Enforcing Contracts

The enforcing contracts topic assesses the efficiency of the judicial system by following the evolution of a commercial sale dispute over the quality of goods and tracking the time, cost and number of procedures involved from the moment the plaintiff files the lawsuit until payment is received. The most recent round of data collection was completed in June 2014. Read the methodology.

Use the tabs to view Enforcing Contracts data and analysis, reform summaries, frequent questions and related resources. Click on economy name for detailed information. Click on column headers to sort.

subnational = Subnational Doing Business data available.
Multi City = Multi-city data for same economy is available.

About Doing Business

The data and analysis appearing on this page was collected as part of the Doing Business project, which measures and compares regulations relevant to the life cycle of a small to medium-sized domestic business in 189 economies.

The time to resolve a dispute, counted from the moment the plaintiff files the lawsuit in court until payment. This includes both the days when actions take place and the waiting periods between.

More information
Time (days)

The cost in court fees and attorney fees, where the use of attorneys is mandatory or common, expressed as a percentage of the debt value.

More information
Cost (% of claim)

The average number of procedures to enforce a contract. The list of procedural steps compiled for each economy traces the chronology of a commercial dispute before the relevant court.

More information
Procedures (number)
East Asia & Pacific..55.10553.848.637.2
Europe & Central Asia..64.93448.125.237.0
Latin America & Caribbean..52.45736.930.639.8
Middle East & North Africa..52.62657.824.843.6
OECD high income..69.82539.521.431.5
South Asia..40.951,076.930.443.3
Sub-Saharan Africa..50.14650.445.139.2
Afghanistan 18331.291,642.025.046.0
Albania 10257.14525.034.939.0
Algeria 12052.89630.021.945.0
Angola 18725.221,296.044.446.0
Antigua and Barbuda 7661.26351.022.744.0
Argentina 6363.88590.020.536.0
Armenia 11953.33570.014.049.0
Australia 1277.06395.021.828.0
Austria 581.55397.018.025.0
Azerbaijan 3169.02277.018.540.0
Bahamas, The 12551.65427.028.949.0
Bahrain 12352.33635.014.748.0
Bangladesh18820.821,442.066.841.0
Bangladesh - Dhaka ..20.821,442.066.841.0
Bangladesh - Chittagong ..20.821,442.066.841.0
Barbados 16041.611,340.019.738.0
Belarus 778.70275.023.429.0
Belgium 1077.67505.017.726.0
Belize 17037.38892.027.551.0
Benin 16737.73750.064.741.0
Bhutan 7461.42225.023.147.0
Bolivia 11154.93591.033.240.0
Bosnia and Herzegovina 9557.64595.034.037.0
Botswana 6164.02625.039.828.0
Brazil11853.60731.016.543.6
Brazil - São Paulo ..53.20731.016.544.0
Brazil - Rio de Janeiro ..54.24731.016.543.0
Brunei Darussalam 13947.76540.036.647.0
Bulgaria 7561.27564.023.838.0
Burkina Faso 15343.83446.081.737.0
Burundi 15842.15832.038.644.0
Cabo Verde 3967.61425.019.837.0
Cambodia 17832.79483.0103.444.0
Cameroon 15942.11800.046.642.0
Canada 6563.76570.022.336.0
Central African Republic 18231.62660.082.043.0
Chad 14945.05743.045.741.0
Chile 6463.85480.028.636.0
China  3568.21452.816.237.0
China - Shanghai ..69.89406.015.137.0
China - Beijing ..66.15510.017.537.0
Colombia 16837.661,288.047.933.0
Comoros 17733.20506.089.443.0
Congo, Dem. Rep. 17633.51610.080.643.0
Congo, Rep. 15144.11560.053.244.0
Costa Rica 12951.13852.024.340.0
Côte d'Ivoire 7261.88525.041.732.0
Croatia 5464.81572.013.838.0
Cyprus 11354.17735.016.443.0
Czech Republic 3768.00611.033.027.0
Denmark 3468.79410.023.335.0
Djibouti 17137.311,225.034.040.0
Dominica 14845.17681.036.046.0
Dominican Republic 7361.87460.040.934.0
Ecuador 8858.30588.027.239.0
Egypt, Arab Rep.  15244.021,010.026.242.0
El Salvador 8260.06786.019.235.0
Equatorial Guinea 6763.23475.019.540.0
Eritrea 6862.70490.022.639.0
Estonia 3268.91425.021.935.0
Ethiopia 5065.43530.015.238.0
Fiji 5964.34397.038.934.0
Finland 1775.58375.013.333.0
France 1077.67395.017.429.0
Gabon 15643.511,070.034.338.0
Gambia, The 4965.49407.037.933.0
Georgia 2371.82285.029.933.0
Germany 1376.74394.014.431.0
Ghana 9657.59710.023.038.0
Greece 15543.601,580.014.438.0
Grenada 14446.25688.032.646.0
Guatemala 14346.351,402.026.531.0
Guinea 13349.74276.045.049.0
Guinea-Bissau 16937.541,715.025.040.0
Guyana 7162.37581.025.236.0
Haiti 8958.28530.042.635.0
Honduras 16637.90920.035.247.0
Hong Kong SAR, China 680.32360.021.226.0
Hungary 2073.36395.015.034.0
Iceland 382.30417.09.027.0
India  18625.811,420.039.646.0
India - Mumbai ..25.811,420.039.646.0
India - Delhi ..25.811,420.039.646.0
Indonesia17237.28471.0115.740.0
Indonesia - Jakarta ..37.59460.0118.140.0
Indonesia - Surabaya ..36.22510.0107.340.0
Iran, Islamic Rep. 6663.35505.017.040.0
Iraq 14147.32520.028.151.0
Ireland 1875.47650.026.921.0
Israel 11154.93890.025.335.0
Italy  14745.611,185.023.137.0
Jamaica 11753.74655.045.635.0
Japan2669.95360.032.232.0
Japan - Tokyo ..69.95360.032.232.0
Japan - Osaka ..69.95360.032.232.0
Jordan 11454.04689.031.239.0
Kazakhstan 3069.33370.022.036.0
Kenya  13748.96465.047.244.0
Kiribati 6064.15660.025.832.0
Korea, Rep. 481.71230.010.332.0
Kosovo 13848.59330.033.053.0
Kuwait 13150.59566.018.850.0
Kyrgyz Republic 5664.63260.037.038.0
Lao PDR 9957.49443.031.642.0
Latvia 1675.59469.023.127.0
Lebanon 11055.40721.030.837.0
Lesotho 11553.94615.031.341.0
Liberia 17435.431,280.035.040.0
Libya 12651.42690.027.043.0
Lithuania 1475.85300.023.631.0
Luxembourg 285.70321.09.726.0
Macedonia, FYR 8758.31604.028.838.0
Madagascar 14645.91871.042.438.0
Malawi 15443.73432.069.142.0
Malaysia 2969.39425.037.329.0
Maldives 9158.13665.016.541.0
Mali 12851.25620.052.036.0
Malta 10756.27505.035.940.0
Marshall Islands 5864.41476.027.436.0
Mauritania 8658.47370.023.246.0
Mauritius 4466.22519.025.034.0
Mexico  5764.61388.930.936.8
Mexico - Mexico City ..64.10400.031.037.0
Mexico - Monterrey ..67.14335.030.436.0
Micronesia, Fed. Sts. 16240.85885.066.034.0
Moldova 4266.68567.028.631.0
Mongolia 2470.17374.030.632.0
Montenegro 13649.62545.025.749.0
Morocco  8160.14510.025.240.0
Mozambique 16439.81760.0119.030.0
Myanmar 18527.311,160.051.545.0
Namibia 5364.82460.035.833.0
Nepal 13449.65910.026.839.0
Netherlands 1975.10514.023.926.0
New Zealand 977.84216.027.230.0
Nicaragua 7062.42519.026.837.0
Niger 13249.95545.052.639.0
Nigeria  14047.71509.857.740.2
Nigeria - Lagos ..48.06447.062.040.0
Nigeria - Kano ..46.54720.043.441.0
Norway 878.41280.09.934.0
Oman 13050.67598.013.551.0
Pakistan  16141.53993.123.046.0
Pakistan - Karachi ..43.82976.018.146.0
Pakistan - Lahore ..37.271,025.032.046.0
Palau 12751.28810.035.337.0
Panama 8458.87686.038.032.0
Papua New Guinea 18131.92591.0110.342.0
Paraguay 9058.21591.030.038.0
Peru 10057.46426.035.741.0
Philippines 12452.02842.031.037.0
Poland 5264.83685.019.433.0
Portugal 2769.65547.013.834.0
Puerto Rico (U.S.) 9258.03620.025.639.0
Qatar 10456.73570.021.643.0
Romania 5164.95512.028.934.0
Russian Federation1475.85267.014.935.0
Russian Federation - Moscow ..76.33270.013.435.0
Russian Federation - Saint Petersburg ..74.73260.018.435.0
Rwanda 6263.94230.082.723.0
Samoa 8359.54455.019.744.0
San Marino 3368.85575.013.934.0
São Tomé and Príncipe 17932.371,065.050.543.0
Saudi Arabia 10855.86635.027.540.0
Senegal 14246.53740.036.443.0
Serbia 9657.59635.034.036.0
Seychelles 10356.92915.015.436.0
Sierra Leone 10955.68515.039.539.0
Singapore 189.54150.025.821.0
Slovak Republic 5564.68545.030.033.0
Slovenia 12252.401,270.012.732.0
Solomon Islands 15044.63455.078.937.0
South Africa 4666.14600.033.229.0
South Sudan 9457.71228.030.048.0
Spain 6962.65510.018.540.0
Sri Lanka 16538.961,318.022.840.0
St. Kitts and Nevis 11653.80578.020.546.0
St. Lucia 14545.94635.037.346.0
St. Vincent and the Grenadines 10157.23394.030.344.0
Sudan 16340.43810.019.853.0
Suriname 18428.841,715.037.144.0
Swaziland 17336.37956.056.140.0
Sweden 2172.43321.031.231.0
Switzerland 2272.20390.024.032.0
Syrian Arab Republic 17535.17872.029.355.0
Taiwan, China 9357.75510.017.745.0
Tajikistan 4067.42430.025.535.0
Tanzania 4566.17515.014.338.0
Thailand 2570.05440.015.036.0
Timor-Leste 1893.591,285.0163.251.0
Togo 13449.65588.047.540.0
Tonga 4865.65350.030.537.0
Trinidad and Tobago 18032.271,340.033.542.0
Tunisia 7860.96565.021.839.0
Turkey 3867.92420.024.935.0
Uganda 8060.48490.031.338.0
Ukraine 4366.25378.046.330.0
United Arab Emirates 12152.52524.019.549.0
United Kingdom 3668.08437.039.929.0
United States4167.26420.030.533.6
United States - New York City ..73.16370.022.932.0
United States - Los Angeles ..58.42495.042.036.0
Uruguay 10656.59725.019.040.0
Uzbekistan 2869.47195.020.541.0
Vanuatu 7761.20430.056.030.0
Venezuela, RB 7960.89610.043.730.0
Vietnam 4765.89400.029.036.0
West Bank and Gaza 10556.65540.021.244.0
Yemen, Rep. 8558.82645.030.036.0
Zambia 9857.53611.038.735.0
Zimbabwe 15743.25410.083.138.0

Explore Economy Data


- OR -

Close