Protecting Minority Investors

This topic measures the strength of minority shareholder protections against misuse of corporate assets by directors for their personal gain as well as shareholder rights, governance safeguards and corporate transparency requirements that reduce the risk of abuse. The most recent round of data collection for the project was completed in June 2015. Read the methodology.

Use the tabs to view Protecting Minority Investors data and analysis, reform summaries, frequent questions and related resources. Click on economy name for detailed information. Click on column headers to sort.

About Doing Business

The data and analysis appearing on this page was collected as part of the Doing Business project, which measures and compares regulations relevant to the life cycle of a small to medium-sized domestic business in 189 economies.

Multi City = Multi-city data for same economy is available.

X

Strength of minority investor protection index (0-10)

This index is an average of the Extent of Disclosure index, the Extent of Director Liability index, and the Ease of Shareholder suit index.

More information

X

Extent of conflict of interest regulation index (0-10)

This index is the average of the extent of disclosure index, the extent of director liability index, and the ease of shareholder suits index.

More information

X

Extent of disclosure index (0-10)

This measure of the transparency of transactions has 5 components.

More information

X

Extent of director liability index (0-10)

This measure of liability for self-dealing by directors has 7 components.

More information

X

Ease of shareholder suits index (0-10)

This measure of shareholders’ ability to sue officers and directors for misconduct has 6 components.

More information

X

Extent of shareholder governance index (0-10)

This index is the average of the extent of shareholder rights index, the strength of governance structure index, and the extent of corporate transparency index.

More information

X

Extent of shareholder rights index (0-10)

This measure of shareholders’ rights and role in major corporate decisions has 7 components.

More information

X

Extent of ownership and control index (0-10)

The extent of ownership and control index measures governance safeguards protecting shareholders from undue board control and entrenchment.

More information

X

Extent of corporate transparency index (0-10)

This measure of corporate transparency has 6 components.

More information

East Asia & Pacific..50.475.05.55.54.76.44.65.34.24.2
Europe & Central Asia..61.876.26.16.74.96.76.37.25.56.1
Latin America & Caribbean..48.704.95.24.05.26.44.56.23.83.6
Middle East & North Africa..45.174.54.75.84.63.74.45.24.03.9
OECD high income..63.906.46.36.45.47.26.47.35.66.4
South Asia..51.465.15.34.54.86.55.05.55.34.4
Sub-Saharan Africa..44.684.54.95.43.65.74.15.43.82.9
Afghanistan 18910.001.01.71.01.03.00.30.00.01.0
Albania 873.337.37.79.07.07.07.08.06.07.0
Algeria 17433.333.33.04.01.04.03.75.04.02.0
Angola 6656.675.75.34.06.06.06.07.07.04.0
Antigua and Barbuda 6656.675.76.74.08.08.04.76.05.03.0
Argentina 4960.006.05.07.02.06.07.09.05.07.0
Armenia 4960.006.06.35.06.08.05.79.02.06.0
Australia 6656.675.76.08.02.08.05.35.03.08.0
Austria 3663.336.35.35.05.06.07.38.08.06.0
Azerbaijan 3663.336.37.710.05.08.05.06.03.06.0
Bahamas, The 11148.334.85.02.05.08.04.78.04.02.0
Bahrain 11148.334.84.78.04.02.05.07.04.04.0
Bangladesh8853.335.36.36.07.06.04.33.05.05.0
Bangladesh - Dhaka ..53.335.36.36.07.06.04.33.05.05.0
Bangladesh - Chittagong ..53.335.36.36.07.06.04.33.05.05.0
Barbados 16635.003.53.32.01.07.03.75.02.04.0
Belarus 5758.335.85.07.00.08.06.76.08.06.0
Belgium 5758.335.87.08.06.07.04.74.04.06.0
Belize 12245.004.54.33.04.06.04.77.02.05.0
Benin 15040.004.04.37.01.05.03.75.04.02.0
Bhutan 11546.674.74.74.04.06.04.76.04.04.0
Bolivia 14441.674.24.01.05.06.04.37.02.04.0
Bosnia and Herzegovina 6656.675.74.73.06.05.06.77.07.06.0
Botswana 8155.005.56.07.08.03.05.06.03.06.0
Brazil2965.006.55.75.08.04.07.37.07.08.0
Brazil - São Paulo ..65.006.55.75.08.04.07.37.07.08.0
Brazil - Rio de Janeiro ..65.006.55.75.08.04.07.37.07.08.0
Brunei Darussalam 13443.334.35.74.05.08.03.04.01.04.0
Bulgaria 1471.677.26.310.02.07.08.09.07.08.0
Burkina Faso 14441.674.24.77.01.06.03.75.04.02.0
Burundi 11546.674.76.38.07.04.03.07.02.00.0
Cabo Verde 16336.673.74.01.05.06.03.33.05.02.0
Cambodia 11148.334.86.35.010.04.03.31.04.05.0
Cameroon 13443.334.35.07.01.07.03.75.04.02.0
Canada 676.677.78.78.09.09.06.76.08.06.0
Central African Republic 15040.004.04.37.01.05.03.75.04.02.0
Chad 15538.333.84.07.01.04.03.75.04.02.0
Chile 3663.336.37.08.06.07.05.710.05.02.0
China13443.334.35.010.01.04.03.71.02.08.0
China - Shanghai ..43.334.35.010.01.04.03.71.02.08.0
China - Beijing ..43.334.35.010.01.04.03.71.02.08.0
Colombia 1471.677.28.09.07.08.06.36.08.05.0
Comoros 14441.674.24.77.01.06.03.75.04.02.0
Congo, Dem. Rep. 17433.333.33.07.01.01.03.75.04.02.0
Congo, Rep. 15040.004.04.37.01.05.03.75.04.02.0
Costa Rica 16635.003.53.32.05.03.03.74.05.02.0
Côte d'Ivoire 15538.333.84.07.01.04.03.75.04.02.0
Croatia 2965.006.55.03.06.06.08.09.09.06.0
Cyprus 2566.676.76.78.04.08.06.75.08.07.0
Czech Republic 5758.335.85.32.05.09.06.38.07.04.0
Denmark 2068.336.86.77.05.08.07.08.04.09.0
Djibouti 17433.333.32.34.03.00.04.37.04.02.0
Dominica 6656.675.76.74.08.08.04.76.05.03.0
Dominican Republic 8155.005.55.35.04.07.05.710.02.05.0
Ecuador 11546.674.74.32.05.06.05.08.05.02.0
Egypt, Arab Rep. 12245.004.54.78.03.03.04.32.06.05.0
El Salvador 15538.333.83.33.00.07.04.36.02.05.0
Equatorial Guinea 14441.674.24.77.01.06.03.75.04.02.0
Eritrea 12245.004.54.74.05.05.04.36.03.04.0
Estonia 8155.005.55.78.03.06.05.39.02.05.0
Ethiopia 16635.003.52.33.00.04.04.78.03.03.0
Fiji 11148.334.85.72.08.07.04.06.04.02.0
Finland 6656.675.76.06.04.08.05.37.03.06.0
France 2965.006.55.79.03.05.07.36.08.08.0
Gabon 15538.333.84.07.01.04.03.75.04.02.0
Gambia, The 16336.673.74.02.05.05.03.34.02.04.0
Georgia 2068.336.87.79.06.08.06.06.04.08.0
Germany 4960.006.05.05.05.05.07.08.06.07.0
Ghana 6656.675.76.77.05.08.04.78.04.02.0
Greece 4761.676.25.37.04.05.07.08.07.06.0
Grenada 12245.004.56.74.08.08.02.33.03.01.0
Guatemala 17433.333.33.33.02.05.03.35.02.03.0
Guinea 16635.003.53.37.01.02.03.75.04.02.0
Guinea-Bissau 15538.333.84.77.01.06.03.05.02.02.0
Guyana 9951.675.25.35.05.06.05.08.04.03.0
Haiti 18720.002.03.02.03.04.01.02.01.00.0
Honduras 13443.334.35.73.08.06.03.05.02.02.0
Hong Kong SAR, China 183.338.39.010.08.09.07.79.07.07.0
Hungary 8155.005.54.02.04.06.07.08.06.07.0
Iceland 2068.336.86.77.05.08.07.08.07.06.0
India873.337.36.77.06.07.08.010.08.06.0
India - Mumbai ..73.337.36.77.06.07.08.010.08.06.0
India - Delhi ..73.337.36.77.06.07.08.010.08.06.0
Indonesia8853.335.35.710.05.02.05.07.04.04.0
Indonesia - Jakarta ..53.335.35.710.05.02.05.07.04.04.0
Indonesia - Surabaya ..53.335.35.710.05.02.05.07.04.04.0
Iran, Islamic Rep. 15040.004.04.07.04.01.04.06.04.02.0
Iraq 11546.674.74.74.05.05.04.79.03.02.0
Ireland 873.337.38.79.08.09.06.07.04.07.0
Israel 873.337.38.37.09.09.06.37.04.08.0
Italy 3663.336.36.07.04.07.06.78.05.07.0
Jamaica 5758.335.85.74.08.05.06.05.06.07.0
Japan3663.336.37.07.06.08.05.78.04.05.0
Japan - Tokyo ..63.336.37.07.06.08.05.78.04.05.0
Japan - Osaka ..63.336.37.07.06.08.05.78.04.05.0
Jordan 16336.673.73.34.04.02.04.01.06.05.0
Kazakhstan 2566.676.77.79.06.08.05.76.07.04.0
Kenya 11546.674.74.73.02.09.04.76.04.04.0
Kiribati 12245.004.56.36.05.08.02.75.02.01.0
Korea, Rep. 873.337.37.07.06.08.07.77.08.08.0
Kosovo 5758.335.85.36.06.04.06.310.04.05.0
Kuwait 6656.675.75.74.09.04.05.74.06.07.0
Kyrgyz Republic 3663.336.36.77.05.08.06.04.07.07.0
Lao PDR 17831.673.23.36.01.03.03.05.04.00.0
Latvia 4960.006.05.75.04.08.06.310.04.05.0
Lebanon 13443.334.35.09.01.05.03.74.02.05.0
Lesotho 9951.675.25.33.04.09.05.06.04.05.0
Liberia 18228.332.83.74.01.06.02.03.02.01.0
Libya 18816.671.72.01.01.04.01.34.00.00.0
Lithuania 4761.676.26.07.04.07.06.37.06.06.0
Luxembourg 12245.004.54.36.04.03.04.75.03.06.0
Macedonia, FYR 1471.677.27.08.09.04.07.38.07.07.0
Madagascar 10550.005.06.07.06.05.04.05.05.02.0
Malawi 11546.674.75.74.07.06.03.76.02.03.0
Malaysia 478.337.88.710.09.07.07.06.08.07.0
Maldives 13443.334.35.30.08.08.03.33.03.04.0
Mali 16635.003.54.07.01.04.03.05.02.02.0
Malta 3663.336.35.73.06.08.07.09.04.08.0
Marshall Islands 17831.673.23.32.00.08.03.05.02.02.0
Mauritania 13443.334.34.06.01.05.04.75.05.04.0
Mauritius 2965.006.57.76.08.09.05.36.05.05.0
Mexico5758.335.86.08.05.05.05.78.06.03.0
Mexico - Mexico City ..58.335.86.08.05.05.05.78.06.03.0
Mexico - Monterrey ..58.335.86.08.05.05.05.78.06.03.0
Micronesia, Fed. Sts. 18525.002.52.70.00.08.02.35.02.00.0
Moldova 3663.336.36.37.04.08.06.37.05.07.0
Mongolia 873.337.37.06.08.07.07.77.08.08.0
Montenegro 3663.336.36.35.08.06.06.36.04.09.0
Morocco 10550.005.04.76.02.06.05.37.04.05.0
Mozambique 9951.675.26.35.04.010.04.07.04.01.0
Myanmar 18426.672.72.03.00.03.03.35.03.02.0
Namibia 6656.675.75.75.05.07.05.76.04.07.0
Nepal 5758.335.85.36.01.09.06.38.06.05.0
Netherlands 6656.675.74.74.04.06.06.77.06.07.0
New Zealand 183.338.39.310.09.09.07.38.07.07.0
Nicaragua 15040.004.04.01.05.06.04.06.02.04.0
Niger 16635.003.54.07.01.04.03.05.02.02.0
Nigeria2068.336.87.07.07.07.06.77.06.07.0
Nigeria - Lagos ..68.336.87.07.07.07.06.77.06.07.0
Nigeria - Kano ..68.336.87.07.07.07.06.77.06.07.0
Norway 1471.677.27.07.06.08.07.36.08.08.0
Oman 13443.334.35.38.05.03.03.34.02.04.0
Pakistan2566.676.76.06.06.06.07.38.09.05.0
Pakistan - Karachi ..66.676.76.06.06.06.07.38.09.05.0
Pakistan - Lahore ..66.676.76.06.06.06.07.38.09.05.0
Palau 18228.332.82.30.00.07.03.35.03.02.0
Panama 6656.675.75.34.04.08.06.010.02.06.0
Papua New Guinea 9951.675.26.04.05.09.04.37.04.02.0
Paraguay 14441.674.25.76.05.06.02.73.03.02.0
Peru 4960.006.07.09.06.06.05.09.03.03.0
Philippines 15538.333.84.02.03.07.03.71.04.06.0
Poland 4960.006.06.07.02.09.06.08.05.05.0
Portugal 6656.675.76.06.05.07.05.34.06.06.0
Puerto Rico (U.S.) 8853.335.37.07.06.08.03.73.02.06.0
Qatar 12245.004.54.35.06.02.04.75.05.04.0
Romania 5758.335.86.09.04.05.05.76.05.06.0
Russian Federation6656.675.75.06.02.07.06.37.06.06.0
Russian Federation - Moscow ..56.675.75.06.02.07.06.37.06.06.0
Russian Federation - Saint Petersburg ..56.675.75.06.02.07.06.37.06.06.0
Rwanda 8853.335.36.37.09.03.04.36.03.04.0
Samoa 5758.335.86.75.06.09.05.08.04.03.0
San Marino 12245.004.56.03.07.08.03.07.02.00.0
São Tomé and Príncipe 18525.002.53.33.01.06.01.73.02.00.0
Saudi Arabia 9951.675.26.78.08.04.03.75.02.04.0
Senegal 15538.333.84.77.01.06.03.05.02.02.0
Serbia 8155.005.55.04.06.05.06.07.07.04.0
Seychelles 10550.005.05.74.08.05.04.34.05.04.0
Sierra Leone 8853.335.36.76.08.06.04.05.02.05.0
Singapore 183.338.39.310.09.09.07.38.07.07.0
Slovak Republic 8853.335.34.73.04.07.06.07.06.05.0
Slovenia 775.007.57.35.09.08.07.79.08.06.0
Solomon Islands 10550.005.06.33.07.09.03.76.04.01.0
South Africa 1471.677.28.08.08.08.06.38.07.04.0
South Sudan 18130.003.02.72.01.05.03.33.04.03.0
Spain 2965.006.55.75.06.06.07.310.04.08.0
Sri Lanka 4960.006.06.06.05.07.06.06.07.05.0
St. Kitts and Nevis 8853.335.36.74.08.08.04.04.02.06.0
St. Lucia 6656.675.76.74.08.08.04.76.05.03.0
St. Vincent and the Grenadines 6656.675.76.74.08.08.04.76.05.03.0
Sudan 16635.003.53.70.06.05.03.36.04.00.0
Suriname 16635.003.52.31.00.06.04.78.04.02.0
Swaziland 13443.334.34.32.05.06.04.36.04.03.0
Sweden 1471.677.26.38.04.07.08.09.08.07.0
Switzerland 10550.005.03.30.05.05.06.78.06.06.0
Syrian Arab Republic 8853.335.35.07.05.03.05.75.07.05.0
Taiwan, China 2566.676.76.79.05.06.06.77.05.08.0
Tajikistan 2965.006.56.78.06.06.06.39.04.06.0
Tanzania 12245.004.55.32.06.08.03.74.03.04.0
Thailand 3663.336.37.710.07.06.05.05.06.04.0
Timor-Leste 8155.005.54.75.04.05.06.38.07.04.0
Togo 15538.333.84.77.01.06.03.05.02.02.0
Tonga 11546.674.75.03.03.09.04.32.04.07.0
Trinidad and Tobago 3663.336.37.04.09.08.05.79.06.02.0
Tunisia 10550.005.05.34.07.05.04.75.04.05.0
Turkey 2068.336.86.79.05.06.07.08.07.06.0
Uganda 9951.675.25.03.05.07.05.35.06.05.0
Ukraine 8853.335.34.04.02.06.06.77.04.09.0
United Arab Emirates 4960.006.07.310.09.03.04.74.07.03.0
United Kingdom 478.337.88.310.07.08.07.38.06.08.0
United States3564.676.58.37.48.69.04.64.04.45.4
United States - New York City ..63.336.38.37.09.09.04.34.04.05.0
United States - Los Angeles ..66.676.78.38.08.09.05.04.05.06.0
Uruguay 12245.004.55.03.04.08.04.05.06.01.0
Uzbekistan 8853.335.35.77.03.07.05.06.04.05.0
Vanuatu 13443.334.35.35.06.05.03.33.02.05.0
Venezuela, RB 17831.673.22.73.02.03.03.74.04.03.0
Vietnam 12245.004.53.77.03.01.05.37.04.05.0
West Bank and Gaza 14441.674.25.76.05.06.02.74.02.02.0
Yemen, Rep. 12245.004.54.36.04.03.04.76.04.04.0
Zambia 8853.335.35.74.06.07.05.06.06.03.0
Zimbabwe 8155.005.55.08.02.05.06.08.06.04.0

Explore Economy Data


- OR -

OTHER OPTIONS

Close