Getting Credit

This topic explores two sets of issues—the strength of credit reporting systems and the effectiveness of collateral and bankruptcy laws in facilitating lending. The most recent round of data collection for the project was completed in June 2014. Read the methodology.

Use the tabs to view Getting Credit data and analysis, reform summaries, frequent questions and related resources. Click on economy name for detailed information. Click on column headers to sort.

Multi City = Multi-city data for same economy is available.

About Doing Business

The data and analysis appearing on this page was collected as part of the Doing Business project, which measures and compares regulations relevant to the life cycle of a small to medium-sized domestic business in 189 economies.

This index measures the degree to which collateral and bankruptcy laws protect the rights of borrowers and lenders and thus facilitate lending.

More information
Strength of legal rights index (0-12)

This index measures rules and practices affecting the coverage, scope and accessibility of credit information available through either a public credit registry or a private credit bureau.

More information
Depth of credit information index (0-8)

This indicator reports the number of individuals and firms listed in a public credit registry with information on their borrowing history from the past 5 years.

More information
Credit registry coverage (% of adults)

This indicator reports the number of individuals and firms listed by a private credit bureau with information on their borrowing history from the past 5 years.

More information
Credit bureau coverage (% of adults)
East Asia & Pacific..48.66.23.611.020.4
Europe & Central Asia..60.196.06.019.333.7
Latin America & Caribbean..47.344.84.612.639.3
Middle East & North Africa..261.33.98.711.6
OECD high income..61.775.86.512.167.0
South Asia..41.885.03.43.211.3
Sub-Saharan Africa..32.344.71.74.55.8
Afghanistan 8945900.00.0
Albania 36657616.70.0
Algeria 17110202.00.0
Angola 1805101.80.0
Antigua and Barbuda 15125500.00.0
Argentina 71502841.2100.0
Armenia 36655823.565.8
Australia 4901170.0100.0
Austria 5260572.053.2
Azerbaijan 104402628.70.0
Bahamas, The 13130600.00.0
Bahrain 10440170.048.3
Bangladesh13130600.90.0
Bangladesh - Dhaka ..30600.90.0
Bangladesh - Chittagong ..30600.90.0
Barbados 11635700.00.0
Belarus 104402664.50.0
Belgium 89454596.40.0
Belize 16020400.00.0
Benin 116356110.00.0
Bhutan 7150460.018.0
Bolivia 116350715.139.0
Bosnia and Herzegovina 36657639.78.1
Botswana 6155560.051.7
Brazil89452752.563.6
Brazil - São Paulo ..452752.563.6
Brazil - Rio de Janeiro ..452752.563.6
Brunei Darussalam 89454556.60.0
Bulgaria 23709562.90.0
Burkina Faso 13130602.00.0
Burundi 17110203.90.0
Cabo Verde 104402616.70.0
Cambodia 12801150.029.3
Cameroon 11635615.40.0
Canada 785980.0100.0
Central African Republic 13130602.60.0
Chad 13130602.10.0
Chile 71504644.78.8
China71504633.20.0
China - Shanghai ..504633.20.0
China - Beijing ..504633.20.0
Colombia 2951270.087.0
Comoros 13130600.00.0
Congo, Dem. Rep. 13130600.20.0
Congo, Rep. 10440629.40.0
Costa Rica 89452727.4100.0
Côte d'Ivoire 13130603.20.0
Croatia 6155560.0100.0
Cyprus 6155740.06.8
Czech Republic 2370776.476.6
Denmark 2370860.07.8
Djibouti 1805100.30.0
Dominica 13130600.00.0
Dominican Republic 89451838.163.1
Ecuador 8945180.073.0
Egypt, Arab Rep. 7150285.821.8
El Salvador 71503728.232.0
Equatorial Guinea 10440625.10.0
Eritrea 1850000.00.0
Estonia 2370770.034.2
Ethiopia 16515300.20.0
Fiji 7150550.078.9
Finland 3665760.019.6
France 71504644.50.0
Gabon 104406250.80.0
Gambia, The 16020400.00.0
Georgia 785980.056.8
Germany 2370681.3100.0
Ghana 3665760.014.1
Greece 7150370.082.5
Grenada 13130600.00.0
Guatemala 12809719.28.7
Guinea 13130600.00.0
Guinea-Bissau 13130601.00.0
Guyana 16515300.00.0
Haiti 17110201.10.0
Honduras 7859821.836.1
Hong Kong SAR, China 2370770.096.1
Hungary 17751050.074.6
Iceland 5260570.0100.0
India3665670.022.4
India - Mumbai ..65670.022.4
India - Delhi ..65670.022.4
Indonesia71504646.40.0
Indonesia - Jakarta ..504646.40.0
Indonesia - Surabaya ..504646.40.0
Iran, Islamic Rep. 89452745.033.8
Iraq 1805100.00.0
Ireland 2370770.0100.0
Israel 3665670.0100.0
Italy 89452724.6100.0
Jamaica 12801060.010.1
Japan7150460.0100.0
Japan - Tokyo ..50460.0100.0
Japan - Osaka ..50460.0100.0
Jordan 1850002.20.0
Kazakhstan 7150370.051.7
Kenya 11635700.04.9
Kiribati 16020400.00.0
Korea, Rep. 3665580.0100.0
Kosovo 23708622.80.0
Kuwait 11635250.032.0
Kyrgyz Republic 3665850.038.2
Lao PDR 11635703.50.0
Latvia 23709576.80.0
Lebanon 116352520.30.0
Lesotho 15125500.00.0
Liberia 16020401.70.0
Libya 1850000.50.0
Lithuania 23706828.897.7
Luxembourg 16515300.00.0
Macedonia, FYR 36656736.483.7
Madagascar 1805100.20.0
Malawi 15125500.00.0
Malaysia 23707756.278.6
Maldives 116352517.30.0
Mali 13130603.60.0
Malta 17110200.00.0
Marshall Islands 71501000.00.0
Mauritania 17110204.60.0
Mauritius 36656771.90.0
Mexico1280880.0100.0
Mexico - Mexico City ..80880.0100.0
Mexico - Monterrey ..80880.0100.0
Micronesia, Fed. Sts. 61551100.00.0
Moldova 2370860.08.8
Mongolia 61555632.70.0
Montenegro 49012626.00.0
Morocco 10440260.021.1
Mozambique 13130155.70.0
Myanmar 17110200.00.0
Namibia 6155560.064.3
Nepal 11635700.01.0
Netherlands 7150370.079.4
New Zealand 11001280.0100.0
Nicaragua 89451816.240.7
Niger 13130601.00.0
Nigeria5260660.15.8
Nigeria - Lagos ..60660.15.8
Nigeria - Kano ..60660.15.8
Norway 6155560.0100.0
Oman 116351620.60.0
Pakistan13130337.34.5
Pakistan - Karachi ..30337.34.5
Pakistan - Lahore ..30337.34.5
Palau 71501000.00.0
Panama 1775780.063.0
Papua New Guinea 16515300.03.6
Paraguay 71502822.845.5
Peru 12808833.5100.0
Philippines 10440350.011.3
Poland 1775780.084.3
Portugal 894527100.023.4
Puerto Rico (U.S.) 7851070.0100.0
Qatar 131301523.30.0
Romania 78510712.346.6
Russian Federation6155470.064.6
Russian Federation - Moscow ..55470.064.6
Russian Federation - Saint Petersburg ..55470.064.6
Rwanda 4901172.415.7
Samoa 15125500.00.0
San Marino 1805100.00.0
São Tomé and Príncipe 1850000.00.0
Saudi Arabia 7150280.047.0
Senegal 13130601.00.0
Serbia 5260570.0100.0
Seychelles 17110200.00.0
Sierra Leone 15125501.00.0
Singapore 1775870.050.8
Slovak Republic 3665762.865.7
Slovenia 11635343.2100.0
Solomon Islands 71501000.00.0
South Africa 5260570.055.4
South Sudan 17110200.00.0
Spain 52605750.015.3
Sri Lanka 8945360.044.5
St. Kitts and Nevis 15125500.00.0
St. Lucia 15125500.00.0
St. Vincent and the Grenadines 15125500.00.0
Sudan 16515300.01.3
Suriname 17110200.00.0
Swaziland 6155470.042.1
Sweden 6155650.0100.0
Switzerland 5260660.026.3
Syrian Arab Republic 16515127.70.0
Taiwan, China 5260480.087.9
Tajikistan 11635160.07.0
Tanzania 15125500.00.6
Thailand 8945360.052.7
Timor-Leste 16020045.70.0
Togo 13130603.00.0
Tonga 36651030.012.3
Trinidad and Tobago 3665760.067.4
Tunisia 116352530.20.0
Turkey 89453663.60.0
Uganda 13130600.04.9
Ukraine 1775870.048.0
United Arab Emirates 8945276.828.3
United Kingdom 1775780.0100.0
United States2951180.0100.0
United States - New York City ..951180.0100.0
United States - Los Angeles ..951180.0100.0
Uruguay 52604884.6100.0
Uzbekistan 10440170.017.8
Vanuatu 36651030.06.8
Venezuela, RB 10440170.028.7
Vietnam 36657641.81.4
West Bank and Gaza 11635079.00.0
Yemen, Rep. 1850001.20.0
Zambia 2370770.07.3
Zimbabwe 10440530.05.8

Explore Economy Data


- OR -

Close