Getting Credit

This topic explores two sets of issues—the strength of credit reporting systems and the effectiveness of collateral and bankruptcy laws in facilitating lending. The most recent round of data collection for the project was completed in June 2015. Read the methodology.

Use the tabs to view Getting Credit data and analysis, reform summaries, frequent questions and related resources. Click on economy name for detailed information. Click on column headers to sort.

About Doing Business

The data and analysis appearing on this page was collected as part of the Doing Business project, which measures and compares regulations relevant to the life cycle of a small to medium-sized domestic business in 189 economies.

Multi City = Multi-city data for same economy is available.

X

Strength of legal rights index (0-12)

This index measures the degree to which collateral and bankruptcy laws protect the rights of borrowers and lenders and thus facilitate lending.

More information

X

Depth of credit information index (0-8)

This index measures rules and practices affecting the coverage, scope and accessibility of credit information available through either a public credit registry or a private credit bureau.

More information

X

Credit registry coverage (% of adults)

This indicator reports the number of individuals and firms listed by a private credit bureau with information on their borrowing history from the past 5 years.

More information

X

Credit bureau coverage (% of adults)

This indicator reports the number of individuals and firms listed in a public credit registry with information on their borrowing history from the past 5 years.

More information

East Asia & Pacific..50.606.23.914.021.9
Europe & Central Asia..62.206.26.323.837.4
Latin America & Caribbean..50.005.34.712.340.5
Middle East & North Africa..26.751.34.110.812.0
OECD high income..62.196.06.511.966.7
South Asia..41.254.93.43.012.7
Sub-Saharan Africa..35.854.92.35.87.1
Afghanistan 9745.009.00.00.50.0
Albania 4265.007.06.027.10.0
Algeria 17410.002.00.01.90.0
Angola 1815.001.00.03.30.0
Antigua and Barbuda 15225.005.00.00.00.0
Argentina 7950.002.08.042.6100.0
Armenia 4265.005.08.00.094.1
Australia 590.0011.07.00.0100.0
Austria 5960.005.07.02.252.8
Azerbaijan 10940.002.06.033.60.0
Bahamas, The 13330.006.00.00.00.0
Bahrain 10940.001.07.00.029.0
Bangladesh13330.006.00.00.90.0
Bangladesh - Dhaka ..30.006.00.00.90.0
Bangladesh - Chittagong ..30.006.00.00.90.0
Barbados 12635.007.00.00.00.0
Belarus 10940.002.06.066.90.0
Belgium 9745.004.05.096.30.0
Belize 16220.004.00.00.00.0
Benin 13330.006.00.00.60.0
Bhutan 7950.004.06.00.023.2
Bolivia 12635.000.07.015.043.2
Bosnia and Herzegovina 4265.007.06.038.09.9
Botswana 7055.005.06.00.051.1
Brazil9745.002.07.055.179.0
Brazil - São Paulo ..45.002.07.055.179.0
Brazil - Rio de Janeiro ..45.002.07.055.179.0
Brunei Darussalam 7950.004.06.061.20.0
Bulgaria 2870.009.05.064.70.0
Burkina Faso 13330.006.00.00.30.0
Burundi 17410.002.00.04.40.0
Cabo Verde 10940.002.06.017.80.0
Cambodia 1580.0011.05.00.037.0
Cameroon 12635.006.01.06.50.0
Canada 785.009.08.00.0100.0
Central African Republic 13330.006.00.03.30.0
Chad 13330.006.00.02.40.0
Chile 7950.004.06.045.111.2
China7950.004.06.089.50.0
China - Shanghai ..50.004.06.089.50.0
China - Beijing ..50.004.06.089.50.0
Colombia 295.0012.07.00.088.7
Comoros 10940.006.02.07.40.0
Congo, Dem. Rep. 13330.006.00.00.30.0
Congo, Rep. 10940.006.02.010.90.0
Costa Rica 785.0010.07.027.5100.0
Côte d'Ivoire 13330.006.00.00.30.0
Croatia 7055.005.06.00.0100.0
Cyprus 4265.007.06.00.067.3
Czech Republic 2870.007.07.06.778.7
Denmark 2870.008.06.00.07.7
Djibouti 1815.001.00.00.40.0
Dominica 13330.006.00.00.00.0
Dominican Republic 9745.001.08.023.274.6
Ecuador 9745.001.08.00.052.9
Egypt, Arab Rep. 7950.002.08.06.620.9
El Salvador 1580.009.07.027.634.4
Equatorial Guinea 10940.006.02.07.50.0
Eritrea 1850.000.00.00.00.0
Estonia 2870.007.07.00.034.7
Ethiopia 16715.003.00.00.20.0
Fiji 7950.005.05.00.082.4
Finland 4265.007.06.00.020.5
France 7950.004.06.045.10.0
Gabon 10940.006.02.052.00.0
Gambia, The 16220.004.00.00.00.0
Georgia 785.009.08.00.074.5
Germany 2870.006.08.01.6100.0
Ghana 4265.007.06.00.016.3
Greece 7950.003.07.00.081.2
Grenada 13330.006.00.00.00.0
Guatemala 1580.009.07.019.08.8
Guinea 13330.006.00.00.00.0
Guinea-Bissau 13330.006.00.00.10.0
Guyana 16715.003.00.00.02.4
Haiti 17410.002.00.01.60.0
Honduras 785.009.08.022.236.2
Hong Kong SAR, China 1975.008.07.00.096.0
Hungary 1975.0010.05.00.088.6
Iceland 5960.005.07.00.0100.0
India4265.006.07.00.022.0
India - Mumbai ..65.006.07.00.022.0
India - Delhi ..65.006.07.00.022.0
Indonesia7055.005.06.048.50.0
Indonesia - Jakarta ..55.005.06.048.50.0
Indonesia - Surabaya ..55.005.06.048.50.0
Iran, Islamic Rep. 9745.002.07.049.146.6
Iraq 1815.001.00.00.00.0
Ireland 2870.007.07.00.0100.0
Israel 4265.006.07.00.067.5
Italy 9745.002.07.027.3100.0
Jamaica 785.0010.07.00.022.4
Japan7950.004.06.00.0100.0
Japan - Tokyo ..50.004.06.00.0100.0
Japan - Osaka ..50.004.06.00.0100.0
Jordan 1850.000.00.02.40.0
Kazakhstan 7055.004.07.00.081.4
Kenya 2870.007.07.00.014.3
Kiribati 16220.004.00.00.00.0
Korea, Rep. 4265.005.08.00.0100.0
Kosovo 2870.008.06.095.20.0
Kuwait 10940.002.06.015.334.2
Kyrgyz Republic 2870.008.06.00.035.3
Lao PDR 7055.006.05.05.10.0
Latvia 1975.009.06.080.80.0
Lebanon 10940.002.06.023.90.0
Lesotho 15225.005.00.00.01.0
Liberia 10940.008.00.01.80.0
Libya 1850.000.00.00.50.0
Lithuania 2870.006.08.033.979.3
Luxembourg 16715.003.00.00.00.0
Macedonia, FYR 4265.006.07.038.089.3
Madagascar 16715.003.00.03.00.0
Malawi 15225.005.00.00.00.0
Malaysia 2870.007.07.057.077.1
Maldives 12635.002.05.015.60.0
Mali 13330.006.00.00.10.0
Malta 17410.002.00.00.00.0
Marshall Islands 7950.0010.00.00.00.0
Mauritania 16220.002.02.06.10.0
Mauritius 4265.006.07.082.60.0
Mexico590.0010.08.00.0100.0
Mexico - Mexico City ..90.0010.08.00.0100.0
Mexico - Monterrey ..90.0010.08.00.0100.0
Micronesia, Fed. Sts. 7055.0011.00.00.00.0
Moldova 2870.008.06.00.010.8
Mongolia 5960.005.07.040.50.0
Montenegro 785.0012.05.026.40.0
Morocco 10940.002.06.00.023.4
Mozambique 15225.001.04.05.60.0
Myanmar 17410.002.00.00.00.0
Namibia 5960.005.07.00.062.8
Nepal 13330.006.00.00.01.3
Netherlands 7950.003.07.00.078.2
New Zealand 1100.0012.08.00.0100.0
Nicaragua 9745.001.08.016.348.7
Niger 13330.006.00.00.30.0
Nigeria5960.006.06.00.16.7
Nigeria - Lagos ..60.006.06.00.16.7
Nigeria - Kano ..60.006.06.00.16.7
Norway 7055.005.06.00.0100.0
Oman 12635.001.06.023.30.0
Pakistan13330.003.03.06.74.8
Pakistan - Karachi ..30.003.03.06.74.8
Pakistan - Lahore ..30.003.03.06.74.8
Palau 7950.0010.00.00.00.0
Panama 1975.007.08.00.060.7
Papua New Guinea 16715.003.00.00.03.5
Paraguay 7950.002.08.023.144.6
Peru 1580.008.08.035.2100.0
Philippines 10940.003.05.00.014.0
Poland 1975.007.08.00.091.0
Portugal 9745.002.07.0100.016.1
Puerto Rico (U.S.) 785.0010.07.00.0100.0
Qatar 13330.001.05.026.50.0
Romania 785.0010.07.015.950.1
Russian Federation4265.006.07.00.070.2
Russian Federation - Moscow ..65.006.07.00.070.2
Russian Federation - Saint Petersburg ..65.006.07.00.070.2
Rwanda 295.0011.08.05.418.8
Samoa 15225.005.00.00.00.0
San Marino 1815.001.00.00.00.0
São Tomé and Príncipe 1850.000.00.00.00.0
Saudi Arabia 7950.002.08.00.047.4
Senegal 13330.006.00.00.50.0
Serbia 5960.005.07.00.0100.0
Seychelles 10940.002.06.047.50.0
Sierra Leone 15225.005.00.01.20.0
Singapore 1975.008.07.00.058.6
Slovak Republic 4265.007.06.03.267.3
Slovenia 12635.003.04.03.1100.0
Solomon Islands 7950.0010.00.00.00.0
South Africa 5960.005.07.00.062.0
South Sudan 17410.002.00.00.00.0
Spain 5960.005.07.049.814.1
Sri Lanka 9745.003.06.00.050.3
St. Kitts and Nevis 15225.005.00.00.00.0
St. Lucia 15225.005.00.00.00.0
St. Vincent and the Grenadines 15225.005.00.00.00.0
Sudan 16715.003.00.00.01.5
Suriname 17410.002.00.00.00.0
Swaziland 7055.004.07.00.046.4
Sweden 7055.006.05.00.0100.0
Switzerland 5960.006.06.00.026.1
Syrian Arab Republic 16715.001.02.05.90.0
Taiwan, China 5960.004.08.00.093.3
Tajikistan 10940.001.07.00.015.9
Tanzania 15225.005.00.00.04.97
Thailand 9745.003.06.00.060.2
Timor-Leste 16220.000.04.05.80.0
Togo 13330.006.00.00.50.0
Tonga 4265.0010.03.00.012.2
Trinidad and Tobago 4265.007.06.00.069.6
Tunisia 12635.002.05.028.90.0
Turkey 7950.003.07.074.90.0
Uganda 4265.006.07.00.05.3
Ukraine 1975.008.07.00.036.7
United Arab Emirates 9745.002.07.07.738.4
United Kingdom 1975.007.08.00.0100.0
United States295.0011.08.00.0100.0
United States - New York City ..95.0011.08.00.0100.0
United States - Los Angeles ..95.0011.08.00.0100.0
Uruguay 5960.004.08.084.1100.0
Uzbekistan 4265.006.07.00.019.4
Vanuatu 2870.0010.04.00.06.6
Venezuela, RB 10940.001.07.00.028.2
Vietnam 2870.007.07.041.56.9
West Bank and Gaza 10940.000.08.022.50.0
Yemen, Rep. 1850.000.00.01.30.0
Zambia 1975.007.08.00.08.9
Zimbabwe 7950.005.05.00.032.1

Explore Economy Data


- OR -

Close