580.024.913.0
Uganda 7859.67490.031.38.0
Ukraine 9857.11378.046.38.0
United Arab Emirates 1873.22495.019.513.0
United Kingdom 3369.36437.043.915.0
United States2172.61420.030.513.8
United States - New York City ..79.06370.022.915.0
United States - Los Angeles ..62.93495.042.012.0
Uruguay 10456.01725.019.07.0
Uzbekistan 3270.04225.020.57.5
Vanuatu 13949.27430.056.06.5
Venezuela, RB 14148.97610.043.76.5
Vietnam 7460.22400.029.06.5
West Bank and Gaza 9058.39540.021.26.0
Yemen, Rep. 12950.37645.030.05.0
Zambia 13449.89611.038.76.0
Zimbabwe 16636.88410.083.15.0

Explore Economy Data


- OR -

Close