Registering Property

This topic examines the steps, time and cost involved in registering property, assuming a standardized case of an entrepreneur who wants to purchase land and a building that is already registered and free of title dispute. In addition, this year Doing Business adds a new measure to the set of registering property indicators, an index of the quality of the land administration system in each economy. The quality of land administration index has four dimensions: reliability of infrastructure, transparency of information, geographic coverage and land dispute resolution. The most recent round of data collection for the project was completed in June 2015. Read the methodology.

Use the tabs to view Registering Property data and analysis, reform summaries, frequent questions and related resources. Click on economy name for detailed information. Click on column headers to sort.

About Doing Business

The data and analysis appearing on this page was collected as part of the Doing Business project, which measures and compares regulations relevant to the life cycle of a small to medium-sized domestic business in 189 economies.

Subnational = Subnational Doing Business data available. Multi City = Multi-city data for same economy is available.
X

Procedures (number)

The total number of procedures legally required to register property. A procedure is defined as any interaction of the buyer or the seller, their agents (if an agent is legally or in practice required) or the property with external parties.

More information

X

Time (days)

The total number of days required to register property. The measure captures the median duration that property lawyers, notaries or registry officials indicate is necessary to complete a procedure.

More information

X

Cost (% of property value)

Cost is recorded as a percentage of the property value, assumed to be equivalent to 50 times income per capita. Only official costs required by law are recorded.

More information

X

Quality of the land administration index (0-30)

The quality of land administration index has four dimensions: reliability of infrastructure, transparency of information, geographic coverage and land dispute resolution.

More information

East Asia & Pacific..56.615.374.24.413.0
Europe & Central Asia..75.325.422.02.619.4
Latin America & Caribbean..54.867.063.06.111.5
Middle East & North Africa..61.435.729.65.612.5
OECD high income..76.734.721.84.222.7
South Asia..47.836.497.67.27.6
Sub-Saharan Africa..50.986.257.58.38.4
Afghanistan 18427.509250.05.03.0
Albania 10758.47622.010.216.0
Algeria 16343.831055.07.17.0
Angola 16940.877190.02.97.0
Antigua and Barbuda 11855.75739.010.819.0
Argentina 11656.31751.56.613.0
Armenia 1487.2937.00.221.0
Australia 4774.2454.55.220.0
Austria 2680.81320.54.624.0
Azerbaijan 2282.5538.50.215.5
Bahamas, The 18330.217122.012.23.0
Bahrain 2581.07231.01.717.5
Bangladesh18527.488.0244.07.04.5
Bangladesh - Dhaka ..28.398244.06.54.5
Bangladesh - Chittagong ..24.298244.08.94.5
Barbados 13450.816118.05.611.5
Belarus 790.5323.00.021.5
Belgium 13251.84856.012.723.0
Belize 12852.82960.04.811.5
Benin 17239.564120.011.75.5
Bhutan 5173.40377.05.024.0
Bolivia 14349.78791.04.77.0
Bosnia and Herzegovina 9761.52724.05.212.5
Botswana 7067.25412.05.110.0
Brazil13052.4813.631.73.113.6
Brazil - São Paulo ..52.861425.53.514.0
Brazil - Rio de Janeiro ..51.891341.52.513.0
Brunei Darussalam 14848.577298.00.614.5
Bulgaria 6369.34811.02.918.0
Burkina Faso 14948.55467.012.19.5
Burundi 9462.53523.03.24.5
Cabo Verde 7466.66622.02.210.0
Cambodia 12154.92756.04.47.5
Cameroon 17538.17586.018.98.0
Canada 4275.09616.53.321.5
Central African Republic 16741.88575.011.13.0
Chad 15545.73644.012.79.0
Chile 5671.72628.51.215.0
China  4375.024.019.53.417.0
China - Shanghai ..75.31428.03.619.0
China - Beijing ..74.6749.03.114.5
Colombia  5472.85616.02.016.0
Comoros 12353.67430.010.57.0
Congo, Dem. Rep. 13550.77744.09.511.0
Congo, Rep. 16641.90655.012.04.5
Costa Rica 5372.97519.03.417.0
Côte d'Ivoire 10958.12630.07.511.5
Croatia 6069.77562.05.022.5
Cyprus 9263.3979.010.423.0
Czech Republic 3776.40431.04.021.5
Denmark 989.8834.00.624.5
Djibouti 16841.30639.012.73.0
Dominica 16543.41542.013.34.5
Dominican Republic 8265.24645.03.714.5
Ecuador 6968.20738.01.916.0
Egypt, Arab Rep.  11157.84863.00.67.0
El Salvador 7167.13531.03.812.5
Equatorial Guinea 15645.28623.012.55.0
Eritrea 17735.261178.09.16.5
Estonia 491.01317.50.527.5
Ethiopia 14150.04752.06.14.5
Fiji 5571.86469.03.019.5
Finland 2082.94332.04.027.0
France 8564.94849.06.124.5
Gabon 17338.636103.010.54.5
Gambia, The 12453.66566.07.69.0
Georgia 391.1611.00.119.5
Germany 6269.35539.06.722.0
Ghana 7766.12546.01.18.0
Greece 14449.621020.04.94.5
Grenada 13950.16832.07.47.0
Guatemala 7566.42624.03.713.0
Guinea 14648.95644.08.54.5
Guinea-Bissau 15048.51851.05.64.0
Guyana 12553.06675.04.66.0
Haiti 17932.835312.07.13.5
Honduras 8864.24622.05.714.0
Hong Kong SAR, China 5969.78527.57.723.0
Hungary 2980.20416.55.026.0
Iceland 1586.6133.53.626.5
India  13850.297.047.07.57.0
India - Mumbai ..51.62747.07.07.5
India - Delhi ..49.11747.08.06.5
Indonesia  13152.415.027.410.88.3
Indonesia - Jakarta ..52.70525.010.98.5
Indonesia - Surabaya ..51.36536.010.47.5
Iran, Islamic Rep. 9163.50712.06.115.0
Iraq 11755.77551.08.210.5
Ireland 3976.27531.52.521.0
Israel 12752.84681.08.314.0
Italy  2481.67416.04.426.5
Jamaica 12253.70818.09.814.0
Japan4873.916.013.05.824.5
Japan - Tokyo ..73.91613.05.824.5
Japan - Osaka ..73.91613.05.824.5
Jordan 9861.34721.09.019.5
Kazakhstan 1983.1734.50.115.5
Kenya  11556.63961.04.215.0
Kiribati 14249.945513.00.010.0
Korea, Rep. 4076.2276.55.127.5
Kosovo 3278.08627.00.320.5
Kuwait 6868.42849.00.517.5
Kyrgyz Republic 690.5933.50.224.5
Lao PDR 6668.70453.01.19.5
Latvia 2381.87416.52.022.0
Lebanon 10360.02834.05.916.0
Lesotho 10858.13443.08.410.0
Liberia 17833.241044.013.04.5
Libya 1890.00no practiceno practiceno practice0.0
Lithuania 293.0432.50.828.5
Luxembourg 8963.81726.510.125.5
Macedonia, FYR 5073.61730.03.324.0
Madagascar 16144.046100.09.28.0
Malawi 9362.62669.01.811.0
Malaysia 3876.32813.03.327.5
Maldives 17139.97657.015.98.5
Mali 14050.08529.011.98.0
Malta 9662.12715.05.512.5
Marshall Islands 1890.00no practiceno practiceno practice0.0
Mauritania 10060.81449.04.66.5
Mauritius 9961.18414.010.614.0
Mexico  10658.746.863.75.114.3
Mexico - Mexico City ..56.51773.05.414.0
Mexico - Monterrey ..69.61618.03.515.5
Micronesia, Fed. Sts. 1890.00no practiceno practiceno practice0.0
Moldova 2182.9155.50.922.0
Mongolia 4474.59510.52.115.0
Montenegro 7965.81669.03.117.5
Morocco  7666.32530.05.915.5
Mozambique 10558.99640.05.39.5
Myanmar 14549.32685.05.14.0
Namibia 17438.61852.013.78.5
Nepal 7266.9635.04.85.5
Netherlands 3080.0352.56.128.5
New Zealand 194.4621.00.126.0
Nicaragua 14748.61958.05.06.5
Niger 12652.99435.09.04.0
Nigeria  18131.4312.169.610.56.3
Nigeria - Lagos ..29.861377.010.17.0
Nigeria - Kano ..36.70945.011.84.0
Norway 1387.6713.02.520.5
Oman 3377.37216.03.013.5
Pakistan  13750.316.050.07.55.0
Pakistan - Karachi ..50.04650.07.75.0
Pakistan - Lahore ..50.81650.07.25.0
Palau 4674.28514.00.311.5
Panama 8465.16722.52.411.0
Papua New Guinea 11955.54472.05.14.5
Paraguay 7866.06646.01.912.0
Peru 3576.7746.53.317.0
Philippines  11257.53935.04.312.5
Poland  4175.65633.00.318.5
Portugal 2780.2611.07.321.0
Puerto Rico (U.S.) 16443.778193.50.99.5
Qatar 2880.23713.00.323.5
Romania 6469.19819.01.416.0
Russian Federation  890.513.015.00.226.0
Russian Federation - Moscow ..90.51315.00.226.0
Russian Federation - Saint Petersburg ..90.51315.00.226.0
Rwanda 1287.75332.00.125.0
Samoa 6569.13515.03.812.5
San Marino 8065.65942.54.123.0
São Tomé and Príncipe 16244.03762.09.04.5
Saudi Arabia 3178.1536.00.09.5
Senegal 15247.49571.010.27.5
Serbia 7366.95654.02.816.0
Seychelles 6768.67433.07.018.5
Sierra Leone 15944.21756.010.87.5
Singapore 1785.6644.52.926.5
Slovak Republic 590.99316.50.026.5
Slovenia 3676.63549.52.023.0
Solomon Islands 15844.431086.54.77.5
South Africa  10160.79723.06.414.0
South Sudan 18031.64950.016.05.0
Spain  4973.88512.56.122.5
Sri Lanka 15346.76951.05.13.5
St. Kitts and Nevis 17040.31682.013.29.0
St. Lucia 10459.19917.07.618.5
St. Vincent and the Grenadines 16044.17738.011.87.0
Sudan 8963.8169.02.65.5
Suriname 17636.276106.013.78.5
Swaziland 11357.42921.07.116.0
Sweden 1188.86114.04.327.0
Switzerland 1686.12416.00.323.5
Syrian Arab Republic 13650.35419.028.010.5
Taiwan, China 1883.8934.06.228.5
Tajikistan 10260.78637.03.47.5
Tanzania 13351.37867.04.47.5
Thailand 5771.3333.06.313.5
Timor-Leste 1890.00no practiceno practiceno practice0.0
Togo 18230.935288.09.25.5
Tonga 15445.894112.015.118.5
Trinidad and Tobago 15147.50977.07.012.0
Tunisia 8664.47439.06.112.5
Turkey 5273.0177.04.021.5
Uganda 12055.381042.02.610.0
Ukraine 6169.44723.02.015.5
United Arab Emirates 1089.2321.50.220.0
United Kingdom 4574.50621.54.624.0
United States3476.854.415.22.417.6
United States - New York City ..76.74412.03.418.0
United States - Los Angeles ..77.02520.00.917.0
Uruguay 11058.01866.07.020.5
Uzbekistan 8764.42946.01.416.5
Vanuatu 8165.63458.07.018.5
Venezuela, RB 12952.67952.02.55.5
Vietnam 5870.60557.50.614.0
West Bank and Gaza 9562.14749.03.012.5
Yemen, Rep. 8365.21619.01.87.0
Zambia 15745.08545.013.57.5
Zimbabwe 11456.85536.07.68.5

Explore Economy Data


- OR -

Close