Getting Electricity

This topic tracks the procedures, time and cost required for a business to obtain a permanent electricity connection for a newly constructed warehouse. In addition to assessing efficiency of connection process, new indicators were added to measure reliability of power supply and transparency of tariffs and the price of electricity. The most recent round of data collection for the project was completed in June 2015. Read the methodology.

Use the tabs to view Getting Electricity data and analysis, reform summaries, frequent questions and related resources. Click on economy name for detailed information. Click on column headers to sort.

About Doing Business

The data and analysis appearing on this page was collected as part of the Doing Business project, which measures and compares regulations relevant to the life cycle of a small to medium-sized domestic business in 189 economies.

Subnational = Subnational Doing Business data available. Multi City = Multi-city data for same economy is available.
X

Procedures (number)

The number of procedures to obtain a permanent electricity connection. A procedure is defined as any interaction of the company employees or the company’s main electrician with external parties.

More information

X

Time (days)

The number of days to obtain a permanent electricity connection. The measure captures the median duration that the electricity utility and experts indicate is necessary in practice, rather than required by law, to complete a procedure.

More information

X

Cost (% of income per capita)

The cost is recorded as a percentage of the economy’s income per capita. Costs are recorded exclusive of value added tax.

More information

X

Reliability of supply and transparency of tariff index (0-8)

The reliability of supply and transparency of tariffs index is calculated on the basis of the following six components: duration and frequency of power outages, tools to monitor power outages, tools to restore power supply, regulatory monitoring of utilities’ performance, financial deterrents aimed at limiting outages, and transparency and accessibility of tariffs.

More information

East Asia & Pacific..70.424.774.1818.83.6
Europe & Central Asia..66.245.7118.5440.24.7
Latin America & Caribbean..70.595.564.6466.04.0
Middle East & North Africa..67.064.982.4931.33.2
OECD high income..83.454.877.765.17.2
South Asia..55.375.5141.71,386.21.9
Sub-Saharan Africa..46.975.4130.14,075.60.9
Afghanistan 15645.525114.03,469.70.0
Albania 16243.706177.0491.40.0
Algeria 13057.565180.01,295.54.0
Angola 16642.637145.0615.00.0
Antigua and Barbuda 3383.48442.0118.85.0
Argentina 8570.00692.024.95.0
Armenia 9965.464180.087.34.0
Australia 3982.32575.08.47.0
Austria 1787.70523.097.87.0
Azerbaijan 11063.01787.0103.64.0
Bahamas, The 11460.88567.0148.90.0
Bahrain 7771.74585.046.44.0
Bangladesh18915.319.0428.93,140.50.0
Bangladesh - Dhaka ..15.039404.03,229.60.0
Bangladesh - Chittagong ..16.289517.02,824.80.0
Barbados 8769.40787.059.46.0
Belarus 8969.087112.0296.27.0
Belgium 5379.58688.0102.48.0
Belize 7373.01566.0304.24.0
Benin 17933.84590.014,287.30.0
Bhutan 5080.09461.0550.05.0
Bolivia 10164.88842.0747.25.0
Bosnia and Herzegovina 11960.008125.0418.36.0
Botswana 12259.34577.0297.60.0
Brazil2285.504.043.628.65.6
Brazil - São Paulo ..86.88442.029.16.0
Brazil - Rio de Janeiro ..83.33446.027.95.0
Brunei Darussalam 6874.91556.040.14.0
Bulgaria 10064.976130.0317.35.0
Burkina Faso 18330.624158.010,217.10.0
Burundi 18526.455158.016,315.40.0
Cabo Verde 14054.01788.0961.52.0
Cambodia 14552.374179.02,336.12.0
Cameroon 11360.95464.01,582.90.0
Canada 10563.767137.0126.16.0
Central African Republic 18624.64798.015,326.10.0
Chad 18133.53667.07,660.50.0
Chile 5179.71630.076.86.0
China9268.665.5143.2413.36.0
China - Shanghai ..70.345145.0413.16.0
China - Beijing ..66.606141.0413.56.0
Colombia 6974.825102.0475.46.0
Comoros 13257.103120.02,206.90.0
Congo, Dem. Rep. 17436.49656.015,247.41.0
Congo, Rep. 17635.356135.04,677.10.0
Costa Rica 2385.01545.0191.87.0
Côte d'Ivoire 14651.54855.02,583.93.0
Croatia 6675.66570.0317.15.0
Cyprus 6775.185137.0137.07.0
Czech Republic 4281.585110.027.68.0
Denmark 1290.19438.0112.87.0
Djibouti 17238.904125.06,579.40.0
Dominica 3782.44561.0461.17.0
Dominican Republic 14950.58782.0257.00.0
Ecuador 9766.02774.0601.15.0
Egypt, Arab Rep. 14452.49764.0272.90.0
El Salvador 10763.46861.0536.15.0
Equatorial Guinea 13555.205106.0616.70.0
Eritrea 14253.43559.02,846.10.0
Estonia 3483.25591.0157.28.0
Ethiopia 12958.10495.01,414.90.0
Fiji 7871.26481.01,692.54.0
Finland 1688.97542.029.18.0
France 2085.78571.041.38.0
Gabon 15446.887148.01,158.92.0
Gambia, The 15347.40578.04,129.80.0
Georgia 6276.15471.0461.84.0
Germany 398.78328.042.08.0
Ghana 12159.48479.01,530.60.0
Greece 4780.57651.070.07.0
Grenada 5876.39538.0196.44.0
Guatemala 2185.76439.0499.36.0
Guinea 15944.41469.06,766.00.0
Guinea-Bissau 18427.867455.01,772.30.0
Guyana 16543.008109.0411.90.0
Haiti 13655.04460.03,639.10.0
Honduras 14353.39739.0861.70.0
Hong Kong SAR, China 991.62428.01.37.0
Hungary 11760.115252.098.46.0
Iceland 892.24422.011.77.0
India7074.565.090.1442.35.5
India - Mumbai ..81.38553.076.56.0
India - Delhi ..68.515123.0766.75.0
Indonesia4680.735.079.0383.07.0
Indonesia - Jakarta ..80.73579.0383.07.0
Indonesia - Surabaya ..80.73579.0383.07.0
Iran, Islamic Rep. 8869.17677.0823.45.0
Iraq 10663.68477.0239.60.0
Ireland 3084.17585.070.88.0
Israel 9168.966102.011.65.0
Italy 5976.375124.0209.47.0
Jamaica 8071.09795.0242.97.0
Japan1489.883.497.70.08.0
Japan - Tokyo ..90.543105.00.08.0
Japan - Osaka ..88.66484.00.08.0
Jordan 5677.88550.0303.05.0
Kazakhstan 7174.03683.051.26.0
Kenya 12758.574110.0732.30.0
Kiribati 17337.96697.05,169.30.0
Korea, Rep. 199.88318.039.88.0
Kosovo 12459.11746.0788.52.0
Kuwait 12858.38864.052.23.0
Kyrgyz Republic 16043.957125.0891.80.0
Lao PDR 15845.196134.01,522.60.0
Latvia 6575.874107.0296.65.0
Lebanon 11660.18575.093.90.0
Lesotho 14751.215114.01,628.30.0
Liberia 18033.814465.03,897.10.0
Libya 12658.884118.0351.30.0
Lithuania 5478.97695.052.88.0
Luxembourg 2884.29556.040.47.0
Macedonia, FYR 4581.33397.0229.95.0
Madagascar 18818.276450.06,229.50.0
Malawi 17536.156127.04,698.40.0
Malaysia 1390.05532.030.78.0
Maldives 14153.65691.0296.80.0
Mali 15148.954120.03,498.90.0
Malta 8669.785121.0425.05.0
Marshall Islands 12559.10567.0725.80.0
Mauritania 15247.56570.06,384.42.0
Mauritius 4181.93481.0260.06.0
Mexico7273.276.878.9332.97.0
Mexico - Mexico City ..71.83785.0353.87.0
Mexico - Monterrey ..80.29649.0231.27.0
Micronesia, Fed. Sts. 10364.403105.0369.70.0
Moldova 10464.367113.0778.36.0
Mongolia 13455.31879.0520.33.0
Montenegro 16343.427142.0464.80.0
Morocco 5578.27557.01,953.27.0
Mozambique 16443.37791.02,276.60.0
Myanmar 14850.92677.01,673.40.0
Namibia 7671.89637.0338.74.0
Nepal 13157.51570.01,134.90.0
Netherlands 4381.575110.030.48.0
New Zealand 3183.96558.075.27.0
Nicaragua 9468.02655.0958.64.0
Niger 16940.894115.06,284.30.0
Nigeria18230.919.0181.2437.70.0
Nigeria - Lagos ..30.619184.0437.70.0
Nigeria - Kano ..31.919172.0437.70.0
Norway 1887.46466.011.57.0
Oman 6076.27662.064.96.0
Pakistan15745.475.0178.31,225.50.0
Pakistan - Karachi ..46.045173.01,225.50.0
Pakistan - Lahore ..44.415188.01,225.50.0
Palau 13854.815125.073.90.0
Panama 3283.54535.09.46.0
Papua New Guinea 9865.47466.047.30.0
Paraguay 9667.11567.0157.12.0
Peru 6475.96567.0324.55.0
Philippines 1986.89442.028.76.0
Poland 4980.154133.019.57.0
Portugal 2584.73552.037.07.0
Puerto Rico (U.S.) 5776.58532.0346.44.0
Qatar 11162.98490.08.80.0
Romania 13356.448182.0573.77.0
Russian Federation  2984.223.0160.593.18.0
Russian Federation - Moscow ..85.433150.071.98.0
Russian Federation - Saint Petersburg ..81.413185.0142.48.0
Rwanda 11860.04434.02,932.00.0
Samoa 5279.67434.0623.34.0
San Marino 1090.63345.059.76.0
São Tomé and Príncipe 11560.32489.0905.40.0
Saudi Arabia 2484.83461.026.26.0
Senegal 17040.18781.05,689.32.0
Serbia 6375.984131.0428.66.0
Seychelles 13954.636137.0385.02.0
Sierra Leone 17834.66882.04,066.50.0
Singapore 694.34431.025.98.0
Slovak Republic 4880.305121.054.88.0
Slovenia 3582.89538.0113.26.0
Solomon Islands 9069.01453.01,383.12.0
South Africa  16841.995226.0670.50.0
South Sudan 18722.646427.04,813.10.0
Spain  7472.967107.0225.28.0
Sri Lanka 8170.825100.0829.55.0
St. Kitts and Nevis 8470.02418.0264.30.0
St. Lucia 2684.70519.0197.66.0
St. Vincent and the Grenadines 7971.13352.055.60.0
Sudan 10264.74570.02,843.74.0
Suriname 9368.444113.0467.23.0
Swaziland 15546.356137.01,042.60.0
Sweden 793.08352.033.57.0
Switzerland 594.42339.057.27.0
Syrian Arab Republic 12059.86571.0339.30.0
Taiwan, China 299.43322.042.88.0
Tajikistan 17734.799133.0878.90.0
Tanzania 8370.294109.01,021.04.0
Thailand 1190.50437.045.97.0
Timor-Leste 9567.85363.0733.40.0
Togo 10963.18351.05,705.13.0
Tonga 6176.26542.095.34.0
Trinidad and Tobago 2784.30461.0198.16.0
Tunisia 3882.38465.0677.76.0
Turkey 3682.84463.0599.66.0
Uganda 16742.61686.09,030.54.0
Ukraine 13754.845263.0795.35.0
United Arab Emirates 495.28332.023.57.0
United Kingdom 1589.12479.026.78.0
United States4481.524.889.624.67.0
United States - New York City ..88.10460.014.17.0
United States - Los Angeles ..71.646134.040.57.0
Uruguay 4082.12548.012.76.0
Uzbekistan 11261.94789.01,393.15.0
Vanuatu 8270.505122.01,170.66.0
Venezuela, RB 17139.606178.01,783.30.0
Vietnam 10863.34659.01,322.63.0
West Bank and Gaza 7572.88563.01,465.15.0
Yemen, Rep. 15049.774110.03,584.10.0
Zambia 12359.136117.0643.83.0
Zimbabwe 16143.916106.02,925.00.0

Explore Economy Data


- OR -

OTHER OPTIONS

Close