Trading Across Borders

Doing Business records the time and cost associated with the logistical process of exporting and importing goods. Under the new methodology introduced this year, Doing Business measures the time and cost (excluding tariffs) associated with three sets of procedures—documentary compliance, border compliance and domestic transport—within the overall process of exporting or importing a shipment of goods. The most recent round of data collection for the project was completed in June 2015. Read the methodology.

Use the tabs to view Trading Across Borders data and analysis, reform summaries, frequent questions and related resources. Click on economy name for detailed information. Click on column headers to sort.

About Doing Business

The data and analysis appearing on this page was collected as part of the Doing Business project, which measures and compares regulations relevant to the life cycle of a small to medium-sized domestic business in 189 economies.

Subnational = Subnational Doing Business data available. Multi City = Multi-city data for same economy is available.
X

Time to export: Border compliance (hours)

The time and cost for border compliance include time and cost for obtaining, preparing and submitting documents during port or border handling, customs clearance and inspection procedures.

More information

X

Cost to export: Border compliance (USD)

The time and cost for border compliance include time and cost for obtaining, preparing and submitting documents during port or border handling, customs clearance and inspection procedures.

More information

X

Time to export: Documentary compliance (hours)

The time and cost for documentary compliance include the time and cost for obtaining documents, preparing documents, processing documents, presenting documents, and submitting documents.

More information

X

Cost to export: Documentary compliance (USD)

The time and cost for documentary compliance include the time and cost for obtaining documents, preparing documents, processing documents, presenting documents, and submitting documents.

More information

X

Time to import: Border compliance (hours)

The time and cost for border compliance include time and cost for obtaining, preparing and submitting documents during port or border handling, customs clearance and inspection procedures.

More information

X

Cost to import: Border compliance (USD)

The time and cost for border compliance include time and cost for obtaining, preparing and submitting documents during port or border handling, customs clearance and inspection procedures.

More information

X

Time to import: Documentary compliance (hours)

The time and cost for documentary compliance include the time and cost for obtaining documents, preparing documents, processing documents, presenting documents, and submitting documents.

More information

X

Cost to import: Documentary compliance (USD)

The time and cost for documentary compliance include the time and cost for obtaining documents, preparing documents, processing documents, presenting documents, and submitting documents.

More information

East Asia & Pacific..68.6751.4395.774.7166.959.3420.869.7148.1
Europe & Central Asia..82.4227.6219.230.7143.823.2202.427.4108.1
Latin America & Caribbean..66.0286.1492.868.0134.1106.8665.193.3128.1
Middle East & North Africa..54.2065.4445.178.8351.1119.7594.3104.7384.6
OECD high income..93.3315.2159.94.535.69.4122.73.924.9
South Asia..57.7560.9375.679.8183.9113.9652.8108.1349.3
Sub-Saharan Africa..48.96108.2542.496.6245.6159.6643.0123.0351.3
Afghanistan 17428.9048.0511.0243.0344.096.0850.0336.0900.0
Albania 3791.6118.0181.06.057.09.0101.08.056.0
Algeria 17624.15118.0593.0149.0374.0327.0466.0249.0400.0
Angola 18119.27240.0735.0169.0240.0276.0935.0180.0460.0
Antigua and Barbuda 11462.0185.0546.051.0121.085.0546.0109.0132.0
Argentina 14353.0021.0150.030.060.0300.01,200.0336.0120.0
Armenia 2993.233.00.02.0150.03.00.02.0100.0
Australia 8970.8236.0749.07.0264.037.0525.03.0100.0
Austria 1100.000.00.01.00.00.00.01.00.0
Azerbaijan 9469.5934.0375.035.0300.032.0423.041.0200.0
Bahamas, The 9768.7436.0175.012.0260.051.01,385.06.0140.0
Bahrain 8572.0624.047.080.0211.054.0397.084.0130.0
Bangladesh17234.86100.0408.0147.0225.0183.01,294.0144.0370.0
Bangladesh - Dhaka ..34.86100.0408.0147.0225.0183.01,294.0144.0370.0
Bangladesh - Chittagong ..34.86100.0408.0147.0225.0183.01,294.0144.0370.0
Barbados 12758.8441.0350.054.0109.0104.01,585.098.0246.0
Belarus 2594.885.0148.04.087.01.00.04.00.0
Belgium 1100.000.00.01.00.00.00.01.00.0
Belize 11761.5396.0710.086.0125.048.0688.036.075.0
Benin 11661.5472.0387.057.080.072.0579.059.0529.0
Bhutan 2195.492.059.02.050.02.0110.02.050.0
Bolivia 12459.60216.065.0192.025.0114.0315.096.030.0
Bosnia and Herzegovina 2893.595.0106.04.067.06.087.08.057.0
Botswana 5185.938.0317.024.0179.04.098.03.067.0
Brazil14552.4349.0959.042.0226.063.0970.0146.0107.0
Brazil - São Paulo ..52.4349.0959.042.0226.063.0970.0146.0107.0
Brazil - Rio de Janeiro ..52.4349.0959.042.0226.063.0970.0146.0107.0
Brunei Darussalam 12160.6572.0340.0168.090.048.0395.0144.050.0
Bulgaria 2097.454.052.02.052.01.00.01.00.0
Burkina Faso 10365.3175.0111.0108.086.0102.0265.0120.0197.0
Burundi 15447.3859.0106.0120.0150.0154.0444.0180.01,025.0
Cabo Verde 10664.7490.0630.048.0125.060.0588.048.0125.0
Cambodia 9867.6345.0375.0132.0100.04.0240.0132.0120.0
Cameroon 18515.99202.0983.066.0306.0271.01,407.0163.0849.0
Canada 4488.362.0167.01.0156.02.0172.01.0163.0
Central African Republic 14452.88161.0280.048.060.074.0726.0120.0500.0
Chad 16838.1999.0319.087.0188.0218.0669.0338.0500.0
Chile 6380.5660.0290.024.050.054.0290.036.050.0
China9669.1326.0522.021.085.092.0777.066.0171.0
China - Shanghai ..70.5223.0602.014.090.072.0790.054.0150.0
China - Beijing ..67.4229.0425.030.078.0117.0760.080.0196.0
Colombia 11062.83112.0545.060.090.0112.0545.064.050.0
Comoros 8075.3051.0290.057.0124.070.0392.029.038.0
Congo, Dem. Rep. 1871.26515.01,323.0698.02,500.0588.02,089.0216.0875.0
Congo, Rep. 17723.79276.01,975.0120.0165.0397.0806.0208.0310.0
Costa Rica 6779.8620.0347.024.080.080.0400.026.075.0
Côte d'Ivoire 14254.42110.0364.0120.0136.0125.0456.089.0267.0
Croatia 1100.000.00.01.00.00.00.01.00.0
Cyprus 4388.4418.0300.02.050.015.0335.02.050.0
Czech Republic 1100.000.00.01.00.00.00.01.00.0
Denmark 1100.000.00.01.00.00.00.01.00.0
Djibouti 16242.64109.0444.072.01,717.078.0709.050.01,737.0
Dominica 6181.0419.0450.012.050.039.0583.024.050.0
Dominican Republic 5783.5116.0488.010.015.024.0579.014.040.0
Ecuador 12061.38108.0645.096.0140.024.0250.0120.075.0
Egypt, Arab Rep. 15744.9248.0203.088.0100.0120.01,383.0192.0650.0
El Salvador 4687.7838.0160.09.050.040.0160.013.067.0
Equatorial Guinea 17528.05228.0760.0154.085.0336.0985.0240.070.0
Eritrea 1890.00no practiceno practiceno practiceno practiceno practiceno practiceno practiceno practice
Estonia 2494.894.0280.01.050.00.00.01.00.0
Ethiopia 16639.8057.0144.0126.0175.0203.0668.0209.0750.0
Fiji 7377.5756.0317.056.076.042.0320.034.058.0
Finland 3292.4436.0213.02.070.02.00.01.00.0
France 1100.000.00.01.00.00.00.01.00.0
Gabon 16539.8496.01,375.072.0328.084.0950.0120.0273.0
Gambia, The 10465.27109.0381.061.0183.087.0326.032.0152.0
Georgia 7875.3114.0383.048.0200.014.0396.024.0200.0
Germany 3591.7736.0345.01.045.00.00.01.00.0
Ghana 17136.48108.0490.089.0155.0282.0725.0282.0302.0
Greece 2793.7224.0300.01.030.01.00.01.00.0
Grenada 13855.76101.01,034.077.040.037.01,745.044.050.0
Guatemala 7875.3136.0310.048.0105.072.0405.032.0140.0
Guinea 16143.0272.0778.0152.0178.091.0709.0168.0300.0
Guinea-Bissau 14850.5891.0710.060.0316.072.0755.036.0384.0
Guyana 13955.6072.0278.0200.0178.084.0265.0156.0163.0
Haiti 7677.0130.0268.04.048.091.0583.060.0150.0
Honduras 13655.9888.0594.096.0345.056.0475.072.070.0
Hong Kong SAR, China 4787.7619.0282.01.052.019.0266.01.0130.0
Hungary 1100.000.00.01.00.00.00.01.00.0
Iceland 6480.2736.0655.02.040.024.0655.03.00.0
India  13356.45109.0413.041.0102.0287.0574.063.0145.0
India - Mumbai ..56.9088.0368.061.0104.0311.0556.067.0139.0
India - Delhi ..56.05128.0453.024.0100.0266.0590.060.0150.0
Indonesia10564.7539.0254.072.0170.099.0383.0144.0160.0
Indonesia - Jakarta ..65.8536.0250.072.0170.080.0384.0144.0160.0
Indonesia - Surabaya ..60.8648.0267.072.0170.0168.0376.0144.0160.0
Iran, Islamic Rep. 16739.38107.0565.0159.0143.0148.0660.0284.0197.0
Iraq 17823.5169.01,018.0504.01,800.0131.0644.0176.0900.0
Ireland 4887.2524.0305.01.075.024.0253.01.075.0
Israel 5882.8536.0150.013.073.064.0307.044.070.0
Italy 1100.000.00.01.00.00.00.01.00.0
Jamaica 14650.8482.0599.062.0314.0106.0606.087.0331.0
Japan5285.9048.0306.03.015.048.0337.03.023.0
Japan - Tokyo ..85.9348.0305.03.015.048.0334.03.027.0
Japan - Osaka ..85.8548.0309.04.015.048.0344.04.015.0
Jordan 5086.7329.0131.00.025.079.0181.055.030.0
Kazakhstan 12260.39133.0574.0132.0430.02.00.06.00.0
Kenya 13157.8321.0143.019.0191.0180.0908.084.0550.0
Kiribati 11262.0872.0420.024.0310.096.0685.048.0120.0
Korea, Rep. 3192.4814.0185.01.011.06.0315.01.027.0
Kosovo 7178.9756.0137.062.0227.016.083.06.092.0
Kuwait 14949.8574.0602.032.0191.0215.0555.0148.0332.0
Kyrgyz Republic 8372.2527.0485.024.0190.037.0512.036.0200.0
Lao PDR 10864.093.073.0216.0235.05.0153.0216.0115.0
Latvia 2295.2624.0150.02.035.00.00.01.00.0
Lebanon 14750.6196.0410.072.0200.0180.0695.096.0300.0
Lesotho 3691.694.0150.03.090.04.0150.03.090.0
Liberia 18317.75193.0750.0186.0628.0217.0655.0192.0528.0
Libya 10764.6672.0575.072.050.079.0637.096.060.0
Lithuania 1997.709.058.03.028.00.00.01.00.0
Luxembourg 1100.000.00.01.00.00.00.01.00.0
Macedonia, FYR 2693.879.0103.02.045.08.0150.03.050.0
Madagascar 12559.4270.0868.059.0117.0105.0595.068.0150.0
Malawi 12359.7785.0243.0131.0342.064.0143.063.0162.0
Malaysia 4986.7420.0321.010.045.024.0321.010.060.0
Maldives 13755.8742.0596.048.0300.0100.0981.061.0180.0
Mali 8273.9848.017.048.033.086.0298.077.0375.0
Malta 3990.7224.0325.03.00.02.0230.01.060.0
Marshall Islands 7577.2260.0220.060.043.084.0220.060.043.0
Mauritania 16043.0872.0749.059.0392.084.0582.072.0700.0
Mauritius 6680.0548.0269.09.0128.048.0294.09.0166.0
Mexico5982.0920.0400.08.060.044.0450.018.0100.0
Mexico - Mexico City ..82.0920.0400.08.060.044.0450.018.0100.0
Mexico - Monterrey ..82.0920.0400.08.060.044.0450.018.0100.0
Micronesia, Fed. Sts. 5385.8536.0168.026.060.036.0168.026.060.0
Moldova 3392.393.076.048.044.03.083.02.041.0
Mongolia 7477.3037.041.0115.064.022.060.0115.083.0
Montenegro 4288.758.0158.05.067.023.0306.010.0100.0
Morocco 10265.6476.0247.026.0107.0152.0746.074.0116.0
Mozambique 12958.2078.0602.070.0435.014.0354.024.0310.0
Myanmar 14055.05144.0432.0144.0140.0120.0367.048.0115.0
Namibia 11861.47120.0745.090.0348.06.0145.03.063.0
Nepal 6081.6064.0226.019.085.030.0156.048.080.0
Netherlands 1100.000.00.01.00.00.00.01.00.0
New Zealand 5584.5538.0337.03.067.025.0367.01.080.0
Nicaragua 8174.4960.080.096.0127.072.0330.016.086.0
Niger 15844.3548.0543.051.0204.0114.0762.0192.0757.0
Nigeria18218.05159.0786.0131.0250.0298.01,077.0173.0564.0
Nigeria - Lagos ..18.05159.0786.0131.0250.0298.01,077.0173.0564.0
Nigeria - Kano ..18.05159.0786.0131.0250.0298.01,077.0173.0564.0
Norway 4587.8262.0125.062.00.02.0125.02.00.0
Oman 6979.3553.0223.031.0107.070.0354.024.020.0
Pakistan  16938.1179.0426.062.0307.0141.0957.0153.0786.0
Pakistan - Karachi ..38.1179.0426.062.0307.0141.0957.0153.0786.0
Pakistan - Lahore ..38.1179.0426.062.0307.0141.0957.0153.0786.0
Palau 15546.22102.0505.0168.0200.084.0605.0168.0143.0
Panama 5485.4724.0270.06.060.024.0490.06.050.0
Papua New Guinea 16342.2872.0675.096.0375.072.0810.0120.0425.0
Paraguay 13556.09144.0815.072.0200.048.0500.036.0135.0
Peru 8871.4548.0460.048.050.072.0583.072.080.0
Philippines 9569.3942.0456.072.053.072.0580.096.050.0
Poland 1100.000.00.01.00.00.00.01.00.0
Portugal 1100.000.00.01.00.00.00.01.00.0
Puerto Rico (U.S.) 9370.1648.0586.02.0223.048.0586.02.0223.0
Qatar 11961.4130.0382.010.0150.088.0754.072.0617.0
Romania 1100.000.00.01.00.00.00.01.00.0
Russian Federation17037.3996.01,125.043.0500.096.01,125.043.0500.0
Russian Federation - Moscow ..37.3996.01,125.043.0500.096.01,125.043.0500.0
Russian Federation - Saint Petersburg ..37.3996.01,125.043.0500.096.01,125.043.0500.0
Rwanda 15645.1797.0183.042.0110.0282.0680.0290.0366.0
Samoa 15149.356.01,400.024.01,050.012.0900.025.0800.0
San Marino 1898.220.00.01.00.04.0150.03.00.0
São Tomé and Príncipe 11162.78121.0426.046.0194.0156.0406.017.075.0
Saudi Arabia 15049.6269.0264.090.0105.0228.0779.0131.0390.0
Senegal 11362.0541.0486.026.096.056.0885.054.0545.0
Serbia 2395.084.047.02.066.03.052.03.071.0
Seychelles 8671.5484.0332.044.0115.099.0341.033.093.0
Sierra Leone 16442.0755.0552.0134.0227.0182.0782.0137.0387.0
Singapore 4189.3512.0335.04.037.035.0220.01.037.0
Slovak Republic 1100.000.00.01.00.00.00.01.00.0
Slovenia 1100.000.00.01.00.00.00.01.00.0
Solomon Islands 14154.76110.0630.060.0215.0108.0740.037.0215.0
South Africa 13058.01100.0428.068.0170.0144.0657.036.0213.0
South Sudan 17920.57192.0763.0192.0194.0480.0781.0360.0350.0
Spain 1100.000.00.01.00.00.00.01.00.0
Sri Lanka 9070.7043.0366.076.058.072.0300.058.0283.0
St. Kitts and Nevis 7079.203.0285.048.0150.037.0261.041.0150.0
St. Lucia 7278.6011.0533.024.063.027.0657.019.098.0
St. Vincent and the Grenadines 6879.7828.0200.03.080.048.0875.06.090.0
Sudan 18417.50210.01,060.0190.0428.0144.01,128.0132.0420.0
Suriname 7775.3784.0348.048.040.048.0505.024.040.0
Swaziland 3092.683.0134.04.076.05.0134.04.076.0
Sweden 1799.292.055.01.00.00.00.01.00.0
Switzerland 4090.161.0201.02.0108.01.0201.02.0108.0
Syrian Arab Republic 17329.8384.01,113.048.0725.0141.0828.0149.0742.0
Taiwan, China 6580.1117.0335.031.084.047.0389.041.090.0
Tajikistan 13257.0575.0313.066.0330.0108.0223.0126.0260.0
Tanzania 18020.2196.01,160.096.0275.0402.01,350.0240.0375.0
Thailand 5684.1051.0223.011.097.050.0233.04.043.0
Timor-Leste 9270.3596.0350.033.0100.096.0410.044.0100.0
Togo 12659.3326.0163.015.025.0256.0820.0203.0252.0
Tonga 8771.5252.0201.0168.070.026.0330.09.0148.0
Trinidad and Tobago 11462.0160.0549.032.0250.078.0635.044.0250.0
Tunisia 9170.5050.0469.03.0200.080.0596.027.0144.0
Turkey 6281.008.0356.02.087.036.0655.011.0142.0
Uganda 12858.6077.0287.064.0102.0149.0489.0138.0296.0
Ukraine 10963.7226.075.096.0292.052.0100.0168.0292.0
United Arab Emirates 10166.2738.0650.06.0178.072.0678.037.0283.0
United Kingdom 3891.4024.0280.04.025.08.0205.02.00.0
United States3492.012.0175.02.060.02.0175.08.0100.0
United States - New York City ..92.012.0175.02.060.02.0175.08.0100.0
United States - Los Angeles ..92.012.0175.02.060.02.0175.08.0100.0
Uruguay 15348.77144.01,095.096.0231.013.0375.072.0285.0
Uzbekistan 15944.31112.0278.0174.0292.0111.0278.0174.0292.0
Vanuatu 13456.2738.0709.072.0282.0126.0681.048.0183.0
Venezuela, RB 1866.14816.01,475.0528.0375.01,330.01,750.01,090.0400.0
Vietnam 9967.1557.0309.083.0139.064.0268.0106.0183.0
West Bank and Gaza 8472.1073.0196.052.0288.031.00.045.0200.0
Yemen, Rep. 1890.00no practiceno practiceno practiceno practiceno practiceno practiceno practiceno practice
Zambia 15249.01136.0370.0130.0200.0139.0380.0134.0175.0
Zimbabwe 10066.8372.0285.099.0170.060.0212.081.0150.0

Explore Economy Data


- OR -

Close