Starting a Business

This topic measures the paid-in minimum capital requirement, number of procedures, time and cost for a small- to medium-sized limited liability company to start up and formally operate. To make the data comparable across 189 economies, Doing Business uses a standardized business that is 100% domestically owned, has start-up capital equivalent to 10 times income per capita, engages in general industrial or commercial activities and employs between 10 and 50 people one month after the commencement of operations, all of whom are domestic nationals. The most recent round of data collection for the project was completed in June 2015. Read the methodology.

Use the tabs to view Starting a Business data and analysis, reform summaries, frequent questions and related resources. Click on economy name for detailed information. Click on column headers to sort.

About Doing Business

The data and analysis appearing on this page was collected as part of the Doing Business project, which measures and compares regulations relevant to the life cycle of a small to medium-sized domestic business in 189 economies.

Subnational = Subnational Doing Business data available. Multi City = Multi-city data for same economy is available.
X

Procedures (number)

The total number of procedures required to register a firm. A procedure is defined as any interaction of the company founders with external parties (for example, government agencies, lawyers, auditors or notaries).

More information

X

Time (days)

The total number of days required to register a firm. The measure captures the median duration that incorporation lawyers indicate is necessary to complete a procedure with minimum follow-up with government agencies and no extra payments.

More information

X

Cost (% of income per capita)

Cost is recorded as a percentage of the economy’s income per capita. It includes all official fees and fees for legal or professional services if such services are required by law.

More information

X

Paid-in min. capital (% of income per capita)

The amount that the entrepreneur needs to deposit in a bank or with a notary before registration and up to 3 months following incorporation and is recorded as a percentage of the economy’s income per capita.

More information

East Asia & Pacific..81.367.025.923.09.8
Europe & Central Asia..91.274.710.04.83.8
Latin America & Caribbean..78.528.329.431.02.8
Middle East & North Africa..79.308.218.825.837.7
OECD high income..91.634.78.33.29.6
South Asia..84.327.915.714.00.2
Sub-Saharan Africa..74.428.026.853.445.1
Afghanistan 3493.0537.019.00.0
Albania 5890.0965.510.40.0
Algeria 14576.081220.010.923.6
Angola 14176.79836.022.518.9
Antigua and Barbuda 10783.37821.09.50.0
Argentina 15773.361425.09.72.3
Armenia 597.7823.01.00.0
Australia 1196.4732.50.70.0
Austria 10683.45822.00.313.1
Azerbaijan 797.7523.01.20.0
Bahamas, The 11881.31828.510.90.0
Bahrain 14077.0979.00.8189.6
Bangladesh11781.729.019.513.90.0
Bangladesh - Dhaka ..81.72919.513.90.0
Bangladesh - Chittagong ..81.72919.513.90.0
Barbados 10084.43818.07.10.0
Belarus 1296.3233.00.90.0
Belgium 2094.5034.04.817.2
Belize 15972.47943.040.70.1
Benin 11582.24712.045.36.2
Bhutan 9185.57815.04.00.0
Bolivia 17859.741550.057.90.0
Bosnia and Herzegovina 17563.521267.014.828.0
Botswana 14376.21948.00.70.0
Brazil17464.3311.083.03.80.0
Brazil - São Paulo ..59.8311101.53.70.0
Brazil - Rio de Janeiro ..71.361154.04.00.0
Brunei Darussalam 7487.63714.01.20.0
Bulgaria 5291.10418.00.70.0
Burkina Faso 7886.69313.043.528.5
Burundi 1994.5134.013.40.0
Cabo Verde 7586.93710.014.80.0
Cambodia 18058.10787.078.724.1
Cameroon 13777.41515.032.7143.6
Canada 398.2321.50.40.0
Central African Republic 18931.361022.0204.0540.1
Chad 18541.92960.0150.4201.2
Chile 6289.8475.50.70.0
China  13677.4611.031.40.70.0
China - Shanghai ..77.801130.00.60.0
China - Beijing ..77.031133.00.80.0
Colombia  8486.13811.07.50.0
Comoros 16369.33815.0118.231.4
Congo, Dem. Rep. 8985.69611.029.310.6
Congo, Rep. 17760.631153.052.378.8
Costa Rica 12180.95924.011.10.0
Côte d'Ivoire 4691.4447.018.63.2
Croatia 8386.21712.03.326.6
Cyprus 6489.2368.012.20.0
Czech Republic 9385.23815.06.70.0
Denmark 2994.0443.00.214.3
Djibouti 17166.77714.0168.10.0
Dominica 6389.35512.015.00.0
Dominican Republic 11083.12714.516.439.8
Ecuador 16668.511250.522.00.0
Egypt, Arab Rep.  7388.2478.08.40.0
El Salvador 12580.19816.542.72.6
Equatorial Guinea 18736.5918135.099.415.8
Eritrea 18446.161384.038.1167.2
Estonia 1595.0633.51.317.3
Ethiopia 17662.451119.076.1138.9
Fiji 16768.181158.021.30.0
Finland 3393.11314.01.06.8
France 3293.1454.00.80.0
Gabon 14476.14750.015.111.4
Gambia, The 16967.32725.0141.60.0
Georgia 697.7622.03.10.0
Germany 10783.37910.51.833.9
Ghana 10283.73814.019.42.4
Greece 5490.70513.02.20.0
Grenada 7686.84615.017.30.0
Guatemala 10183.87618.525.018.1
Guinea 12680.0268.079.013.9
Guinea-Bissau 17959.1199.043.2345.5
Guyana 9285.42718.010.90.0
Haiti 18833.531297.0235.316.7
Honduras 15074.921214.038.710.8
Hong Kong SAR, China 498.1221.51.20.0
Hungary 5590.5645.07.347.7
Iceland 4092.4454.02.28.4
India  15573.5912.929.013.50.0
India - Mumbai ..71.591429.017.00.0
India - Delhi ..75.361229.010.40.0
Indonesia  17366.0413.047.819.931.0
Indonesia - Jakarta ..66.431346.519.431.0
Indonesia - Surabaya ..64.631352.521.831.0
Iran, Islamic Rep. 8785.73815.02.70.0
Iraq 15473.801029.039.813.4
Ireland 2594.1846.00.20.0
Israel 5690.55513.03.40.0
Italy  5091.1355.513.80.0
Jamaica 997.2823.05.00.0
Japan8186.348.010.27.50.0
Japan - Tokyo ..86.25810.57.50.0
Japan - Osaka ..86.5189.57.50.0
Jordan 8885.70712.020.70.0
Kazakhstan 2194.4445.00.10.0
Kenya  15174.471126.035.30.0
Kiribati 14276.46731.046.020.8
Korea, Rep. 2394.3634.014.50.0
Kosovo 4791.34511.01.10.0
Kuwait 14875.371231.02.38.2
Kyrgyz Republic 3592.94410.02.10.0
Lao PDR 15373.81673.04.90.0
Latvia 2794.1545.51.50.0
Lebanon 11482.68615.034.033.2
Lesotho 11282.85729.09.30.0
Liberia 3792.4944.516.80.0
Libya 15872.581035.026.934.6
Lithuania 897.7023.50.60.0
Luxembourg 8086.46618.52.022.6
Macedonia, FYR 299.8611.00.10.0
Madagascar 12879.63913.043.70.0
Malawi 16169.71838.084.60.0
Malaysia 1495.3434.06.70.0
Maldives 4891.2659.04.91.7
Mali 17266.0558.571.3274.4
Malta 13278.431028.010.71.4
Marshall Islands 7188.38517.012.70.0
Mauritania 7088.4568.018.50.0
Mauritius 3792.4956.02.00.0
Mexico  6588.946.06.317.90.0
Mexico - Mexico City ..88.8666.019.20.0
Mexico - Monterrey ..89.3268.011.60.0
Micronesia, Fed. Sts. 16269.64716.0141.10.0
Moldova 2694.1744.04.30.0
Mongolia 3692.5556.01.50.0
Montenegro 5990.08610.01.40.0
Morocco  4392.06410.09.10.0
Mozambique 12480.231019.015.10.0
Myanmar 16070.021113.097.10.0
Namibia 16468.921066.011.10.0
Nepal 10583.48717.028.40.0
Netherlands 2894.1444.04.60.0
New Zealand 199.9610.50.30.0
Nicaragua 12380.49613.072.20.0
Niger 13477.62615.067.846.4
Nigeria  13977.138.730.831.70.0
Nigeria - Lagos ..78.90828.031.20.0
Nigeria - Kano ..71.201140.033.30.0
Norway 2494.2944.00.94.8
Oman 14974.9857.03.2273.7
Pakistan  12280.9410.019.09.40.0
Pakistan - Karachi ..80.941019.09.40.0
Pakistan - Lahore ..80.941019.09.40.0
Palau 11681.85828.03.38.7
Panama 4491.9556.06.30.0
Papua New Guinea 13877.29653.017.30.0
Paraguay 13577.52735.039.90.0
Peru 9785.02626.09.80.0
Philippines  16568.561629.016.13.3
Poland  8585.94430.012.211.4
Portugal 1396.2832.52.20.0
Puerto Rico (U.S.) 5191.1166.01.30.0
Qatar 10983.2288.55.161.5
Romania 4591.9458.02.00.6
Russian Federation  4192.354.410.51.10.0
Russian Federation - Moscow ..91.08512.01.20.0
Russian Federation - Saint Petersburg ..95.3037.01.00.0
Rwanda 11183.0575.555.00.0
Samoa 3992.4649.08.00.0
San Marino 11382.69816.59.129.8
São Tomé and Príncipe 3193.8535.016.70.0
Saudi Arabia 13078.661219.04.10.0
Senegal 8585.9446.063.74.8
Serbia 6588.94612.06.60.0
Seychelles 13178.55932.014.20.0
Sierra Leone 9984.73610.044.20.0
Singapore 1096.4932.50.60.0
Slovak Republic 6888.54611.51.518.5
Slovenia 1894.5326.00.041.8
Solomon Islands 9585.1179.031.40.0
South Africa  12081.18646.00.30.0
South Sudan 18153.961314.0330.10.0
Spain  8286.30714.05.213.4
Sri Lanka 9884.98810.018.70.0
St. Kitts and Nevis 9085.66718.57.90.0
St. Lucia 6788.68511.022.40.0
St. Vincent and the Grenadines 7786.72710.016.50.0
Sudan 14676.001036.014.80.0
Suriname 18348.761384.0100.70.3
Swaziland 15673.461230.023.40.4
Sweden 1694.6237.00.512.0
Switzerland 6988.47610.02.024.6
Syrian Arab Republic 12779.77713.08.5115.2
Taiwan, China 2294.41310.02.10.0
Tajikistan 5790.26411.021.50.0
Tanzania 12979.58926.018.00.0
Thailand 9685.07627.56.40.0
Timor-Leste 10483.6349.00.3156.6
Togo 13378.37610.077.834.7
Tonga 5390.72416.07.80.0
Trinidad and Tobago 7288.33711.50.70.0
Tunisia 10383.641011.03.90.0
Turkey 9485.1887.516.611.0
Uganda 16867.791527.039.70.0
Ukraine 3093.8847.00.60.0
United Arab Emirates 6089.9868.06.20.0
United Kingdom 1794.5744.50.10.0
United States4991.226.05.61.10.0
United States - New York City ..91.6064.01.30.0
United States - Los Angeles ..90.6668.00.80.0
Uruguay 6189.8756.522.00.0
Uzbekistan 4292.1856.53.40.0
Vanuatu 14775.51835.044.20.0
Venezuela, RB 18640.3817144.088.70.0
Vietnam 11981.251020.04.90.0
West Bank and Gaza 17066.99944.082.50.0
Yemen, Rep. 15274.22640.068.00.0
Zambia 7886.6967.533.60.0
Zimbabwe 18251.75990.0112.00.0

Explore Economy Data


- OR -

Close