Entrepreneurship

The data collection for entrepreneurship project was completed in June 2013. To measure entrepreneurial activity, annual data was collected directly from 139 company registrars on the number of newly registered firms. The data can help answer such questions as these:

  • What are the trends in new firm creation across regions and income groups?
  • What is the relationship between entrepreneurship and the business environment and financial development?
  • How much did the financial crisis affect entrepreneurial activity in the formal sector?

Data is provided on new business entry density, defined as the number of newly registered corporations per 1,000 working-age people (those ages 15–64). As in the World Bank’s annual Doing Business report, the units of measurement are private, formal sector companies with limited liability. The data was collected with the support of the Kauffman Foundation.


      Download the entire dataset from 2004-2012 (Excel)

      
AfghanistanSouth Asia20120.152,289
AlbaniaEurope & Central Asia20120.881,886
AlgeriaMiddle East & North Africa20120.5313,938
ArgentinaLatin America & Caribbean20120.4712,385
ArmeniaEurope & Central Asia20121.553,190
AustraliaOECD high income201212.16185,009
AustriaOECD high income20120.52,834
AzerbaijanEurope & Central Asia20120.74,662
BangladeshSouth Asia20120.099,193
BelarusEurope & Central Asia20121.147,674
BelgiumOECD high income20122.4818,087
BelizeLatin America & Caribbean20124.31862
BhutanSouth Asia20120.2100
BoliviaLatin America & Caribbean20120.563,541
Bosnia and HerzegovinaEurope & Central Asia20120.71,828
BotswanaSub-Saharan Africa201212.315,447
BrazilLatin America & Caribbean20122.1753,876
BulgariaEurope & Central Asia20129.0344,537
Burkina FasoSub-Saharan Africa20120.151,268
CanadaOECD high income20121.0725,723
ChileOECD high income20125.6968,439
ColombiaLatin America & Caribbean2012262,993
Congo, Dem. Rep.Sub-Saharan Africa20120.02819
Cook Islands*Latin America & Caribbean201210.1877
Costa RicaLatin America & Caribbean20123.5511,800
CroatiaEurope & Central Asia20122.828,068
CyprusEurope & Central Asia201222.5117,999
Czech RepublicOECD high income20122.9621,571
DenmarkOECD high income20124.3615,806
DominicaLatin America & Caribbean20093.3158
Dominican RepublicLatin America & Caribbean20121.056,802
El SalvadorLatin America & Caribbean20120.481,893
EstoniaOECD high income20077.927,199
EthiopiaSub-Saharan Africa20090.031,327
FinlandOECD high income20122.328,184
FranceOECD high income20122.88121,538
GabonSub-Saharan Africa20094.113,490
GeorgiaEurope & Central Asia20124.8614,943
GermanyOECD high income20121.2969,332
GuatemalaLatin America & Caribbean20120.524,306
Guernsey*East Asia & Pacific201235.621,584
GuineaSub-Saharan Africa20120.231,409
HaitiLatin America & Caribbean20120.06383
Hong Kong SAR, ChinaEast Asia & Pacific201228.12150,165
HungaryEurope & Central Asia20124.7532,311
IcelandOECD high income20128.171,745
IndiaSouth Asia20120.1299,587
IndonesiaEast Asia & Pacific20120.2947,549
IraqMiddle East & North Africa20120.132,309
IrelandOECD high income20124.513,774
Isle of Man*Europe & Central Asia201245.272,287
IsraelOECD high income20122.9614,504
ItalyOECD high income20121.9175,645
JamaicaLatin America & Caribbean20121.111,944
JapanOECD high income20120.129,857
Jersey*Europe & Central Asia200937.572,329
JordanMiddle East & North Africa20120.983,868
KazakhstanEurope & Central Asia20121.7119,568
KenyaSub-Saharan Africa20080.8417,896
KiribatiEast Asia & Pacific20110.117
Korea, Rep.OECD high income20122.0373,972
KosovoEurope & Central Asia20121.221,449
Kyrgyz RepublicEurope & Central Asia20120.923,379
Lao PDREast Asia & Pacific20110.1398
LatviaEurope & Central Asia201211.6315,760
LesothoSub-Saharan Africa20121.491,801
Liechtenstein*Europe & Central Asia200925.11606
LithuaniaEurope & Central Asia20124.719,748
LuxembourgOECD high income201220.987,632
Macedonia, FYREurope & Central Asia20123.65,394
MadagascarSub-Saharan Africa20120.05630
MalawiSub-Saharan Africa20090.08619
MalaysiaEast Asia & Pacific20122.2845,441
MaldivesSouth Asia20094.39904
MaltaMiddle East & North Africa201213.613,953
MauritiusSub-Saharan Africa20127.46,825
MexicoLatin America & Caribbean20120.8868,666
MoldovaEurope & Central Asia20091.634,180
MontenegroEurope & Central Asia201110.664,513
MoroccoMiddle East & North Africa20091.2626,166
NamibiaSub-Saharan Africa20120.851,157
NepalSouth Asia20120.6610,742
NetherlandsOECD high income20124.4449,425
Netherlands Antilles*Latin America & Caribbean20097.991,227
New ZealandOECD high income201215.0744,169
NigeriaSub-Saharan Africa20120.9181,144
NorwayOECD high income20127.8325,870
OmanMiddle East & North Africa20091.743,165
PakistanSouth Asia20120.044,162
PanamaLatin America & Caribbean201214.134,468
PeruLatin America & Caribbean20123.8374,145
PhilippinesEast Asia & Pacific20120.2716,143
PolandOECD high income20090.5314,434
PortugalOECD high income20103.6225,757
QatarMiddle East & North Africa20121.743,053
RomaniaEurope & Central Asia20124.1261,542
Russian FederationEurope & Central Asia20124.3442,165
RwandaSub-Saharan Africa20121.076,655
SamoaEast Asia & Pacific20121.04112
São Tomé and PríncipeSub-Saharan Africa20123.75388
SenegalSub-Saharan Africa20120.271,954
SerbiaEurope & Central Asia20121.688,420
Sierra LeoneSub-Saharan Africa20120.321,062
SingaporeEast Asia & Pacific20128.0431,532
Slovak RepublicOECD high income20125.1119,979
SloveniaOECD high income20124.366,174
South AfricaSub-Saharan Africa20126.54217,624
South SudanSub-Saharan Africa20120.734,319
SpainOECD high income20122.7184,399
Sri LankaSouth Asia20120.516,975
St. LuciaLatin America & Caribbean20113358
St. Vincent and the GrenadinesLatin America & Caribbean20121.37101
SurinameLatin America & Caribbean20121.63570
SwedenOECD high income20126.4139,263
SwitzerlandOECD high income20122.5313,730
Syrian Arab RepublicMiddle East & North Africa20110.04598
TajikistanEurope & Central Asia20120.261,251
ThailandEast Asia & Pacific20120.8641,210
Timor-LesteEast Asia & Pacific20122.761,686
TogoSub-Saharan Africa20120.12451
TongaEast Asia & Pacific20121.91114
TunisiaMiddle East & North Africa20111.5211,307
TurkeyEurope & Central Asia20120.7938,823
UgandaSub-Saharan Africa20121.1720,800
UkraineEurope & Central Asia20120.9229,650
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East & North Africa20121.3810,814
United KingdomOECD high income201211.04455,600
UruguayLatin America & Caribbean20122.986,473
UzbekistanEurope & Central Asia20120.6412,801
VanuatuEast Asia & Pacific20092.34311
Virgin Islands, British*Latin America & Caribbean20092,604.7647,477
ZambiaSub-Saharan Africa20121.369,682

* This economy is not covered in the Doing Business report.

Explore Economy Data


- OR -

Close