Starting a Business

Doing Business measures the number of procedures, time and cost for a small and medium-size limited liability company to start up and formally operate. To make the data comparable across 189 economies, Doing Business uses a standardized business that is 100% domestically owned, has start-up capital equivalent to 10 times income per capita, engages in general industrial or commercial activities and employs between 10 and 50 people within the first month of operations. The most recent round of data collection for the project was completed in June 2013 with the exception of Transparency data that was last updated in June 2012. Read the methodology.

Use the tabs to view Starting a Business data and analysis, reform summaries, frequent questions and related resources. Click on economy name for detailed information. Click on column headers to sort.

subnational = Subnational Doing Business data available.

See Entrepreneurship data

About Doing Business

The data and analysis appearing on this page was collected as part of the Doing Business project, which measures and compares regulations relevant to the life cycle of a small to medium-sized domestic business in 189 economies.

The total number of procedures required to register a firm. A procedure is defined as any interaction of the company founders with external parties (for example, government agencies, lawyers, auditors or notaries).

More information
Procedures (number)

The total number of days required to register a firm. The measure captures the median duration that incorporation lawyers indicate is necessary to complete a procedure with minimum follow-up with government agencies and no extra payments.

More information
Time (days)

Cost is recorded as a percentage of the economy’s income per capita. It includes all official fees and fees for legal or professional services if such services are required by law.

More information
Cost (% of income per capita)

The amount that the entrepreneur needs to deposit in a bank or with a notary before registration and up to 3 months following incorporation and is recorded as a percentage of the economy’s income per capita.

More information
Paid-in Min. Capital (% of income per capita)
East Asia & Pacific..737.829.8293.3
Europe & Central Asia..512.86.73.5
Latin America & Caribbean..936.133.03.6
Middle East & North Africa..819.828.945.4
OECD high income..511.13.610.4
South Asia..716.219.815.8
Sub-Saharan Africa..829.767.4125.7
Afghanistan2435.014.40.0
Albania7654.521.10.0
Algeria1641425.012.428.6
Angola178866.0130.121.8
Antigua and Barbuda92821.010.50.0
Argentina1641425.019.95.7
Armenia624.01.10.0
Australia432.50.70.0
Austria138825.04.847.8
Azerbaijan1037.01.00.0
Bahamas, The83723.510.40.0
Bahrain9979.00.9226.6
Bangladesh74710.519.90.0
Barbados77818.07.20.0
Belarus1559.00.80.0
Belgium4934.05.218.2
Belize167944.046.30.0
Benin139415.0122.7261.2
Bhutan86832.05.00.0
Bolivia1801549.071.61.8
Bosnia and Herzegovina1741137.014.929.1
Botswana96960.01.20.0
Brazil12313107.54.60.0
Brunei Darussalam13715101.09.90.0
Bulgaria65418.01.00.0
Burkina Faso125313.044.5306.2
Burundi2735.017.50.0
Cabo Verde66710.013.50.0
Cambodia18411104.0150.627.5
Cameroon132515.036.2171.8
Canada215.00.40.0
Central African Republic177822.0162.0411.4
Chad183962.0186.3251.6
Chile2275.50.70.0
China
1581333.02.078.2
Colombia
79915.07.50.0
Comoros163815.0119.2237.0
Congo, Dem. Rep.1851131.0200.1909.1
Congo, Rep.18211101.052.178.5
Costa Rica102924.09.50.0
Côte d'Ivoire11558.044.4164.4
Croatia8068.09.30.0
Cyprus4468.012.30.0
Czech Republic146919.58.229.5
Denmark4045.50.223.9
Djibouti127917.0184.70.0
Dominica51512.016.60.0
Dominican Republic144718.517.346.0
Ecuador1761355.525.33.7
Egypt, Arab Rep.
5078.09.70.0
El Salvador148816.545.52.8
Equatorial Guinea18518135.098.613.0
Eritrea1881384.050.5196.1
Estonia6156.51.520.6
Ethiopia166915.0100.1184.2
Fiji1411159.023.10.0
Finland55314.01.17.0
France4156.50.90.0
Gabon153750.012.519.3
Gambia, The130827.0174.30.0
Georgia822.03.50.0
Germany111914.54.70.0
Ghana128814.015.73.7
Greece36514.04.60.0
Grenada72615.019.70.0
Guatemala145619.546.419.6
Guinea146516.081.0313.8
Guinea-Bissau15999.045.5364.1
Guyana94820.012.40.0
Haiti1871297.0264.819.1
Honduras1621314.045.315.2
Hong Kong SAR, China532.50.80.0
Hungary5945.08.69.4
Iceland5254.52.710.5
India
1791227.047.3124.4
Indonesia
1751048.020.538.5
Iran, Islamic Rep.107816.03.10.4
Iraq1691029.039.313.1
Ireland12410.00.30.0
Israel35514.04.10.0
Italy
9066.014.29.8
Jamaica2356.06.40.0
Japan120822.07.50.0
Jordan117712.022.30.0
Kazakhstan30612.00.60.0
Kenya
1341032.038.20.0
Kiribati156731.022.721.7
Korea, Rep.3455.514.60.0
Kosovo100630.022.10.0
Kuwait1521232.01.177.9
Kyrgyz Republic1228.02.70.0
Lao PDR85692.06.70.0
Latvia57412.51.90.0
Lebanon12059.076.534.7
Lesotho89729.011.40.0
Liberia3144.519.10.0
Libya1711035.019.131.0
Lithuania1146.50.90.0
Luxembourg103618.51.920.8
Macedonia, FYR722.01.90.0
Madagascar2928.012.90.0
Malawi1491040.0120.10.0
Malaysia1636.07.60.0
Maldives7159.06.22.3
Mali136511.076.7295.2
Malta1611139.510.81.5
Marshall Islands56517.012.80.0
Mauritania173919.046.1314.4
Mauritius1956.03.60.0
Mexico
4866.019.70.0
Micronesia, Fed. Sts.106716.0144.40.0
Moldova8167.05.48.1
Mongolia25511.01.50.0
Montenegro69610.01.50.0
Morocco
39511.09.50.0
Mozambique95913.018.70.0
Myanmar1891172.0176.77,016.0
Namibia1321066.014.70.0
Nepal97717.034.60.0
Netherlands1444.05.20.0
New Zealand110.50.30.0
Nicaragua123736.077.00.0
Niger159617.080.1527.8
Nigeria
122828.058.30.0
Norway5357.01.65.1
Oman7758.02.4209.8
Pakistan
1051021.010.40.0
Palau129828.03.810.1
Panama2556.07.20.0
Papua New Guinea101653.013.00.0
Paraguay113735.044.20.0
Peru63525.010.10.0
Philippines
1701535.018.74.6
Poland116430.014.312.6
Portugal3232.52.40.0
Puerto Rico (U.S.)1866.00.90.0
Qatar11288.55.162.0
Romania6058.52.40.7
Russian Federation
88715.01.31.2
Rwanda922.04.40.0
Samoa3349.09.60.0
San Marino155840.08.728.5
São Tomé and Príncipe9845.018.7281.2
Saudi Arabia84920.55.00.0
Senegal11046.064.3192.1
Serbia45611.57.20.0
Seychelles1181039.011.10.0
Sierra Leone75612.044.10.0
Singapore332.50.60.0
Slovak Republic108718.51.519.3
Slovenia3826.00.044.1
Solomon Islands8279.047.50.0
South Africa64519.00.30.0
South Sudan1401317.0372.10.0
Spain1421023.04.713.4
Sri Lanka5468.020.50.0
St. Kitts and Nevis73718.58.70.0
St. Lucia57515.018.60.0
St. Vincent and the Grenadines68710.017.20.0
Sudan1311036.020.70.0
Suriname18113208.0107.70.4
Swaziland1721238.027.70.4
Sweden61316.00.513.1
Switzerland104618.02.025.6
Syrian Arab Republic135713.012.5221.6
Taiwan, China17310.02.30.0
Tajikistan87533.025.60.0
Tanzania119926.027.70.0
Thailand91427.56.70.0
Timor-Leste154894.03.1136.2
Togo168719.0121.4388.5
Tonga42416.07.70.0
Trinidad and Tobago67737.50.80.0
Tunisia701011.04.70.0
Turkey9366.012.713.2
Uganda1511532.078.30.0
Ukraine47621.01.30.0
United Arab Emirates3768.06.40.0
United Kingdom28612.00.30.0
United States2065.01.50.0
Uruguay4356.522.70.0
Uzbekistan2148.53.50.0
Vanuatu126835.046.20.0
Venezuela, RB15717144.035.60.0
Vietnam1091034.07.70.0
West Bank and Gaza143945.085.50.0
Yemen, Rep.114640.066.10.0
Zambia4556.526.80.0
Zimbabwe150990.0141.20.0

Explore Economy Data


- OR -

OTHER OPTIONS

Close