Getting Credit

This topic explores two sets of issues—the strength of credit reporting systems and the effectiveness of collateral and bankruptcy laws in facilitating lending. The most recent round of data collection for the project was completed in June 2014. Read the methodology.

Use the tabs to view Getting Credit data and analysis, reform summaries, frequent questions and related resources. Click on economy name for detailed information. Click on column headers to sort.

Multi City = Multi-city data for same economy is available.

About Doing Business

The data and analysis appearing on this page was collected as part of the Doing Business project, which measures and compares regulations relevant to the life cycle of a small to medium-sized domestic business in 189 economies.

This index measures the degree to which collateral and bankruptcy laws protect the rights of borrowers and lenders and thus facilitate lending.

More information
Strength of legal rights index (0-12)

This index measures rules and practices affecting the coverage, scope and accessibility of credit information available through either a public credit registry or a private credit bureau.

More information
Depth of credit information index (0-8)

This indicator reports the number of individuals and firms listed in a public credit registry with information on their borrowing history from the past 5 years.

More information
Credit registry coverage (% of adults)

This indicator reports the number of individuals and firms listed by a private credit bureau with information on their borrowing history from the past 5 years.

More information
Credit bureau coverage (% of adults)
East Asia & Pacific..48.606.23.611.020.4
Europe & Central Asia..60.196.06.019.333.7
Latin America & Caribbean..47.344.84.612.639.3
Middle East & North Africa..26.001.33.98.711.6
OECD high income..61.775.86.512.167.0
South Asia..41.885.03.43.211.3
Sub-Saharan Africa..32.344.71.74.55.8
Afghanistan 8945.00900.00.0
Albania 3665.007616.70.0
Algeria 17110.00202.00.0
Angola 1805.00101.80.0
Antigua and Barbuda 15125.00500.00.0
Argentina 7150.002841.2100.0
Armenia 3665.005823.565.8
Australia 490.001170.0100.0
Austria 5260.00572.053.2
Azerbaijan 10440.002628.70.0
Bahamas, The 13130.00600.00.0
Bahrain 10440.00170.048.3
Bangladesh13130.00600.90.0
Bangladesh - Dhaka ..30.00600.90.0
Bangladesh - Chittagong ..30.00600.90.0
Barbados 11635.00700.00.0
Belarus 10440.002664.50.0
Belgium 8945.004596.40.0
Belize 16020.00400.00.0
Benin 11635.006110.00.0
Bhutan 7150.00460.018.0
Bolivia 11635.000715.139.0
Bosnia and Herzegovina 3665.007639.78.1
Botswana 6155.00560.051.7
Brazil8945.002752.563.6
Brazil - São Paulo ..45.002752.563.6
Brazil - Rio de Janeiro ..45.002752.563.6
Brunei Darussalam 8945.004556.60.0
Bulgaria 2370.009562.90.0
Burkina Faso 13130.00602.00.0
Burundi 17110.00203.90.0
Cabo Verde 10440.002616.70.0
Cambodia 1280.001150.029.3
Cameroon 11635.00615.40.0
Canada 785.00980.0100.0
Central African Republic 13130.00602.60.0
Chad 13130.00602.10.0
Chile 7150.004644.78.8
China7150.004633.20.0
China - Shanghai ..50.004633.20.0
China - Beijing ..50.004633.20.0
Colombia 295.001270.087.0
Comoros 13130.00600.00.0
Congo, Dem. Rep. 13130.00600.20.0
Congo, Rep. 10440.00629.40.0
Costa Rica 8945.002727.4100.0
Côte d'Ivoire 13130.00603.20.0
Croatia 6155.00560.0100.0
Cyprus 6155.00740.06.8
Czech Republic 2370.00776.476.6
Denmark 2370.00860.07.8
Djibouti 1805.00100.30.0
Dominica 13130.00600.00.0
Dominican Republic 8945.001838.163.1
Ecuador 8945.00180.073.0
Egypt, Arab Rep. 7150.00285.821.8
El Salvador 7150.003728.232.0
Equatorial Guinea 10440.00625.10.0
Eritrea 1850.00000.00.0
Estonia 2370.00770.034.2
Ethiopia 16515.00300.20.0
Fiji 7150.00550.078.9
Finland 3665.00760.019.6
France 7150.004644.50.0
Gabon 10440.006250.80.0
Gambia, The 16020.00400.00.0
Georgia 785.00980.056.8
Germany 2370.00681.3100.0
Ghana 3665.00760.014.1
Greece 7150.00370.082.5
Grenada 13130.00600.00.0
Guatemala 1280.009719.28.7
Guinea 13130.00600.00.0
Guinea-Bissau 13130.00601.00.0
Guyana 16515.00300.00.0
Haiti 17110.00201.10.0
Honduras 785.009821.836.1
Hong Kong SAR, China 2370.00770.096.1
Hungary 1775.001050.074.6
Iceland 5260.00570.0100.0
India3665.00670.022.4
India - Mumbai ..65.00670.022.4
India - Delhi ..65.00670.022.4
Indonesia7150.004646.40.0
Indonesia - Jakarta ..50.004646.40.0
Indonesia - Surabaya ..50.004646.40.0
Iran, Islamic Rep. 8945.002745.033.8
Iraq 1805.00100.00.0
Ireland 2370.00770.0100.0
Israel 3665.00670.0100.0
Italy 8945.002724.6100.0
Jamaica 1280.001060.010.1
Japan7150.00460.0100.0
Japan - Tokyo ..50.00460.0100.0
Japan - Osaka ..50.00460.0100.0
Jordan 1850.00002.20.0
Kazakhstan 7150.00370.051.7
Kenya 11635.00700.04.9
Kiribati 16020.00400.00.0
Korea, Rep. 3665.00580.0100.0
Kosovo 2370.008622.80.0
Kuwait 11635.00250.032.0
Kyrgyz Republic 3665.00850.038.2
Lao PDR 11635.00703.50.0
Latvia 2370.009576.80.0
Lebanon 11635.002520.30.0
Lesotho 15125.00500.00.0
Liberia 16020.00401.70.0
Libya 1850.00000.50.0
Lithuania 2370.006828.897.7
Luxembourg 16515.00300.00.0
Macedonia, FYR 3665.006736.483.7
Madagascar 1805.00100.20.0
Malawi 15125.00500.00.0
Malaysia 2370.007756.278.6
Maldives 11635.002517.30.0
Mali 13130.00603.60.0
Malta 17110.00200.00.0
Marshall Islands 7150.001000.00.0
Mauritania 17110.00204.60.0
Mauritius 3665.006771.90.0
Mexico1280.00880.0100.0
Mexico - Mexico City ..80.00880.0100.0
Mexico - Monterrey ..80.00880.0100.0
Micronesia, Fed. Sts. 6155.001100.00.0
Moldova 2370.00860.08.8
Mongolia 6155.005632.70.0
Montenegro 490.0012626.00.0
Morocco 10440.00260.021.1
Mozambique 13130.00155.70.0
Myanmar 17110.00200.00.0
Namibia 6155.00560.064.3
Nepal 11635.00700.01.0
Netherlands 7150.00370.079.4
New Zealand 1100.001280.0100.0
Nicaragua 8945.001816.240.7
Niger 13130.00601.00.0
Nigeria5260.00660.15.8
Nigeria - Lagos ..60.00660.15.8
Nigeria - Kano ..60.00660.15.8
Norway 6155.00560.0100.0
Oman 11635.001620.60.0
Pakistan13130.00337.34.5
Pakistan - Karachi ..30.00337.34.5
Pakistan - Lahore ..30.00337.34.5
Palau 7150.001000.00.0
Panama 1775.00780.063.0
Papua New Guinea 16515.00300.03.6
Paraguay 7150.002822.845.5
Peru 1280.008833.5100.0
Philippines 10440.00350.011.3
Poland 1775.00780.084.3
Portugal 8945.0027100.023.4
Puerto Rico (U.S.) 785.001070.0100.0
Qatar 13130.001523.30.0
Romania 785.0010712.346.6
Russian Federation6155.00470.064.6
Russian Federation - Moscow ..55.00470.064.6
Russian Federation - Saint Petersburg ..55.00470.064.6
Rwanda 490.001172.415.7
Samoa 15125.00500.00.0
San Marino 1805.00100.00.0
São Tomé and Príncipe 1850.00000.00.0
Saudi Arabia 7150.00280.047.0
Senegal 13130.00601.00.0
Serbia 5260.00570.0100.0
Seychelles 17110.00200.00.0
Sierra Leone 15125.00501.00.0
Singapore 1775.00870.050.8
Slovak Republic 3665.00762.865.7
Slovenia 11635.00343.2100.0
Solomon Islands 7150.001000.00.0
South Africa 5260.00570.055.4
South Sudan 17110.00200.00.0
Spain 5260.005750.015.3
Sri Lanka 8945.00360.044.5
St. Kitts and Nevis 15125.00500.00.0
St. Lucia 15125.00500.00.0
St. Vincent and the Grenadines 15125.00500.00.0
Sudan 16515.00300.01.3
Suriname 17110.00200.00.0
Swaziland 6155.00470.042.1
Sweden 6155.00650.0100.0
Switzerland 5260.00660.026.3
Syrian Arab Republic 16515.00127.70.0
Taiwan, China 5260.00480.087.9
Tajikistan 11635.00160.07.0
Tanzania 15125.00500.00.6
Thailand 8945.00360.052.7
Timor-Leste 16020.00045.70.0
Togo 13130.00603.00.0
Tonga 3665.001030.012.3
Trinidad and Tobago 3665.00760.067.4
Tunisia 11635.002530.20.0
Turkey 8945.003663.60.0
Uganda 13130.00600.04.9
Ukraine 1775.00870.048.0
United Arab Emirates 8945.00276.828.3
United Kingdom 1775.00780.0100.0
United States295.001180.0100.0
United States - New York City ..95.001180.0100.0
United States - Los Angeles ..95.001180.0100.0
Uruguay 5260.004884.6100.0
Uzbekistan 10440.00170.017.8
Vanuatu 3665.001030.06.8
Venezuela, RB 10440.00170.028.7
Vietnam 3665.007641.81.4
West Bank and Gaza 11635.00079.00.0
Yemen, Rep. 1850.00001.20.0
Zambia 2370.00770.07.3
Zimbabwe 10440.00530.05.8

Explore Economy Data


- OR -

Close