Getting Credit

This topic explores two sets of issues—the strength of credit reporting systems and the effectiveness of collateral and bankruptcy laws in facilitating lending. The most recent round of data collection for the project was completed in June 2013. Read the methodology.

Use the tabs to view Getting Credit data and analysis, reform summaries, frequent questions and related resources. Click on economy name for detailed information. Click on column headers to sort.

About Doing Business

The data and analysis appearing on this page was collected as part of the Doing Business project, which measures and compares regulations relevant to the life cycle of a small to medium-sized domestic business in 189 economies.

This index measures the degree to which collateral and bankruptcy laws protect the rights of borrowers and lenders and thus facilitate lending.

More information
Strength of legal rights index (0-10)

This index measures rules and practices affecting the coverage, scope and accessibility of credit information available through either a public credit registry or a private credit bureau.

More information
Depth of credit information index (0-6)

This indicator reports the number of individuals and firms listed in a public credit registry with information on their borrowing history from the past 5 years.

More information
Public registry coverage (% of adults)

This indicator reports the number of individuals and firms listed by a private credit bureau with information on their borrowing history from the past 5 years.

More information
Private bureau coverage (% of adults)
East Asia & Pacific..7311.419.7
Europe & Central Asia..7517.033.4
Latin America & Caribbean..6312.837.5
Middle East & North Africa..348.39.9
OECD high income..7515.266.7
South Asia..645.27.7
Sub-Saharan Africa..624.35.9
Afghanistan130700.00.0
Albania139513.10.0
Algeria130342.40.0
Angola130342.40.0
Antigua and Barbuda130700.00.0
Argentina734641.9100.0
Armenia426621.963.8
Australia31050.0100.0
Austria28761.751.8
Azerbaijan556523.00.0
Bahamas, The86900.00.0
Bahrain130340.026.0
Bangladesh86720.80.0
Barbados86900.00.0
Belarus1093560.30.0
Belgium736496.20.0
Belize130700.00.0
Benin1306110.10.0
Bhutan1093515.60.0
Bolivia1301614.136.5
Bosnia and Herzegovina735539.14.9
Botswana73640.060.7
Brazil1093550.463.4
Brunei Darussalam557455.70.0
Bulgaria289461.00.0
Burkina Faso130612.00.0
Burundi170310.30.0
Cabo Verde1093517.30.0
Cambodia42840.021.1
Cameroon109628.90.0
Canada28760.0100.0
Central African Republic109623.10.0
Chad130610.80.0
Chile556540.55.9
China735530.20.0
Colombia73550.083.8
Comoros159600.00.0
Congo, Dem. Rep.159600.00.0
Congo, Rep.109629.00.0
Costa Rica863625.4100.0
Côte d'Ivoire130613.20.0
Croatia42750.0100.0
Cyprus55920.06.7
Czech Republic55656.476.0
Denmark28940.07.5
Djibouti180210.30.0
Dominica86900.00.0
Dominican Republic863659.759.8
Ecuador86360.070.9
Egypt, Arab Rep.86365.319.6
El Salvador555627.383.3
Equatorial Guinea109624.70.0
Eritrea186200.00.0
Estonia42750.033.7
Ethiopia109440.10.0
Fiji55740.072.9
Finland42840.019.5
France557443.60.0
Gabon1096251.10.0
Gambia, The165500.00.0
Georgia3960.046.1
Germany28760.0100.0
Ghana28850.010.4
Greece86450.084.4
Grenada130700.00.0
Guatemala138619.18.6
Guinea159600.00.0
Guinea-Bissau130611.10.0
Guyana170400.00.0
Haiti165321.10.0
Honduras138621.131.9
Hong Kong SAR, China31050.093.6
Hungary55740.073.2
Iceland42750.0100.0
India28850.019.8
Indonesia865441.20.0
Iran, Islamic Rep.864541.633.3
Iraq180300.00.0
Ireland13950.0100.0
Israel13950.0100.0
Italy1093525.6100.0
Jamaica109800.00.0
Japan28760.0100.0
Jordan170222.00.0
Kazakhstan86450.045.6
Kenya131040.04.7
Kiribati165500.00.0
Korea, Rep.1386100.0100.0
Kosovo288522.10.0
Kuwait130340.029.0
Kyrgyz Republic131040.032.1
Lao PDR159422.40.0
Latvia310573.60.0
Lebanon1093519.20.0
Lesotho159600.00.0
Liberia86721.40.0
Libya186110.50.0
Lithuania287628.389.4
Luxembourg170400.00.0
Macedonia, FYR39634.877.1
Madagascar180210.20.0
Malawi130700.00.0
Malaysia110652.977.2
Maldives1094417.50.0
Mali130613.70.0
Malta180300.00.0
Marshall Islands86900.00.0
Mauritania170311.40.0
Mauritius426669.20.0
Mexico42660.0100.0
Micronesia, Fed. Sts.130700.00.0
Moldova13950.04.5
Mongolia556558.30.0
Montenegro310525.20.0
Morocco109350.019.6
Mozambique130344.30.0
Myanmar170400.00.0
Namibia55740.066.2
Nepal55830.00.7
Netherlands73550.079.9
New Zealand31050.0100.0
Nicaragua1093516.032.3
Niger130611.00.0
Nigeria13950.14.9
Norway73640.0100.0
Oman864521.00.0
Pakistan73648.02.1
Palau86900.00.0
Panama55560.060.8
Papua New Guinea86540.02.8
Paraguay863620.946.5
Peru287631.741.5
Philippines86450.09.3
Poland3960.082.8
Portugal10935100.023.2
Puerto Rico (U.S.)13950.0100.0
Qatar1303422.70.0
Romania139511.846.9
Russian Federation109350.059.2
Rwanda13862.113.0
Samoa130700.00.0
San Marino186200.00.0
São Tomé and Príncipe186200.00.0
Saudi Arabia55560.044.3
Senegal130611.00.0
Serbia42750.0100.0
Seychelles170400.00.0
Sierra Leone86720.90.0
Singapore31050.060.3
Slovak Republic42842.761.6
Slovenia109443.3100.0
Solomon Islands86900.00.0
South Africa28760.055.6
South Sudan180300.00.0
Spain556551.915.6
Sri Lanka73550.039.0
St. Kitts and Nevis130700.00.0
St. Lucia130700.00.0
St. Vincent and the Grenadines130700.00.0
Sudan170400.00.0
Suriname170400.00.0
Swaziland55650.041.6
Sweden42840.0100.0
Switzerland28850.026.5
Syrian Arab Republic180127.00.0
Taiwan, China73550.094.1
Tajikistan159240.02.1
Tanzania130700.00.0
Thailand73550.049.2
Timor-Leste165235.40.0
Togo130613.10.0
Tonga55920.06.5
Trinidad and Tobago28940.063.2
Tunisia1093528.80.0
Turkey864527.071.7
Uganda42750.04.1
Ukraine13950.028.3
United Arab Emirates86455.827.0
United Kingdom11060.0100.0
United States3960.0100.0
Uruguay734680.2100.0
Uzbekistan130250.016.5
Vanuatu55920.05.5
Venezuela, RB130250.016.7
Vietnam428439.10.0
West Bank and Gaza165148.80.0
Yemen, Rep.170221.00.0
Zambia13950.012.0
Zimbabwe109710.03.7

Explore Economy Data


- OR -

OTHER OPTIONS

Close