Getting Electricity

This topic tracks the procedures, time and cost required for a business to obtain a permanent electricity connection for a newly constructed warehouse. The most recent round of data collection for the project was completed in June 2014. Read the methodology.

Use the tabs to view Getting Electricity data and analysis, reform summaries, frequent questions and related resources. Click on economy name for detailed information. Click on column headers to sort.

subnational = Subnational Doing Business data available.
Multi City = Multi-city data for same economy is available.

About Doing Business

The data and analysis appearing on this page was collected as part of the Doing Business project, which measures and compares regulations relevant to the life cycle of a small to medium-sized domestic business in 189 economies.

The number of procedures to obtain a permanent electricity connection. A procedure is defined as any interaction of the company employees or the company’s main electrician with external parties.

More information
Procedures (number)

The number of days to obtain a permanent electricity connection. The measure captures the median duration that the electricity utility and experts indicate is necessary in practice, rather than required by law, to complete a procedure.

More information
Time (days)

The cost is recorded as a percentage of the economy’s income per capita. Costs are recorded exclusive of value added tax.

More information
Cost (% of income per capita)
East Asia & Pacific..78.764.677.4887.6
Europe & Central Asia..64.715.9138.0471.1
Latin America & Caribbean..77.325.567.4444.5
Middle East & North Africa..76.034.884.9972.5
OECD high income..81.834.776.873.2
South Asia..62.475.9145.71,536.2
Sub-Saharan Africa..56.965.5138.34,348.5
Afghanistan 14161.095.0114.03,373.9
Albania 15258.346.0177.0472.6
Algeria 14759.985.0180.01,318.5
Angola 15756.667.0145.0660.0
Antigua and Barbuda 1790.464.042.0122.9
Argentina 10472.426.092.045.4
Armenia 13164.025.0187.092.6
Australia 5580.595.075.08.6
Austria 2487.755.023.0101.6
Azerbaijan 15955.697.0164.0226.2
Bahamas, The 5081.245.067.0133.2
Bahrain 7378.265.090.047.1
Bangladesh18817.329.0428.93,890.1
Bangladesh - Dhaka ..16.879.0404.04,000.4
Bangladesh - Chittagong ..18.939.0517.03,499.1
Barbados 11867.517.087.064.0
Belarus 14859.907.0131.0364.1
Belgium 9972.816.088.092.3
Belize 5480.625.066.0319.5
Benin 17345.125.090.014,654.9
Bhutan 7278.285.074.0606.5
Bolivia 12765.338.042.0829.3
Bosnia and Herzegovina 16354.728.0125.0484.4
Botswana 10372.565.0121.0340.4
Brazil1989.204.053.331.6
Brazil - São Paulo ..88.524.058.031.6
Brazil - Rio de Janeiro ..90.264.046.031.6
Brunei Darussalam 4283.225.056.038.6
Bulgaria 12565.786.0130.0320.4
Burkina Faso 17740.824.0158.011,057.1
Burundi 18235.275.0158.016,367.3
Cabo Verde 13363.807.088.0932.2
Cambodia 13962.444.0168.02,495.4
Cameroon 5280.844.064.01,686.3
Canada 15059.277.0142.0131.0
Central African Republic 18632.277.0102.017,232.4
Chad 17444.646.067.07,677.5
Chile 4981.346.030.062.1
China12466.355.5143.2459.4
China - Shanghai ..68.595.0145.0459.2
China - Beijing ..63.626.0141.0459.7
Colombia 9274.205.0105.0504.4
Comoros 8176.463.0120.02,127.9
Congo, Dem. Rep. 17543.196.065.016,191.8
Congo, Rep. 17047.016.0135.04,705.2
Costa Rica 4682.725.055.0196.2
Côte d'Ivoire 16155.248.055.02,824.4
Croatia 5980.055.070.0316.7
Cyprus 16055.285.0247.0102.1
Czech Republic 12366.526.0129.0175.8
Denmark 1491.074.038.0114.9
Djibouti 17642.214.0180.06,988.8
Dominica 5380.675.061.0483.0
Dominican Republic 11967.367.082.0276.9
Ecuador 12067.037.074.0638.5
Egypt, Arab Rep. 10671.317.054.0304.6
El Salvador 14460.568.083.0543.8
Equatorial Guinea 9573.845.0106.0557.6
Eritrea 11370.285.059.03,078.5
Estonia 5680.274.0111.0169.2
Ethiopia 8276.394.095.01,676.6
Fiji 7577.974.081.01,784.9
Finland 3385.295.042.029.7
France 6079.875.079.042.9
Gabon 12964.236.0141.0311.1
Gambia, The 13863.055.078.04,166.1
Georgia 3784.694.071.0503.8
Germany 398.373.028.044.4
Ghana 7178.294.079.01,778.0
Greece 8076.676.062.069.7
Grenada 7777.786.049.0257.9
Guatemala 1889.284.039.0514.6
Guinea 15457.614.069.07,155.6
Guinea-Bissau 18035.967.0455.02,062.2
Guyana 15557.218.0109.0442.9
Haiti 9473.974.060.03,495.8
Honduras 11070.967.039.0918.0
Hong Kong SAR, China 1391.544.038.01.4
Hungary 16255.105.0252.0111.5
Iceland 993.814.022.012.7
India13763.067.0105.7487.7
India - Mumbai ..70.337.067.084.0
India - Delhi ..56.627.0140.0845.7
Indonesia7876.905.090.7353.6
Indonesia - Jakarta ..76.395.094.0360.0
Indonesia - Surabaya ..78.695.079.0330.9
Iran, Islamic Rep. 10771.226.077.0865.6
Iraq 3684.954.077.0228.9
Ireland 6778.845.085.083.3
Israel 10971.116.0102.011.8
Italy 10272.655.0124.0212.6
Jamaica 11170.366.096.0406.3
Japan2886.513.497.70.0
Japan - Tokyo ..87.393.0105.00.0
Japan - Osaka ..84.884.084.00.0
Jordan 4482.955.050.0315.9
Kazakhstan 9772.966.088.056.6
Kenya 15158.856.0158.01,020.2
Kiribati 16752.266.097.04,768.9
Korea, Rep. 199.833.018.041.1
Kosovo 11270.347.046.0822.5
Kuwait 9374.137.042.042.3
Kyrgyz Republic 16849.647.0159.01,872.2
Lao PDR 12865.295.0134.01,650.4
Latvia 8974.585.0108.0308.2
Lebanon 5780.245.075.093.2
Lesotho 11768.205.0114.01,647.5
Liberia 16652.614.0465.02,065.4
Libya 6579.104.0118.0206.2
Lithuania 10571.465.0137.045.5
Luxembourg 4283.225.056.040.1
Macedonia, FYR 8874.945.0107.0255.3
Madagascar 18916.676.0450.08,583.3
Malawi 18135.786.0172.06,131.5
Malaysia 2786.675.032.046.3
Maldives 10871.146.091.0391.5
Mali 13263.884.0120.03,833.8
Malta 11469.985.0136.0440.2
Marshall Islands 6878.835.067.0719.0
Mauritania 16948.395.075.07,833.4
Mauritius 4183.744.084.0277.0
Mexico11668.476.878.9346.1
Mexico - Mexico City ..66.557.085.0367.8
Mexico - Monterrey ..77.856.049.0240.3
Micronesia, Fed. Sts. 3085.893.0105.0363.8
Moldova 14959.727.0118.0865.1
Mongolia 14260.918.079.0600.6
Montenegro 6379.285.071.0467.9
Morocco 9174.395.062.01,974.5
Mozambique 16454.657.0107.02,484.8
Myanmar 12166.785.091.02,801.7
Namibia 6678.976.037.0391.2
Nepal 8576.075.070.01,284.9
Netherlands 9074.405.0117.033.5
New Zealand 4881.905.064.078.7
Nicaragua 9573.846.055.01,003.4
Niger 16553.654.0115.06,497.8
Nigeria18731.379.0257.2478.0
Nigeria - Lagos ..31.379.0260.0478.0
Nigeria - Kano ..31.379.0248.0478.0
Norway 2587.444.066.011.9
Oman 7976.766.062.048.9
Pakistan14660.105.0178.31,353.3
Pakistan - Karachi ..60.865.0173.01,353.3
Pakistan - Lahore ..58.685.0188.01,353.3
Palau 9872.915.0125.0115.3
Panama 2986.395.035.09.3
Papua New Guinea 2687.274.066.054.1
Paraguay 5181.135.067.0160.7
Peru 8675.675.0100.0325.5
Philippines 1690.594.042.090.6
Poland 6479.193.0161.020.8
Portugal 4782.005.064.052.9
Puerto Rico (U.S.) 3285.415.032.0352.9
Qatar 4083.974.090.09.0
Romania 17146.037.0223.0496.1
Russian Federation  14360.895.6179.1321.0
Russian Federation - Moscow ..66.915.0162.0270.0
Russian Federation - Saint Petersburg ..46.847.0219.0439.8
Rwanda 6279.484.034.03,073.9
Samoa 2089.104.034.0735.9
San Marino 695.843.045.059.3
São Tomé and Príncipe 5780.244.089.0951.5
Saudi Arabia 2288.114.061.025.5
Senegal 18334.188.0114.05,862.3
Serbia 8476.204.0131.0454.9
Seychelles 13064.226.0137.0454.7
Sierra Leone 17245.518.082.04,237.5
Singapore 1192.454.031.026.3
Slovak Republic 10072.715.0128.056.9
Slovenia 3185.505.038.0119.3
Solomon Islands 4582.944.053.01,562.8
South Africa 15855.745.0226.0729.5
South Sudan 17936.686.0468.03,236.9
Spain 7478.185.085.0242.0
Sri Lanka 10072.715.0104.0901.6
St. Kitts and Nevis 1093.254.018.0291.1
St. Lucia 2387.955.019.0191.8
St. Vincent and the Grenadines 894.673.052.097.3
Sudan 13663.305.070.04,386.3
Suriname 6978.684.0113.0486.1
Swaziland 14061.816.0137.01,039.1
Sweden 794.923.052.036.0
Switzerland 596.713.039.059.2
Syrian Arab Republic 7677.915.071.0801.5
Taiwan, China 298.943.024.045.7
Tajikistan 17838.599.0185.0942.1
Tanzania 8775.284.0109.01,453.0
Thailand 1291.714.035.066.1
Timor-Leste 1590.793.063.0654.1
Togo 13463.424.074.05,567.5
Tonga 3585.035.042.093.4
Trinidad and Tobago 2188.184.061.06.7
Tunisia 3884.594.065.0738.7
Turkey 3485.124.070.0433.3
Uganda 18433.486.0132.011,004.9
Ukraine 18532.6510.0277.0165.5
United Arab Emirates 497.443.035.024.2
United Kingdom 7078.424.0126.090.1
United States6179.524.889.625.5
United States - New York City ..88.304.060.014.6
United States - Los Angeles ..66.356.0134.041.9
Uruguay 3984.485.048.014.8
Uzbekistan 14560.547.089.01,688.1
Vanuatu 11568.765.0122.01,229.8
Venezuela, RB 15557.216.0178.0714.1
Vietnam 13563.386.0115.01,432.8
West Bank and Gaza 8376.265.063.01,484.4
Yemen, Rep. 12266.744.0110.03,492.6
Zambia 12665.546.0117.0837.5
Zimbabwe 15358.006.0106.03,057.4

Explore Economy Data


- OR -

Close