Starting a Business

This topic measures the number of procedures, time and cost for a small and medium-size limited liability company to start up and formally operate. To make the data comparable across 189 economies, Doing Business uses a standardized business that is 100% domestically owned, has start-up capital equivalent to 10 times income per capita, engages in general industrial or commercial activities and employs between 10 and 50 people within the first month of operations. The most recent round of data collection for the project was completed in June 2014. Read the methodology.

Use the tabs to view Starting a Business data and analysis, reform summaries, frequent questions and related resources. Click on economy name for detailed information. Click on column headers to sort.

subnational = Subnational Doing Business data available.
Multi City = Multi-city data for same economy is available.

About Doing Business

The data and analysis appearing on this page was collected as part of the Doing Business project, which measures and compares regulations relevant to the life cycle of a small to medium-sized domestic business in 189 economies.

The total number of procedures required to register a firm. A procedure is defined as any interaction of the company founders with external parties (for example, government agencies, lawyers, auditors or notaries).

More information
Procedures (number)

The total number of days required to register a firm. The measure captures the median duration that incorporation lawyers indicate is necessary to complete a procedure with minimum follow-up with government agencies and no extra payments.

More information
Time (days)

Cost is recorded as a percentage of the economy’s income per capita. It includes all official fees and fees for legal or professional services if such services are required by law.

More information
Cost (% of income per capita)

The amount that the entrepreneur needs to deposit in a bank or with a notary before registration and up to 3 months following incorporation and is recorded as a percentage of the economy’s income per capita.

More information
Paid-in min. capital (% of income per capita)
East Asia & Pacific..77.197.334.427.7256.4
Europe & Central Asia..90.215.012.15.35.8
Latin America & Caribbean..78.298.330.131.13.2
Middle East & North Africa..78.718.018.928.145.6
OECD high income..91.244.89.23.48.8
South Asia..83.297.916.014.614.2
Sub-Saharan Africa..71.247.827.356.295.6
Afghanistan 2493.543.07.015.10.0
Albania 4191.865.04.510.00.0
Algeria 14174.0713.022.011.024.1
Angola 17456.568.066.0123.520.0
Antigua and Barbuda 10283.288.021.010.20.0
Argentina 14672.5814.025.015.24.0
Armenia 497.772.03.01.00.0
Australia 796.473.02.50.70.0
Austria 10183.428.022.00.313.6
Azerbaijan 1295.543.05.03.10.0
Bahamas, The 9584.127.023.510.20.0
Bahrain 13176.927.09.00.8192.2
Bangladesh11581.369.019.516.80.0
Bangladesh - Dhaka ..81.369.019.516.80.0
Bangladesh - Chittagong ..81.369.019.516.80.0
Barbados 9484.368.018.07.60.0
Belarus 4091.885.09.00.80.0
Belgium 1494.423.04.05.018.2
Belize 14872.389.043.041.40.0
Benin 11780.917.012.055.86.3
Bhutan 9285.018.017.04.40.0
Bolivia 17159.0715.049.064.41.6
Bosnia and Herzegovina 14772.5111.037.014.628.6
Botswana 14971.6810.060.01.00.0
Brazil16763.3711.683.64.30.0
Brazil - São Paulo ..58.3012.0102.54.20.0
Brazil - Rio de Janeiro ..71.3011.054.04.50.0
Brunei Darussalam 17953.1215.0101.010.40.0
Bulgaria 4991.094.018.00.80.0
Burkina Faso 15369.063.013.044.7308.5
Burundi 1894.253.05.013.40.0
Cabo Verde 7887.007.010.014.30.0
Cambodia 18441.2311.0101.0139.526.1
Cameroon 13376.415.015.034.3156.4
Canada 298.821.05.00.40.0
Central African Republic 18734.308.022.0226.0607.3
Chad 18539.989.060.0165.6201.7
Chile 5989.837.05.50.70.0
China  12877.4311.031.40.90.0
China - Shanghai ..77.7611.030.01.00.0
China - Beijing ..77.0111.033.00.90.0
Colombia  8486.138.011.07.50.0
Comoros 17357.658.015.0114.0226.7
Congo, Dem. Rep. 17258.537.016.030.0500.0
Congo, Rep. 17060.5611.053.052.779.3
Costa Rica 11880.909.024.011.50.0
Côte d'Ivoire 4491.244.07.020.03.4
Croatia 8885.437.015.03.526.6
Cyprus 6489.186.08.012.60.0
Czech Republic 11082.589.019.08.00.0
Denmark 2593.404.05.50.214.5
Djibouti 16365.897.014.0175.20.0
Dominica 6389.275.012.015.70.0
Dominican Republic 11381.607.019.516.943.0
Ecuador 16565.3113.055.524.03.5
Egypt, Arab Rep.  7388.147.08.09.20.0
El Salvador 12179.878.016.545.22.7
Equatorial Guinea 18636.7418.0135.099.014.3
Eritrea 18344.8113.084.041.5182.1
Estonia 2693.254.04.51.418.6
Ethiopia 16863.159.015.089.3164.4
Fiji 16067.7911.059.022.50.0
Finland 2793.103.014.01.17.0
France 2893.005.04.50.90.0
Gabon 13575.907.050.012.919.6
Gambia, The 15968.377.026.0131.20.0
Georgia 597.732.02.03.40.0
Germany 11481.389.014.58.835.8
Ghana 9683.738.014.019.22.8
Greece 5290.715.013.02.20.0
Grenada 8086.706.015.018.40.0
Guatemala 9883.726.018.525.818.7
Guinea 17555.446.08.082.6416.0
Guinea-Bissau 17654.839.09.050.1401.3
Guyana 9983.628.019.011.50.0
Haiti 18833.4812.097.0246.717.6
Honduras 13874.8412.014.039.011.5
Hong Kong SAR, China 896.383.02.51.40.0
Hungary 5790.044.05.08.354.0
Iceland 3192.355.04.02.49.3
India  15868.4211.928.412.2111.2
India - Mumbai ..65.9513.030.016.3111.2
India - Delhi ..70.6111.027.08.6111.2
Indonesia  15568.8410.052.521.135.5
Indonesia - Jakarta ..68.9710.052.520.135.5
Indonesia - Surabaya ..68.3610.052.524.935.5
Iran, Islamic Rep. 6289.376.012.03.10.0
Iraq 14274.0310.029.038.212.8
Ireland 1994.174.06.00.30.0
Israel 5390.545.013.03.50.0
Italy  4691.225.05.014.10.0
Jamaica 2094.132.015.06.00.0
Japan8386.218.010.77.50.0
Japan - Tokyo ..86.138.011.07.50.0
Japan - Osaka ..86.388.010.07.50.0
Jordan 8685.617.012.021.40.0
Kazakhstan 5590.196.010.00.50.0
Kenya  14374.0210.030.042.70.0
Kiribati 12279.747.031.020.519.5
Korea, Rep. 1794.363.04.014.50.0
Kosovo 4291.335.011.01.20.0
Kuwait 15071.3012.031.01.974.0
Kyrgyz Republic 996.352.08.02.40.0
Lao PDR 15468.956.092.05.70.0
Latvia 3692.124.012.53.60.0
Lebanon 11980.805.09.073.033.0
Lesotho 10882.847.029.09.40.0
Liberia 3092.414.04.517.40.0
Libya 14473.5010.035.019.933.8
Lithuania 1196.223.03.50.70.0
Luxembourg 8286.476.018.52.022.5
Macedonia, FYR 398.082.02.00.60.0
Madagascar 3792.024.08.013.50.0
Malawi 15768.538.038.094.10.0
Malaysia 1394.903.05.57.20.0
Maldives 5091.075.09.06.22.3
Mali 16962.925.011.078.1300.7
Malta 13675.2911.034.511.01.5
Marshall Islands 7088.375.017.012.80.0
Mauritania 16465.837.09.019.8331.8
Mauritius 2992.475.06.02.10.0
Mexico  6788.856.06.318.60.0
Mexico - Mexico City ..88.766.06.020.00.0
Mexico - Monterrey ..89.286.08.011.80.0
Micronesia, Fed. Sts. 15169.637.016.0141.20.0
Moldova 3592.165.06.04.60.0
Mongolia 4291.335.011.01.20.0
Montenegro 5690.056.010.01.60.0
Morocco  5490.335.011.09.20.0
Mozambique 10782.969.013.017.10.0
Myanmar 18922.8511.072.0155.96,190.1
Namibia 15668.6710.066.013.10.0
Nepal 10483.017.017.032.20.0
Netherlands 2194.084.04.05.00.0
New Zealand 199.961.00.50.30.0
Nicaragua 12080.276.013.073.90.0
Niger 17754.416.015.076.7492.0
Nigeria  12977.138.730.831.60.0
Nigeria - Lagos ..78.918.028.031.10.0
Nigeria - Kano ..71.1911.040.033.50.0
Norway 2294.034.05.00.95.0
Oman 12379.295.07.02.4206.3
Pakistan  11680.9210.019.09.60.0
Pakistan - Karachi ..80.9210.019.09.60.0
Pakistan - Lahore ..80.9210.019.09.60.0
Palau 11181.838.028.03.38.8
Panama 3891.935.06.06.40.0
Papua New Guinea 13077.036.053.019.40.0
Paraguay 12677.527.035.039.90.0
Peru 8985.106.026.09.20.0
Philippines  16167.2316.034.016.63.6
Poland 8585.794.030.012.912.3
Portugal 1096.273.02.52.30.0
Puerto Rico (U.S.) 4891.176.06.00.80.0
Qatar 10383.148.08.55.262.6
Romania 3891.935.08.02.10.7
Russian Federation  3492.174.411.21.20.0
Russian Federation - Moscow ..90.835.013.01.20.0
Russian Federation - Saint Petersburg ..95.293.07.01.10.0
Rwanda 11281.668.06.552.30.0
Samoa 3392.284.09.09.40.0
San Marino 13276.818.040.09.029.5
São Tomé and Príncipe 2393.993.04.017.50.0
Saudi Arabia 10982.719.020.54.00.0
Senegal 9085.044.06.063.819.0
Serbia 6688.916.012.06.80.0
Seychelles 12777.489.038.010.70.0
Sierra Leone 9185.026.012.037.90.0
Singapore 696.483.02.50.60.0
Slovak Republic 7787.027.011.51.519.2
Slovenia 1594.392.06.00.044.1
Solomon Islands 9384.607.09.035.50.0
South Africa 6189.435.019.00.30.0
South Sudan 17853.9613.014.0242.40.0
Spain 7488.086.013.04.613.8
Sri Lanka 10483.019.011.020.70.0
St. Kitts and Nevis 8785.567.018.58.70.0
St. Lucia 7288.245.015.017.80.0
St. Vincent and the Grenadines 8086.707.010.016.70.0
Sudan 13974.7110.036.025.10.0
Suriname 18148.0513.084.0106.40.3
Swaziland 14573.4712.030.023.30.4
Sweden 3292.303.016.00.512.8
Switzerland 6988.426.010.02.025.4
Syrian Arab Republic 15269.237.013.014.4272.1
Taiwan, China 1594.393.010.02.20.0
Tajikistan 10683.004.039.023.30.0
Tanzania 12478.859.026.023.80.0
Thailand 7587.984.027.56.60.0
Timor-Leste 9683.735.010.00.3127.5
Togo 13476.066.010.094.937.5
Tonga 5190.744.016.07.60.0
Trinidad and Tobago 7188.337.011.50.70.0
Tunisia 10083.6010.011.04.20.0
Turkey 7986.867.06.516.412.1
Uganda 16663.4415.032.064.40.0
Ukraine 7687.356.021.01.20.0
United Arab Emirates 5889.976.08.06.30.0
United Kingdom 4591.236.06.00.30.0
United States4691.226.05.61.20.0
United States - New York City ..91.596.04.01.40.0
United States - Los Angeles ..90.666.08.00.80.0
Uruguay 6089.685.06.523.40.0
Uzbekistan 6589.007.07.53.30.0
Vanuatu 13775.268.035.046.20.0
Venezuela, RB 18245.2317.0144.049.90.0
Vietnam 12577.6810.034.05.30.0
West Bank and Gaza 16266.539.044.086.20.0
Yemen, Rep. 14074.436.040.066.30.0
Zambia 6888.635.06.531.90.0
Zimbabwe 18051.429.090.0114.60.0

Explore Economy Data


- OR -

Close