Registering Property

This topic examines the steps, time and cost involved in registering property, assuming a standardized case of an entrepreneur who wants to purchase land and a building that is already registered and free of title dispute. The most recent round of data collection for the project was completed in June 2014. Read the methodology.

Use the tabs to view Registering Property data and analysis, reform summaries, frequent questions and related resources. Click on economy name for detailed information. Click on column headers to sort.

subnational = Subnational Doing Business data available.
Multi City = Multi-city data for same economy is available.

About Doing Business

The data and analysis appearing on this page was collected as part of the Doing Business project, which measures and compares regulations relevant to the life cycle of a small to medium-sized domestic business in 189 economies.

The total number of procedures legally required to register property. A procedure is defined as any interaction of the buyer or the seller, their agents (if an agent is legally or in practice required) or the property with external parties.

More information
Procedures (number)

The total number of days required to register property. The measure captures the median duration that property lawyers, notaries or registry officials indicate is necessary to complete a procedure.

More information
Time (days)

Cost is recorded as a percentage of the property value, assumed to be equivalent to 50 times income per capita. Only official costs required by law are recorded.

More information
Cost (% of property value)
East Asia & Pacific..60.495.277.94.5
Europe & Central Asia..78.245.423.12.7
Latin America & Caribbean..60.567.063.36.1
Middle East & North Africa..66.356.131.35.7
OECD high income..76.934.724.04.2
South Asia..55.096.499.57.2
Sub-Saharan Africa..57.256.357.29.1
Afghanistan 18333.339.0250.05.0
Albania 11860.676.022.09.9
Algeria 15750.6710.055.07.1
Angola 16446.627.0190.03.0
Antigua and Barbuda 14155.447.025.010.8
Argentina 11960.637.051.56.6
Armenia 793.033.07.00.2
Australia 5376.875.04.55.2
Austria 3581.073.020.54.6
Azerbaijan 1092.303.08.50.4
Bahamas, The 17937.227.0122.012.1
Bahrain 1788.652.031.01.7
Bangladesh18431.348.0244.07.2
Bangladesh - Dhaka ..32.608.0244.06.6
Bangladesh - Chittagong ..26.898.0244.09.1
Barbados 14454.956.0118.05.6
Belarus 396.672.04.00.0
Belgium 17142.278.064.012.7
Belize 12060.618.059.04.8
Benin 16546.614.0120.011.7
Bhutan 8668.823.092.05.0
Bolivia 13058.557.091.04.7
Bosnia and Herzegovina 8868.127.024.05.2
Botswana 5178.134.015.05.1
Brazil13856.1813.631.72.5
Brazil - São Paulo ..57.0714.025.52.6
Brazil - Rio de Janeiro ..54.7913.041.52.4
Brunei Darussalam 16248.657.0298.00.6
Bulgaria 5775.367.010.02.9
Burkina Faso 14753.794.067.012.3
Burundi 4878.385.023.03.2
Cabo Verde 6274.506.022.03.7
Cambodia 10064.837.056.04.4
Cameroon 17242.005.086.019.0
Canada 5576.206.016.53.3
Central African Republic 15052.465.075.011.1
Chad 16645.926.044.015.2
Chile 4578.966.028.51.2
China  3780.674.019.43.6
China - Shanghai ..79.304.028.03.6
China - Beijing ..82.334.09.03.6
Colombia  4279.336.016.02.0
Comoros 10563.834.030.010.4
Congo, Dem. Rep. 14255.397.044.09.5
Congo, Rep. 16844.176.055.020.4
Costa Rica 4778.405.019.03.4
Côte d'Ivoire 12460.056.030.09.6
Croatia 9266.445.072.05.0
Cyprus 11261.836.08.010.4
Czech Republic 3181.873.024.04.0
Denmark 892.613.04.00.6
Djibouti 15451.636.039.012.8
Dominica 14952.865.042.013.3
Dominican Republic 8269.906.051.03.7
Ecuador 8070.218.039.01.9
Egypt, Arab Rep.  8469.138.063.00.7
El Salvador 5675.655.031.03.8
Equatorial Guinea 14554.826.023.012.5
Eritrea 17639.7811.078.09.1
Estonia 1390.883.017.50.4
Ethiopia 10464.0510.041.02.1
Fiji 6474.154.069.03.0
Finland 3880.583.032.04.0
France 12659.368.049.06.1
Gabon 18136.516.0103.017.5
Gambia, The 11361.545.066.07.6
Georgia 199.881.01.00.1
Germany 8967.785.040.06.7
Ghana 4379.235.046.01.1
Greece 11661.1610.020.04.9
Grenada 12859.128.032.07.4
Guatemala 6574.076.024.03.8
Guinea 12260.146.044.08.6
Guinea-Bissau 16048.928.051.010.6
Guyana 10364.086.075.04.6
Haiti 17539.795.0312.07.1
Honduras 8170.096.022.05.7
Hong Kong SAR, China 9666.195.035.57.7
Hungary 5278.044.016.55.0
Iceland 2386.033.03.53.6
India  12160.407.047.07.0
India - Mumbai ..60.407.047.07.0
India - Delhi ..60.397.047.07.0
Indonesia  11760.745.027.410.8
Indonesia - Jakarta ..60.895.025.010.9
Indonesia - Surabaya ..60.215.036.010.4
Iran, Islamic Rep. 16148.789.035.010.6
Iraq 10962.625.051.08.2
Ireland 5078.345.031.52.6
Israel 13557.126.081.07.3
Italy  4179.444.016.04.4
Jamaica 12659.366.036.09.5
Japan7371.336.013.05.8
Japan - Tokyo ..71.336.013.05.8
Japan - Osaka ..71.336.013.05.8
Jordan 10763.457.021.07.5
Kazakhstan 1489.834.011.00.1
Kenya  13656.889.072.04.3
Kiribati 13955.485.0513.00.0
Korea, Rep. 7970.997.07.05.1
Kosovo 3481.326.027.00.3
Kuwait 6972.108.047.00.5
Kyrgyz Republic 693.253.05.00.3
Lao PDR 7771.065.098.01.1
Latvia 3281.695.018.02.0
Lebanon 10663.698.025.05.9
Lesotho 9366.364.043.08.4
Liberia 17739.5710.044.012.9
Libya 1890.00no practiceno practiceno practice
Lithuania 992.393.02.50.8
Luxembourg 13756.757.026.510.1
Macedonia, FYR 7471.277.031.03.3
Madagascar 15351.726.074.010.2
Malawi 7671.076.069.01.9
Malaysia 7571.168.013.53.3
Maldives 16943.856.057.016.2
Mali 13357.635.029.012.1
Malta 8369.867.015.05.1
Marshall Islands 1890.00no practiceno practiceno practice
Mauritania 6673.574.049.04.7
Mauritius 9866.004.014.010.6
Mexico  11062.456.863.65.1
Mexico - Mexico City ..59.767.073.05.4
Mexico - Monterrey ..75.596.018.03.5
Micronesia, Fed. Sts. 1890.00no practiceno practiceno practice
Moldova 2286.105.05.50.9
Mongolia 3082.765.010.52.1
Montenegro 8768.296.069.03.1
Morocco  11561.268.040.05.9
Mozambique 10164.516.040.06.9
Myanmar 15152.266.0113.07.2
Namibia 17341.858.052.013.8
Nepal 2783.083.05.04.8
Netherlands 5875.025.02.56.1
New Zealand 297.052.01.00.1
Nicaragua 13457.589.058.05.0
Niger 9566.204.035.09.0
Nigeria  18526.5612.169.618.6
Nigeria - Lagos ..21.2113.077.020.6
Nigeria - Kano ..44.489.045.011.8
Norway 594.121.03.02.5
Oman 1988.162.016.03.0
Pakistan  11461.486.050.07.6
Pakistan - Karachi ..61.126.050.07.7
Pakistan - Lahore ..62.136.050.07.3
Palau 2186.255.014.00.3
Panama 6174.657.022.52.4
Papua New Guinea 8569.034.072.05.1
Paraguay 6074.736.046.01.9
Peru 2683.484.06.53.3
Philippines  10862.819.035.04.3
Poland 3980.306.033.00.3
Portugal 2583.671.01.07.3
Puerto Rico (U.S.) 16347.908.0193.50.9
Qatar 3680.867.013.00.3
Romania 6374.398.019.01.5
Russian Federation  1291.273.019.00.1
Russian Federation - Moscow ..91.273.019.00.1
Russian Federation - Saint Petersburg ..91.273.019.00.1
Rwanda 1589.203.032.00.1
Samoa 4878.385.015.03.7
San Marino 11161.999.042.54.1
São Tomé and Príncipe 14853.717.062.09.0
Saudi Arabia 2087.775.08.00.0
Senegal 16744.395.071.015.2
Serbia 7271.646.054.02.7
Seychelles 7871.004.033.07.0
Sierra Leone 15850.637.056.010.8
Singapore 2484.784.04.52.8
Slovak Republic 1191.883.016.50.0
Slovenia 9067.045.0109.52.0
Solomon Islands 15650.8410.086.54.7
South Africa 9766.027.023.06.2
South Sudan 18036.639.050.015.6
Spain 6673.575.012.06.1
Sri Lanka 13158.459.051.05.1
St. Kitts and Nevis 17043.746.082.013.3
St. Lucia 13258.389.017.07.6
St. Vincent and the Grenadines 15551.117.038.011.8
Sudan 4678.726.09.02.8
Suriname 17838.926.0106.013.7
Swaziland 12958.789.021.07.1
Sweden 1888.471.014.04.3
Switzerland 1688.714.016.00.3
Syrian Arab Republic 14055.464.019.027.8
Taiwan, China 4080.193.04.06.2
Tajikistan 7072.066.037.03.7
Tanzania 12360.108.067.04.5
Thailand 2883.042.02.06.3
Timor-Leste 1890.00no practiceno practiceno practice
Togo 18234.885.0295.09.3
Tonga 17440.634.0112.015.1
Trinidad and Tobago 15950.009.077.07.0
Tunisia 7172.034.039.06.1
Turkey 5476.386.06.04.0
Uganda 12559.7611.043.02.6
Ukraine 5974.827.027.02.0
United Arab Emirates 496.662.02.00.2
United Kingdom 6872.556.021.54.6
United States2982.924.415.22.4
United States - New York City ..82.344.012.03.4
United States - Los Angeles ..83.795.020.00.9
Uruguay 14654.578.066.07.0
Uzbekistan 14355.2113.055.01.3
Vanuatu 9166.954.058.07.0
Venezuela, RB 10264.129.052.02.5
Vietnam 3381.444.057.00.6
West Bank and Gaza 9965.088.056.03.0
Yemen, Rep. 4479.176.019.01.8
Zambia 15251.755.045.013.6
Zimbabwe 9466.325.036.07.6

Explore Economy Data


- OR -

Close