Trading Across Borders

Doing Business measures the time and cost (excluding tariffs) associated with exporting and importing a standardized cargo of goods by sea transport. The time and cost necessary to complete 4 predefined stages (document preparation; customs clearance and inspections; inland transport and handling; and port and terminal handling) for exporting and importing the goods are recorded; however, the time and cost for sea transport are not included. All documents needed by the trader to export or import the goods across the border are also recorded. The most recent round of data collection for the project was completed in June 2014. Read the methodology.

Use the tabs to view Trading Across Borders data and analysis, reform summaries, frequent questions and related resources. Click on economy name for detailed information. Click on column headers to sort.

subnational = Subnational Doing Business data available.
Multi City = Multi-city data for same economy is available.

About Doing Business

The data and analysis appearing on this page was collected as part of the Doing Business project, which measures and compares regulations relevant to the life cycle of a small to medium-sized domestic business in 189 economies.

The total number of documents required per shipment to export goods. Documents required for clearance by government ministries, customs authorities, port and container terminal authorities, health and technical control agencies and banks are taken into account.

More information
Documents to export (number)

The time necessary to comply with all procedures required to export goods. If a procedure can be accelerated for an additional cost, the fastest legal procedure is chosen.

More information
Time to export (days)

The cost associated with all procedures required to export goods. Includes the costs for documents, administrative fees for customs clearance and technical control, customs broker fees, terminal handling charges and inland transport.

More information
Cost to export (US$ per container)

The Cost to export for each year is divided by GDP deflator, to take the general price level into account when benchmarking this absolute-cost indicator across economies with different inflation trends. In Doing Business 2014 the deflated costs are identical to the non-deflated (base year for the deflator).

More information
Cost to export (deflated US$ per container)

The total number of documents required per shipment to import goods. Documents required for clearance by government ministries, customs authorities, port and container terminal authorities, health and technical control agencies and banks are taken into account.

More information
Documents to import (number)

The time necessary to comply with all procedures required to import goods. If a procedure can be accelerated for an additional cost, the fastest legal procedure is chosen.

More information
Time to import (days)

The cost associated with all procedures required to import goods, including for documents, administrative fees for customs clearance and technical control, customs broker fees, terminal handling charges and inland transport.

More information
Cost to import (US$ per container)

The cost to import for each year is divided by GDP deflator, to take the general price level into account when benchmarking this absolute-cost indicator across economies with different inflation trends. In Doing Business 2014 the deflated costs are identical to the non-deflated (base year for the deflator).

More information
Cost to import (deflated US$ per container)
East Asia & Pacific..73.546.120.2864.0864.06.721.6895.6895.6
Europe & Central Asia..61.196.923.62,154.52,154.58.025.92,435.92,435.9
Latin America & Caribbean..72.475.716.81,299.11,299.16.818.71,691.11,691.1
Middle East & North Africa..70.156.019.41,166.31,166.37.823.81,307.01,307.0
OECD high income..86.123.810.51,080.31,080.34.39.61,100.41,100.4
South Asia..53.118.133.41,922.91,922.99.434.42,117.82,117.8
Sub-Saharan Africa..50.817.630.52,200.72,200.78.937.62,930.92,930.9
Afghanistan 1849.211086.05,045.05,045.01091.05,680.05,680.0
Albania 9572.48719.0745.0745.0818.0730.0730.0
Algeria 13164.21817.01,270.01,270.0926.01,330.01,330.0
Angola 16740.961040.02,060.02,060.0943.02,725.02,725.0
Antigua and Barbuda 8973.58516.01,090.01,090.0723.01,520.01,520.0
Argentina 12865.11612.01,770.01,770.0830.02,320.02,320.0
Armenia 11068.81516.01,885.01,885.0818.02,175.02,175.0
Australia 4980.5359.01,200.01,200.078.01,220.01,220.0
Austria 1987.66310.01,150.01,150.049.01,215.01,215.0
Azerbaijan 16642.37927.03,460.03,460.01125.03,450.03,450.0
Bahamas, The 6377.36519.01,005.01,005.0513.01,770.01,770.0
Bahrain 6477.27611.0810.0810.0815.0870.0870.0
Bangladesh14061.36628.31,281.01,281.0933.61,515.01,515.0
Bangladesh - Dhaka ..60.69629.01,325.01,325.0934.01,570.01,570.0
Bangladesh - Chittagong ..63.73626.01,125.01,125.0932.01,320.01,320.0
Barbados 3883.3459.0810.0810.058.01,615.01,615.0
Belarus 14559.09815.01,460.01,460.01030.02,265.02,265.0
Belgium 2685.5549.01,240.01,240.048.01,400.01,400.0
Belize 9173.17517.01,355.01,355.0719.01,580.01,580.0
Benin 12166.45725.01,052.01,052.0725.01,487.01,487.0
Bhutan 16543.10938.02,230.02,230.01137.02,330.02,330.0
Bolivia 12565.79722.01,440.01,440.0628.01,745.01,745.0
Bosnia and Herzegovina 10469.76816.01,260.01,260.0813.01,200.01,200.0
Botswana 15752.02627.03,145.03,145.0635.03,710.03,710.0
Brazil12366.11613.42,322.82,322.8817.02,322.82,322.8
Brazil - São Paulo ..68.87613.01,925.01,925.0817.01,925.01,925.0
Brazil - Rio de Janeiro ..61.80614.02,945.02,945.0817.02,945.02,945.0
Brunei Darussalam 4680.87519.0705.0705.0515.0770.0770.0
Bulgaria 5778.34418.01,375.01,375.0517.01,365.01,365.0
Burkina Faso 17429.511041.02,305.02,305.01249.04,330.04,330.0
Burundi 16937.50932.02,905.02,905.0943.04,420.04,420.0
Cabo Verde 10170.92720.01,125.01,125.0720.0925.0925.0
Cambodia 12465.92822.0795.0795.0924.0930.0930.0
Cameroon 16049.831123.01,379.01,379.01225.02,267.02,267.0
Canada 2386.0738.01,680.01,680.0310.01,680.01,680.0
Central African Republic 1866.48946.05,490.05,490.01768.06,335.06,335.0
Chad 18210.68870.06,615.06,615.01190.09,025.09,025.0
Chile 4082.05515.0910.0910.0512.0860.0860.0
China9871.68821.0823.0823.0524.0800.0800.0
China - Shanghai ..72.97821.0620.0620.0524.0615.0615.0
China - Beijing ..70.11821.01,071.01,071.0524.01,026.01,026.0
Colombia 9372.69414.02,355.02,355.0613.02,470.02,470.0
Comoros 14459.33931.01,295.01,295.0824.01,295.01,295.0
Congo, Dem. Rep. 17529.09744.03,365.03,365.01063.04,290.04,290.0
Congo, Rep. 18115.401150.03,795.03,795.01054.07,590.07,590.0
Costa Rica 4780.84514.01,020.01,020.0514.01,070.01,070.0
Côte d'Ivoire 15850.54925.01,390.01,390.01332.01,960.01,960.0
Croatia 8674.25616.01,335.01,335.0714.01,185.01,185.0
Cyprus 3483.8757.0865.0865.075.01,010.01,010.0
Czech Republic 5878.33417.01,240.01,240.0617.01,215.01,215.0
Denmark 792.2346.0795.0795.035.0745.0745.0
Djibouti 5678.65520.0885.0885.0518.0910.0910.0
Dominica 8874.03613.0990.0990.0814.01,600.01,600.0
Dominican Republic 2485.5648.01,040.01,040.0510.01,145.01,145.0
Ecuador 11468.23719.01,535.01,535.0624.01,520.01,520.0
Egypt, Arab Rep. 9971.56812.0625.0625.01015.0790.0790.0
El Salvador 7376.01713.01,045.01,045.0710.01,035.01,035.0
Equatorial Guinea 14359.67729.01,390.01,390.0644.01,600.01,600.0
Eritrea 17232.241050.01,850.01,850.01259.02,000.02,000.0
Estonia 692.7636.0765.0765.045.0795.0795.0
Ethiopia 16838.58844.02,380.02,380.01144.02,960.02,960.0
Fiji 11668.04819.0790.0790.0922.0753.0753.0
Finland 1489.1049.0615.0615.057.0625.0625.0
France 1090.18210.01,335.01,335.0211.01,445.01,445.0
Gabon 13563.26620.02,145.02,145.0822.02,275.02,275.0
Gambia, The 7775.52619.01,040.01,040.0619.0745.0745.0
Georgia 3384.0249.01,355.01,355.0410.01,595.01,595.0
Germany 1887.6749.01,015.01,015.047.01,050.01,050.0
Ghana 12067.10619.0875.0875.0741.01,360.01,360.0
Greece 4880.80415.01,040.01,040.0614.01,135.01,135.0
Grenada 5180.2249.01,300.01,300.069.02,170.02,170.0
Guatemala 10270.10817.01,355.01,355.0616.01,445.01,445.0
Guinea 14160.25736.0915.0915.0831.01,480.01,480.0
Guinea-Bissau 11967.41625.01,448.01,448.0622.02,006.02,006.0
Guyana 8274.63619.0730.0730.0722.0720.0720.0
Haiti 14259.98828.01,200.01,200.0926.01,555.01,555.0
Honduras 7076.50512.01,450.01,450.0616.01,630.01,630.0
Hong Kong SAR, China 295.3636.0590.0590.035.0565.0565.0
Hungary 7276.48617.0885.0885.0619.0845.0845.0
Iceland 3983.23410.01,530.01,530.049.01,620.01,620.0
India  12665.47717.11,332.01,332.01021.11,462.01,462.0
India - Mumbai ..67.52716.01,120.01,120.01020.01,250.01,250.0
India - Delhi ..63.66718.01,520.01,520.01022.01,650.01,650.0
Indonesia6277.46417.0571.8571.8826.0646.8646.8
Indonesia - Jakarta ..77.37417.0585.0585.0826.0660.0660.0
Indonesia - Surabaya ..77.77417.0525.0525.0826.0600.0600.0
Iran, Islamic Rep. 14856.81725.01,350.01,350.01137.01,555.01,555.0
Iraq 17820.481080.03,550.03,550.01082.03,650.03,650.0
Ireland 593.0128.01,160.01,160.029.01,121.01,121.0
Israel 1289.39410.0620.0620.0410.0565.0565.0
Italy 3783.44319.01,195.01,195.0318.01,145.01,145.0
Jamaica 11568.22620.01,580.01,580.0717.02,180.02,180.0
Japan2087.23311.0829.3829.3511.01,021.31,021.3
Japan - Tokyo ..86.66311.0915.0915.0511.01,107.01,107.0
Japan - Osaka ..88.28311.0670.0670.0511.0862.0862.0
Jordan 5478.92512.0825.0825.0715.01,235.01,235.0
Kazakhstan 1857.871079.05,285.05,285.01267.05,265.05,265.0
Kenya 15354.49826.02,255.02,255.0926.02,350.02,350.0
Kiribati 8174.76620.0870.0870.0621.0910.0910.0
Korea, Rep. 393.4538.0670.0670.037.0695.0695.0
Kosovo 11867.70815.01,695.01,695.0715.01,730.01,730.0
Kuwait 11768.00715.01,085.01,085.01020.01,250.01,250.0
Kyrgyz Republic 1839.70963.04,760.04,760.01173.06,000.06,000.0
Lao PDR 15652.961023.01,950.01,950.01026.01,910.01,910.0
Latvia 2885.36510.0600.0600.0511.0801.0801.0
Lebanon 9771.96422.01,080.01,080.0730.01,365.01,365.0
Lesotho 14757.86731.01,795.01,795.0733.02,045.02,045.0
Liberia 14956.401015.01,320.01,320.01229.01,320.01,320.0
Libya 13961.72723.01,140.01,140.0937.01,255.01,255.0
Lithuania 2187.21410.0750.0750.059.0800.0800.0
Luxembourg 3583.5858.01,425.01,425.047.01,420.01,420.0
Macedonia, FYR 8574.43612.01,376.01,376.0811.01,380.01,380.0
Madagascar 10968.98522.01,195.01,195.0921.01,555.01,555.0
Malawi 17037.401134.02,200.02,200.01239.02,895.02,895.0
Malaysia 1189.94411.0525.0525.048.0560.0560.0
Maldives 13263.63721.01,625.01,625.0922.01,610.01,610.0
Mali 16346.33626.02,440.02,440.01134.04,540.04,540.0
Malta 4381.56511.0855.0855.079.0970.0970.0
Marshall Islands 6876.97523.0695.0695.0525.0720.0720.0
Mauritania 15155.49831.01,640.01,640.0838.01,523.01,523.0
Mauritius 1787.74410.0675.0675.059.0710.0710.0
Mexico4481.26412.01,499.31,499.3411.21,887.61,887.6
Mexico - Mexico City ..81.98411.01,450.01,450.0411.01,840.01,840.0
Mexico - Monterrey ..77.75417.01,740.01,740.0412.02,120.02,120.0
Micronesia, Fed. Sts. 10669.42530.01,045.01,045.0631.01,045.01,045.0
Moldova 15254.97923.01,510.01,510.01127.01,870.01,870.0
Mongolia 17330.181144.02,745.02,745.01245.02,950.02,950.0
Montenegro 5279.37614.0985.0985.0514.0985.0985.0
Morocco 3184.64410.0595.0595.0614.0970.0970.0
Mozambique 12964.76721.01,100.01,100.0925.01,600.01,600.0
Myanmar 10370.02820.0620.0620.0822.0610.0610.0
Namibia 13663.17824.01,650.01,650.0720.01,805.01,805.0
Nepal 17136.081140.02,545.02,545.01139.02,650.02,650.0
Netherlands 1389.2247.0915.0915.046.0975.0975.0
New Zealand 2785.41410.0870.0870.069.0825.0825.0
Nicaragua 7475.84521.01,140.01,140.0520.01,245.01,245.0
Niger 17919.66856.04,475.04,475.01061.04,500.04,500.0
Nigeria15950.12922.91,564.01,564.01333.91,959.51,959.5
Nigeria - Lagos ..52.14922.01,380.01,380.01333.01,695.01,695.0
Nigeria - Kano ..43.36926.02,180.02,180.01337.02,845.02,845.0
Norway 2485.5648.01,265.01,265.057.01,140.01,140.0
Oman 6078.05710.0765.0765.089.0700.0700.0
Pakistan  10869.05820.7765.0765.0818.41,005.01,005.0
Pakistan - Karachi ..70.88820.0660.0660.0817.0725.0725.0
Pakistan - Lahore ..65.65822.0960.0960.0821.01,525.01,525.0
Palau 10569.49526.0720.0720.0930.0680.0680.0
Panama 991.25310.0665.0665.039.01,030.01,030.0
Papua New Guinea 13862.61723.01,335.01,335.0930.01,350.01,350.0
Paraguay 15055.92729.01,850.01,850.0930.02,275.02,275.0
Peru 5578.81512.0890.0890.0717.01,010.01,010.0
Philippines 6577.23615.0755.0755.0715.0915.0915.0
Poland 4181.80515.01,050.01,050.0414.01,025.01,025.0
Portugal 2985.20415.0780.0780.0413.0925.0925.0
Puerto Rico (U.S.) 8474.53515.01,300.01,300.0815.01,350.01,350.0
Qatar 6177.79515.0927.0927.0716.01,050.01,050.0
Romania 6577.23513.01,485.01,485.0613.01,495.01,495.0
Russian Federation15553.58921.12,400.52,400.51019.42,594.52,594.5
Russian Federation - Moscow ..51.04922.02,705.02,705.01020.02,920.02,920.0
Russian Federation - Saint Petersburg ..59.52919.01,690.01,690.01018.01,835.01,835.0
Rwanda 16444.67726.03,245.03,245.0927.04,990.04,990.0
Samoa 8074.78621.0490.0490.0628.0615.0615.0
San Marino 5978.27415.01,900.01,900.0413.01,890.01,890.0
São Tomé and Príncipe 11168.73826.0690.0690.0628.0577.0577.0
Saudi Arabia 9273.01613.01,285.01,285.0817.01,309.01,309.0
Senegal 7975.08612.01,225.01,225.0614.01,940.01,940.0
Serbia 9672.13612.01,635.01,635.0715.01,910.01,910.0
Seychelles 4281.65516.0705.0705.0517.0675.0675.0
Sierra Leone 13363.61725.01,185.01,185.0828.01,575.01,575.0
Singapore 196.4736.0460.0460.034.0440.0440.0
Slovak Republic 7176.49516.01,525.01,525.0516.01,505.01,505.0
Slovenia 5379.29516.0745.0745.0714.0830.0830.0
Solomon Islands 8774.24722.0840.0840.0520.0785.0785.0
South Africa 10071.05516.01,830.01,830.0621.02,080.02,080.0
South Sudan 1875.701055.05,335.05,335.012130.09,285.09,285.0
Spain 3084.68410.01,310.01,310.049.01,400.01,400.0
Sri Lanka 6976.94716.0560.0560.0713.0690.0690.0
St. Kitts and Nevis 6777.22413.0805.0805.0712.02,615.02,615.0
St. Lucia 12266.44714.0935.0935.01113.02,280.02,280.0
St. Vincent and the Grenadines 4581.05512.0585.0585.0613.01,425.01,425.0
Sudan 16246.98732.02,630.02,630.0746.03,400.03,400.0
Suriname 10669.42822.01,050.01,050.0619.01,190.01,190.0
Swaziland 12765.43717.01,980.01,980.0623.02,245.02,245.0
Sweden 493.0639.0725.0725.036.0735.0735.0
Switzerland 2286.1038.01,660.01,660.048.01,440.01,440.0
Syrian Arab Republic 14658.57818.01,995.01,995.0924.02,410.02,410.0
Taiwan, China 3284.38510.0655.0655.0610.0720.0720.0
Tajikistan 1883.851171.09,050.09,050.01270.010,650.010,650.0
Tanzania 13762.96718.01,090.01,090.01126.01,615.01,615.0
Thailand 3683.57514.0595.0595.0513.0760.0760.0
Timor-Leste 9472.49628.0410.0410.0726.0415.0415.0
Togo 11268.58624.01,015.01,015.0729.01,190.01,190.0
Tonga 7875.49622.0515.0515.0625.0500.0500.0
Trinidad and Tobago 7675.55511.0843.0843.01014.01,260.01,260.0
Tunisia 5080.36416.0805.0805.0620.0910.0910.0
Turkey 9073.26713.0990.0990.0814.01,235.01,235.0
Uganda 16148.01728.02,800.02,800.01031.03,375.03,375.0
Ukraine 15453.96829.01,880.01,880.0928.02,455.02,455.0
United Arab Emirates 891.4637.0665.0665.057.0625.0625.0
United Kingdom 1588.3248.01,005.01,005.046.01,050.01,050.0
United States1688.2536.01,224.01,224.055.41,289.01,289.0
United States - New York City ..88.4036.01,190.01,190.055.01,315.01,315.0
United States - Los Angeles ..88.0136.01,275.01,275.056.01,250.01,250.0
Uruguay 8374.60615.01,125.01,125.0714.01,440.01,440.0
Uzbekistan 1892.561154.05,090.05,090.013104.06,452.06,452.0
Vanuatu 11368.50621.01,490.01,490.0724.01,440.01,440.0
Venezuela, RB 17625.55856.03,490.03,490.0982.03,695.03,695.0
Vietnam 7575.56521.0610.0610.0821.0600.0600.0
West Bank and Gaza 13064.43623.01,750.01,750.0638.01,425.01,425.0
Yemen, Rep. 13463.54629.01,065.01,065.0927.01,560.01,560.0
Zambia 17720.92751.05,165.05,165.0853.07,060.07,060.0
Zimbabwe 18019.40753.04,265.04,265.0871.06,160.06,160.0

Explore Economy Data


- OR -

Close