Registering Property

This topic examines the steps, time and cost involved in registering property, assuming a standardized case of an entrepreneur who wants to purchase land and a building that is already registered and free of title dispute. The most recent round of data collection for the project was completed in June 2013 with the exception of Transparency data that was last updated in June 2012. Read the methodology.

Use the tabs to view Registering Property data and analysis, reform summaries, frequent questions and related resources. Click on economy name for detailed information. Click on column headers to sort.

subnational = Subnational Doing Business data available.

About Doing Business

The data and analysis appearing on this page was collected as part of the Doing Business project, which measures and compares regulations relevant to the life cycle of a small to medium-sized domestic business in 189 economies.

The total number of procedures legally required to register property. A procedure is defined as any interaction of the buyer or the seller, their agents (if an agent is legally or in practice required) or the property with external parties.

More information
Procedures (number)

The total number of days required to register property. The measure captures the median duration that property lawyers, notaries or registry officials indicate is necessary to complete a procedure.

More information
Time (days)

Cost is recorded as a percentage of the property value, assumed to be equivalent to 50 times income per capita. Only official costs required by law are recorded.

More information
Cost (% of property value)
East Asia & Pacific..581.04.5
Europe & Central Asia..626.52.8
Latin America & Caribbean..765.06.0
Middle East & North Africa..633.05.9
OECD high income..524.14.4
South Asia..699.47.2
Sub-Saharan Africa..658.99.0
Afghanistan1759250.05.0
Albania119633.011.1
Algeria1761063.07.1
Angola1327191.03.0
Antigua and Barbuda128726.010.8
Argentina138753.56.6
Armenia537.00.1
Australia4054.55.0
Austria36320.54.6
Azerbaijan13411.00.5
Bahamas, The1827122.012.1
Bahrain32231.02.7
Bangladesh1778245.06.7
Barbados1426153.05.6
Belarus324.00.0
Belgium180864.012.7
Belize143860.04.8
Benin1374120.011.7
Bhutan86392.05.0
Bolivia144791.04.7
Bosnia and Herzegovina96725.05.3
Botswana41415.05.1
Brazil1071430.02.6
Brunei Darussalam1167298.00.6
Bulgaria62714.02.9
Burkina Faso123467.012.3
Burundi52526.03.2
Cabo Verde64622.03.7
Cambodia118756.04.4
Cameroon159586.019.1
Canada55616.53.4
Central African Republic141575.011.0
Chad146644.015.4
Chile55628.51.2
China
48429.03.6
Colombia
53713.02.0
Comoros79430.010.5
Congo, Dem. Rep.133749.06.6
Congo, Rep.164655.021.2
Costa Rica46519.03.4
Côte d'Ivoire127642.010.8
Croatia1065102.55.0
Cyprus103628.010.3
Czech Republic37324.04.0
Denmark734.00.6
Djibouti133639.012.8
Dominica119542.013.3
Dominican Republic115760.03.7
Ecuador91839.02.0
Egypt, Arab Rep.
105863.00.7
El Salvador59531.03.8
Equatorial Guinea109623.012.5
Eritrea1841178.09.1
Estonia15317.50.5
Ethiopia1131041.02.1
Fiji63469.02.0
Finland26314.04.0
France149849.06.1
Gabon1666103.010.5
Gambia, The117566.07.7
Georgia112.00.0
Germany81540.05.7
Ghana49534.01.2
Greece1611120.011.7
Grenada157847.07.4
Guatemala23423.00.8
Guinea140659.09.1
Guinea-Bissau170851.010.6
Guyana111675.04.6
Haiti1385312.07.2
Honduras94723.05.7
Hong Kong SAR, China89535.57.7
Hungary45416.55.0
Iceland1233.52.4
India
92544.07.0
Indonesia
101622.010.9
Iran, Islamic Rep.168936.010.6
Iraq108551.08.2
Ireland57537.02.6
Israel151681.07.3
Italy
34416.04.4
Jamaica114636.09.5
Japan66613.05.8
Jordan104721.07.5
Kazakhstan18423.00.1
Kenya
163973.04.3
Kiribati735513.00.0
Korea, Rep.7579.05.1
Kosovo58728.00.3
Kuwait90847.00.5
Kyrgyz Republic946.00.3
Lao PDR76598.01.1
Latvia33518.02.0
Lebanon112825.05.9
Lesotho88443.08.7
Liberia1811044.012.9
Libya189no practiceno practiceno practice
Lithuania632.50.8
Luxembourg124726.510.1
Macedonia, FYR84731.03.3
Madagascar155674.010.3
Malawi85669.02.0
Malaysia35514.03.3
Maldives161657.016.2
Mali99529.012.0
Malta77715.05.1
Marshall Islands189no practiceno practiceno practice
Mauritania67449.04.7
Mauritius65415.010.6
Mexico
150774.05.3
Micronesia, Fed. Sts.189no practiceno practiceno practice
Moldova1956.00.9
Mongolia27510.52.1
Montenegro98670.03.1
Morocco
156860.05.9
Mozambique152839.07.7
Myanmar1546113.07.2
Namibia178854.013.8
Nepal2435.04.8
Netherlands4752.56.1
New Zealand221.00.1
Nicaragua135849.05.0
Niger80435.09.0
Nigeria
1851377.020.8
Norway1013.02.5
Oman21216.03.0
Pakistan
125650.07.7
Palau20514.00.3
Panama74729.52.3
Papua New Guinea87472.05.1
Paraguay71646.01.9
Peru2246.53.3
Philippines
121839.04.8
Poland54635.00.4
Portugal3011.07.3
Puerto Rico (U.S.)1318193.50.9
Qatar43713.00.3
Romania70820.01.6
Russian Federation
17422.00.1
Rwanda8312.00.2
Samoa39515.03.7
San Marino158942.56.6
São Tomé and Príncipe165762.09.0
Saudi Arabia1458.00.0
Senegal1746122.015.2
Serbia44611.02.8
Seychelles69433.07.0
Sierra Leone170767.010.9
Singapore2855.52.9
Slovak Republic11316.50.0
Slovenia835109.52.0
Solomon Islands1721086.54.8
South Africa99723.06.1
South Sudan183950.016.2
Spain60512.57.1
Sri Lanka145852.05.1
St. Kitts and Nevis169682.013.3
St. Lucia129917.07.5
St. Vincent and the Grenadines153738.011.8
Sudan4169.02.8
Suriname1736107.013.7
Swaziland130921.07.1
Sweden38128.04.3
Switzerland16416.00.3
Syrian Arab Republic82419.027.8
Taiwan, China3134.06.2
Tajikistan78637.04.1
Tanzania146868.04.5
Thailand2922.06.3
Timor-Leste189no practiceno practiceno practice
Togo1595295.011.4
Tonga1464112.015.1
Trinidad and Tobago178977.57.0
Tunisia72439.06.1
Turkey5066.04.0
Uganda1261147.02.6
Ukraine97845.01.9
United Arab Emirates426.00.4
United Kingdom68621.54.7
United States25412.03.4
Uruguay167866.07.1
Uzbekistan1361477.00.6
Vanuatu1104118.07.0
Venezuela, RB95838.02.5
Vietnam51457.00.6
West Bank and Gaza122856.03.0
Yemen, Rep.61619.03.8
Zambia102545.08.6
Zimbabwe93536.07.8

Explore Economy Data


- OR -

Close