Protecting Minority Investors

This topic measures the strength of minority shareholder protections against misuse of corporate assets by directors for their personal gain as well as shareholder rights, governance safeguards and corporate transparency requirements that reduce the risk of abuse. The most recent round of data collection for the project was completed in June 2014. Read the methodology.

Use the tabs to view Protecting Minority Investors data and analysis, reform summaries, frequent questions and related resources. Click on economy name for detailed information. Click on column headers to sort.

Multi City = Multi-city data for same economy is available.

About Doing Business

The data and analysis appearing on this page was collected as part of the Doing Business project, which measures and compares regulations relevant to the life cycle of a small to medium-sized domestic business in 189 economies.

This measure of the transparency of transactions has 5 components.

More information
Extent of disclosure index (0-10)

This measure of liability for self-dealing by directors has 7 components.

More information
Extent of director liability index (0-10)

This measure of shareholders’ ability to sue officers and directors for misconduct has 6 components.

More information
Ease of shareholder suits index (0-10)

This index is the average of the extent of disclosure index, the extent of director liability index, and the ease of shareholder suits index.

More information
Extent of conflict of interest regulation index (0-10)

This measure of shareholders’ rights and role in major corporate decisions has 7 components.

More information
Extent of shareholder rights index (0-10.5)

This measure of governance safeguards from undue board control and entrenchment has 7 components.

More information
Strength of governance structure index (0-10.5)

This measure of corporate transparency has 6 components.

More information
Extent of corporate transparency index (0-9)

This index is the average of the extent of shareholder rights index, the strength of governance structure index, and the extent of corporate transparency index.

More information
Extent of shareholder governance index (0-10)

This index is an average of the Extent of Disclosure index, the Extent of Director Liability index, and the Ease of Shareholder suit index.

More information
Strength of minority investor protection index (0-10)
East Asia & Pacific..49.875.54.66.45.56.13.53.94.55.0
Europe & Central Asia..59.106.44.86.76.07.84.45.45.95.9
Latin America & Caribbean..46.253.95.16.45.16.42.93.04.14.6
Middle East & North Africa..46.715.94.83.64.86.82.64.24.64.7
OECD high income..63.066.65.47.26.48.04.66.16.26.3
South Asia..52.504.54.66.45.26.14.15.85.35.3
Sub-Saharan Africa..46.085.33.65.64.86.73.23.24.44.6
Afghanistan 18910.001.01.03.01.70.00.01.00.31.0
Albania 772.507.08.07.07.37.57.07.07.27.3
Algeria 13245.005.06.04.05.07.51.53.04.04.5
Angola 9451.674.06.06.05.37.56.01.55.05.2
Antigua and Barbuda 3562.504.08.08.06.78.05.04.55.86.3
Argentina 6257.507.02.06.05.09.04.56.06.55.8
Armenia 4960.005.06.08.06.310.53.03.55.76.0
Australia 7156.678.02.08.06.06.03.07.05.35.7
Austria 3263.335.05.06.05.310.55.06.57.36.3
Azerbaijan 5159.177.05.08.06.77.03.05.55.25.9
Bahamas, The 14143.332.05.08.05.04.53.53.03.74.3
Bahrain 10450.008.04.02.04.79.02.54.55.35.0
Bangladesh4360.836.07.06.06.35.55.07.05.86.1
Bangladesh - Dhaka ..60.836.07.06.06.35.55.07.05.86.1
Bangladesh - Chittagong ..60.836.07.06.06.35.55.07.05.86.1
Barbados 17730.832.01.07.03.34.51.52.52.83.1
Belarus 9451.677.00.08.05.05.57.03.55.35.2
Belgium 4061.678.06.07.07.06.05.05.05.36.2
Belize 16935.833.04.06.04.36.00.02.52.83.6
Benin 13544.177.01.05.04.37.53.03.04.54.4
Bhutan 10450.004.03.05.04.07.53.57.06.05.0
Bolivia 16040.831.05.06.04.07.51.53.54.24.1
Bosnia and Herzegovina 8354.173.06.05.04.77.55.55.56.25.4
Botswana 10649.177.08.03.06.06.01.54.03.84.9
Brazil3562.505.08.04.05.77.55.57.56.86.3
Brazil - São Paulo ..62.505.08.04.05.77.55.57.56.86.3
Brazil - Rio de Janeiro ..62.505.08.04.05.77.55.57.56.86.3
Brunei Darussalam 11047.504.02.08.04.77.54.03.04.84.8
Bulgaria 1468.3310.02.07.06.37.56.08.57.36.8
Burkina Faso 12245.837.01.06.04.77.53.03.04.54.6
Burundi 9451.678.07.04.06.39.01.51.54.05.2
Cabo Verde 17035.001.05.06.04.06.03.00.03.03.5
Cambodia 9252.505.010.02.05.74.53.56.54.85.3
Cameroon 11746.677.01.07.05.07.03.03.04.34.7
Canada 772.508.09.09.08.77.54.55.55.87.3
Central African Republic 13544.177.01.05.04.37.53.03.04.54.4
Chad 14642.507.01.04.04.07.53.03.04.54.3
Chile 5658.338.06.06.06.77.04.53.55.05.8
China13245.0010.01.04.05.03.02.07.04.04.5
China - Shanghai ..45.0010.01.04.05.03.02.07.04.04.5
China - Beijing ..45.0010.01.04.05.03.02.07.04.04.5
Colombia 1071.679.07.08.08.09.05.54.56.37.2
Comoros 12245.837.01.06.04.77.53.03.04.54.6
Congo, Dem. Rep. 14642.507.01.04.04.07.53.03.04.54.3
Congo, Rep. 14642.507.01.04.04.07.53.03.04.54.3
Costa Rica 18128.332.05.03.03.35.51.50.02.32.8
Côte d'Ivoire 14642.507.01.04.04.07.53.03.04.54.3
Croatia 6257.503.06.06.05.07.57.05.06.55.8
Cyprus 1468.338.04.08.06.76.57.07.57.06.8
Czech Republic 8354.172.05.09.05.37.55.53.55.55.4
Denmark 1767.507.05.08.06.79.04.57.06.86.8
Djibouti 16239.174.03.00.02.39.07.50.05.53.9
Dominica 8753.334.08.08.06.76.06.00.04.05.3
Dominican Republic 8354.175.04.07.05.39.03.04.55.55.4
Ecuador 11746.672.05.06.04.37.54.53.05.04.7
Egypt, Arab Rep. 13544.178.03.03.04.76.01.55.04.24.4
El Salvador 15441.673.00.07.03.310.50.04.55.04.2
Equatorial Guinea 12245.837.01.06.04.77.53.03.04.54.6
Eritrea 16638.334.05.05.04.74.53.01.53.03.8
Estonia 5658.338.03.06.05.79.04.05.06.05.8
Ethiopia 15441.673.00.04.02.310.54.53.06.04.2
Fiji 11047.502.08.07.05.77.52.51.53.84.8
Finland 7655.836.04.08.06.08.51.06.05.25.6
France 1767.509.03.05.05.77.58.08.07.86.8
Gabon 14642.507.01.04.04.07.53.03.04.54.3
Gambia, The 16239.172.05.05.04.04.51.55.53.83.9
Georgia 4360.839.06.07.07.37.53.04.04.86.1
Germany 5159.175.05.05.05.09.05.06.56.85.9
Ghana 5658.337.05.08.06.77.03.54.55.05.8
Greece 6257.507.04.05.05.37.56.05.06.25.8
Grenada 14143.334.08.08.06.74.50.01.52.04.3
Guatemala 17431.673.02.05.03.37.50.01.53.03.2
Guinea 16239.177.01.02.03.37.53.03.04.53.9
Guinea-Bissau 12245.837.01.06.04.77.53.03.04.54.6
Guyana 13544.175.05.06.05.36.03.01.53.54.4
Haiti 18720.002.03.04.03.01.51.50.01.02.0
Honduras 17431.670.05.05.03.36.01.51.53.03.2
Hong Kong SAR, China 280.8310.08.09.09.09.06.56.07.28.1
Hungary 11047.502.04.06.04.07.54.54.55.54.8
Iceland 2865.007.05.08.06.78.54.56.06.36.5
India772.507.06.07.06.79.06.08.57.87.3
India - Mumbai ..72.507.06.07.06.79.06.08.57.87.3
India - Delhi ..72.507.06.07.06.79.06.08.57.87.3
Indonesia4360.8310.05.03.06.07.04.57.06.26.1
Indonesia - Jakarta ..60.8310.05.03.06.07.04.57.06.26.1
Indonesia - Surabaya ..60.8310.05.03.06.07.04.57.06.26.1
Iran, Islamic Rep. 15441.677.04.01.04.06.02.54.54.34.2
Iraq 14642.504.05.05.04.76.03.02.53.84.3
Ireland 673.3310.06.09.08.37.53.58.06.37.3
Israel 1170.837.09.09.08.37.03.57.05.87.1
Italy 2166.677.04.07.06.09.06.07.07.36.7
Jamaica 7156.674.08.05.05.75.05.07.05.75.7
Japan3562.507.06.08.07.07.54.54.55.56.3
Japan - Tokyo ..62.507.06.08.07.07.54.54.55.56.3
Japan - Osaka ..62.507.06.08.07.07.54.54.55.56.3
Jordan 15441.674.04.02.03.34.53.57.05.04.2
Kazakhstan 2565.837.06.07.06.79.04.56.06.56.6
Kenya 12245.833.02.09.04.76.03.04.54.54.6
Kiribati 15441.676.05.08.06.34.51.50.02.04.2
Korea, Rep. 2166.677.06.08.07.06.05.57.56.36.7
Kosovo 6257.506.06.04.05.39.04.55.06.25.8
Kuwait 4360.834.09.04.05.77.54.57.56.56.1
Kyrgyz Republic 3562.507.05.08.06.73.06.08.55.86.3
Lao PDR 17829.176.01.03.03.36.01.50.02.52.9
Latvia 4960.005.04.08.05.79.04.06.06.36.0
Lebanon 10649.179.01.05.05.07.51.55.54.84.9
Lesotho 10649.173.04.09.05.37.04.02.54.54.9
Liberia 18128.334.01.06.03.73.01.51.52.02.8
Libya 18812.501.01.04.02.01.50.00.00.51.3
Lithuania 7855.007.04.07.06.09.01.05.05.05.5
Luxembourg 11746.676.04.03.04.36.02.56.55.04.7
Macedonia, FYR 2166.678.08.04.06.76.07.07.06.76.7
Madagascar 8753.336.06.05.05.77.54.53.05.05.3
Malawi 13245.004.07.06.05.76.01.52.53.34.5
Malaysia 574.1710.09.07.08.76.06.56.06.27.4
Maldives 13544.170.08.08.05.36.01.53.03.54.4
Mali 14642.507.01.04.04.07.53.03.04.54.3
Malta 5159.173.06.08.05.77.04.07.56.25.9
Marshall Islands 18326.672.00.08.03.34.51.50.02.02.7
Mauritania 16638.336.01.04.03.77.53.01.54.03.8
Mauritius 2865.006.08.08.07.35.56.05.55.76.5
Mexico6257.508.05.05.06.07.05.54.05.55.8
Mexico - Mexico City ..57.508.05.05.06.07.05.54.05.55.8
Mexico - Monterrey ..57.508.05.05.06.07.05.54.05.55.8
Micronesia, Fed. Sts. 18623.330.00.08.02.74.51.50.02.02.3
Moldova 5658.337.04.08.06.36.04.55.55.35.8
Mongolia 1767.506.08.07.07.07.55.07.06.56.8
Montenegro 4360.835.08.06.06.37.54.55.55.86.1
Morocco 12245.836.02.06.04.79.03.01.54.54.6
Mozambique 9451.675.04.010.06.36.04.51.54.05.2
Myanmar 17829.173.00.03.02.07.03.01.53.82.9
Namibia 8753.335.05.07.05.76.03.06.05.05.3
Nepal 7156.676.01.09.05.37.54.06.56.05.7
Netherlands 9451.674.04.06.04.710.51.55.05.75.2
New Zealand 181.6710.09.09.09.37.56.57.07.08.2
Nicaragua 17233.331.05.06.04.06.00.02.02.73.3
Niger 14642.507.01.04.04.07.53.03.04.54.3
Nigeria6257.504.07.07.06.06.04.06.55.55.8
Nigeria - Lagos ..57.504.07.07.06.06.04.06.55.55.8
Nigeria - Kano ..57.504.07.07.06.06.04.06.55.55.8
Norway 1270.007.06.08.07.08.54.08.57.07.0
Oman 12245.838.05.03.05.37.50.04.03.84.6
Pakistan2166.676.06.06.06.07.57.07.57.36.7
Pakistan - Karachi ..66.676.06.06.06.07.57.07.57.36.7
Pakistan - Lahore ..66.676.06.06.06.07.57.07.57.36.7
Palau 18326.670.00.07.02.36.03.00.03.02.7
Panama 7655.834.04.08.05.310.51.55.55.85.6
Papua New Guinea 9451.674.05.09.06.07.04.51.54.35.2
Paraguay 16638.336.05.06.05.74.51.50.02.03.8
Peru 4061.679.06.06.07.010.02.53.55.36.2
Philippines 15441.672.03.07.04.04.52.06.54.34.2
Poland 3562.507.02.09.06.09.05.55.06.56.3
Portugal 5159.176.05.07.06.07.55.54.55.85.9
Puerto Rico (U.S.) 7855.007.06.08.07.03.01.57.54.05.5
Qatar 12245.835.06.02.04.37.51.06.04.84.6
Romania 4061.679.05.05.06.310.52.55.06.06.2
Russian Federation10050.836.02.07.05.07.53.05.05.25.1
Russian Federation - Moscow ..50.836.02.07.05.07.53.05.05.25.1
Russian Federation - Saint Petersburg ..50.836.02.07.05.07.53.05.05.25.1
Rwanda 11746.677.09.03.06.36.01.51.53.04.7
Samoa 7156.675.06.09.06.76.04.04.04.75.7
San Marino 11047.503.07.08.06.09.00.01.53.54.8
São Tomé and Príncipe 18326.673.01.06.03.33.03.00.02.02.7
Saudi Arabia 6257.508.08.04.06.78.51.54.54.85.8
Senegal 12245.837.01.06.04.77.53.03.04.54.6
Serbia 3263.337.06.04.05.710.08.03.07.06.3
Seychelles 5658.334.08.05.05.79.04.54.56.05.8
Sierra Leone 6257.506.08.06.06.75.51.57.54.85.8
Singapore 380.0010.09.09.09.36.06.57.56.78.0
Slovak Republic 10050.833.04.07.04.79.03.54.05.55.1
Slovenia 1468.335.09.08.07.37.56.55.06.36.8
Solomon Islands 9252.503.07.09.06.37.54.01.04.25.3
South Africa 1767.508.08.08.08.05.55.06.05.56.8
South Sudan 17332.502.01.05.02.74.53.04.03.83.3
Spain 3064.175.06.05.05.310.55.07.07.56.4
Sri Lanka 5159.176.05.07.06.05.56.06.05.85.9
St. Kitts and Nevis 8753.334.08.08.06.74.04.53.54.05.3
St. Lucia 14143.334.08.08.06.73.01.51.52.04.3
St. Vincent and the Grenadines 7156.674.08.08.06.74.55.04.54.75.7
Sudan 17431.670.06.05.03.75.52.50.02.73.2
Suriname 17134.171.00.06.02.37.53.03.04.53.4
Swaziland 11047.502.05.06.04.37.04.54.05.24.8
Sweden 3263.338.04.07.06.39.03.56.56.36.3
Switzerland 7855.000.05.05.03.310.05.08.07.75.5
Syrian Arab Republic 7855.007.05.03.05.06.04.57.56.05.5
Taiwan, China 3064.179.05.06.06.77.55.06.06.26.4
Tajikistan 5658.338.06.06.06.77.53.04.55.05.8
Tanzania 14143.332.06.08.05.34.53.02.53.34.3
Thailand 2565.8310.07.06.07.77.04.55.05.56.6
Timor-Leste 10050.835.04.05.04.76.06.04.55.55.1
Togo 12245.837.01.06.04.77.53.03.04.54.6
Tonga 16140.003.03.09.05.03.02.04.03.04.0
Trinidad and Tobago 6257.504.09.08.07.07.56.00.04.55.8
Tunisia 7855.005.07.05.05.77.53.55.05.35.5
Turkey 1369.179.05.07.07.010.04.56.06.86.9
Uganda 11047.503.05.07.05.06.02.55.04.54.8
Ukraine 10948.334.02.06.04.07.03.07.05.74.8
United Arab Emirates 4360.8310.09.03.07.36.03.55.04.86.1
United Kingdom 478.3310.07.08.08.38.06.08.07.37.8
United States2565.837.48.69.08.35.12.96.54.86.6
United States - New York City ..65.837.09.09.08.34.53.56.54.86.6
United States - Los Angeles ..65.838.08.09.08.36.02.06.54.86.6
Uruguay 11047.503.04.08.05.06.05.02.54.54.8
Uzbekistan 10050.837.01.08.05.37.51.55.54.85.1
Vanuatu 13544.175.06.05.05.36.00.04.53.54.4
Venezuela, RB 17829.173.02.03.02.76.02.51.03.22.9
Vietnam 11746.677.03.01.03.77.03.56.55.74.7
West Bank and Gaza 14143.336.05.05.05.36.01.52.53.34.3
Yemen, Rep. 16239.176.04.03.04.37.51.51.53.53.9
Zambia 8354.174.06.07.05.76.05.04.55.25.4
Zimbabwe 8753.338.02.04.04.78.54.55.06.05.3

Explore Economy Data


- OR -

Close