Trading Across Borders

Doing Business measures the time and cost (excluding tariffs) associated with exporting and importing a standardized cargo of goods by sea transport. The time and cost necessary to complete every official procedure for exporting and importing the goods are recorded; however, the time and cost for sea transport are not included. All documents needed by the trader to export or import the goods across the border are also recorded. The most recent round of data collection for the project was completed in June 2013. Read the methodology.

Use the tabs to view Trading Across Borders data and analysis, reform summaries, frequent questions and related resources. Click on economy name for detailed information. Click on column headers to sort.

subnational = Subnational Doing Business data available.

About Doing Business

The data and analysis appearing on this page was collected as part of the Doing Business project, which measures and compares regulations relevant to the life cycle of a small to medium-sized domestic business in 189 economies.

The total number of documents required per shipment to export goods. Documents required for clearance by government ministries, customs authorities, port and container terminal authorities, health and technical control agencies and banks are taken into account.

More information
Documents to export (number)

The time necessary to comply with all procedures required to export goods. If a procedure can be accelerated for an additional cost, the fastest legal procedure is chosen.

More information
Time to export (days)

The cost associated with all procedures required to export goods. Includes the costs for documents, administrative fees for customs clearance and technical control, customs broker fees, terminal handling charges and inland transport.

More information
Cost to export (US$ per container)

The total number of documents required per shipment to import goods. Documents required for clearance by government ministries, customs authorities, port and container terminal authorities, health and technical control agencies and banks are taken into account.

More information
Documents to import (number)

The time necessary to comply with all procedures required to import goods. If a procedure can be accelerated for an additional cost, the fastest legal procedure is chosen.

More information
Time to import (days)

The cost associated with all procedures required to import goods, including for documents, administrative fees for customs clearance and technical control, customs broker fees, terminal handling charges and inland transport.

More information
Cost to import (US$ per container)
East Asia & Pacific..621856722884
Europe & Central Asia..7252,1098262,339
Latin America & Caribbean..6171,2837191,676
Middle East & North Africa..6201,1278241,360
OECD high income..4111,0704101,090
South Asia..8331,78710341,968
Sub-Saharan Africa..8312,1089382,793
Afghanistan18410814,64510855,180
Albania85719745818730
Algeria1338171,2709271,330
Angola16910401,8609432,700
Antigua and Barbuda935161,0907231,520
Argentina1296121,6508302,260
Armenia1175161,8858182,175
Australia46591,150781,170
Austria19391,090481,155
Azerbaijan1689283,54011253,560
Bahamas, The725191,0055131,770
Bahrain81711955815995
Bangladesh1306251,0758351,470
Barbados3059810581,615
Belarus1499151,51010302,315
Belgium28491,240481,400
Belize1015171,3557191,580
Benin1196261,0307271,520
Bhutan1729382,23012382,330
Bolivia1267211,4406241,745
Bosnia and Herzegovina1078161,2608131,200
Botswana1456273,0456353,610
Brazil1246132,2158172,275
Brunei Darussalam39519705515770
Bulgaria794201,3755171,365
Burkina Faso17410412,4559494,430
Burundi1759322,90510464,420
Cabo Verde957191,125718925
Cambodia114822795924930
Cameroon15911231,37911252,167
Canada45381,6803101,680
Central African Republic1859465,49017555,555
Chad1838736,61511989,025
Chile40515980512930
China74821620524615
Colombia944142,3556132,470
Comoros1469311,29510261,295
Congo, Dem. Rep.1718443,1559633,890
Congo, Rep.18011503,79510547,590
Costa Rica445131,0155141,070
Côte d'Ivoire1659251,99010342,710
Croatia997181,3357151,185
Cyprus2757865751,010
Czech Republic684171,2156171,190
Denmark84679535745
Djibouti60520885518910
Dominica886139908141,600
Dominican Republic33581,0406101,145
Ecuador1227201,5356251,520
Egypt, Arab Rep.838126251015790
El Salvador64713980710970
Equatorial Guinea1377291,3906441,600
Eritrea17010501,46012591,600
Estonia73676545795
Ethiopia1667442,18010442,760
Fiji1119187901022760
Finland94961557625
France362101,3352111,445
Gabon1356202,0458222,175
Gambia, The996231,190721895
Georgia43491,3554101,595
Germany144990547940
Ghana1096198757421,360
Greece524161,0406151,135
Grenada61491,300692,235
Guatemala1168171,4357171,500
Guinea1367369159311,390
Guinea-Bissau1256251,4486222,006
Guyana71619730722720
Haiti1518331,20010311,555
Honduras845121,3457161,500
Hong Kong SAR, China23659035565
Hungary70617885619845
Iceland504101,530491,620
India
1329161,17011201,250
Indonesia54417615823660
Iran, Islamic Rep.1537251,47010372,100
Iraq17910803,55010823,650
Ireland20281,1602101,121
Israel10410620410565
Italy563191,1953181,145
Jamaica1186201,5307172,130
Japan23311890511970
Jordan575138257151,235
Kazakhstan18610814,88512694,865
Kenya1568262,2559262,350
Kiribati77620870621870
Korea, Rep.33867037695
Kosovo1218151,7757151,810
Kuwait1127161,08510191,250
Kyrgyz Republic1829634,36011755,150
Lao PDR16110231,95010261,910
Latvia17510600511801
Lebanon974221,0807301,365
Lesotho1447311,6957331,945
Liberia14210151,22012281,320
Libya1437231,1409372,255
Lithuania1541075059800
Luxembourg41581,425471,420
Macedonia, FYR896121,3768111,380
Madagascar1155221,1959211,555
Malawi17610342,17511432,870
Malaysia541145048485
Maldives1387211,6259221,610
Mali1606262,44010324,405
Malta3451185579970
Marshall Islands62523695525720
Mauritania1528311,6408381,523
Mauritius12410675510710
Mexico594111,4504111,740
Micronesia, Fed. Sts.1035301,0456311,045
Moldova1507321,5458351,870
Mongolia18111492,74513502,950
Montenegro53614985514985
Morocco37511595716970
Mozambique1317211,1009251,600
Myanmar113925670927660
Namibia1418251,7507201,905
Nepal17711422,29511392,400
Netherlands134792546975
New Zealand2141087069825
Nicaragua825211,1405201,245
Niger1788574,47510624,500
Nigeria1589221,38013331,695
Norway26481,225571,100
Oman4771074589680
Pakistan
91821660818725
Palau96526720931680
Panama1131062539965
Papua New Guinea1347231,1499321,250
Paraguay1547291,8509302,275
Peru555128907171,010
Philippines42615585714660
Poland495171,0504141,025
Portugal25415780413925
Puerto Rico (U.S.)875151,3008151,350
Qatar675178857171,033
Romania765131,4856131,495
Russian Federation1579222,61510212,810
Rwanda1627263,2459304,990
Samoa58522490628575
San Marino754151,9004131,890
São Tomé and Príncipe102826690728577
Saudi Arabia695131,0557171,229
Senegal806121,2255141,740
Serbia986121,4557151,760
Seychelles29516705517675
Sierra Leone1407251,1859301,575
Singapore13646034440
Slovak Republic1087171,5006161,480
Slovenia48516745714830
Solomon Islands78722840520785
South Africa1065161,7056211,980
South Sudan18710555,335121309,285
Spain324101,310491,350
Sri Lanka51520595717775
St. Kitts and Nevis664138057122,615
St. Lucia1047149358132,260
St. Vincent and the Grenadines385125856131,425
Sudan1557322,0507462,900
Suriname1058221,0006191,165
Swaziland1277171,8806232,145
Sweden63972536735
Switzerland35381,635481,440
Syrian Arab Republic1478201,7409262,075
Taiwan, China18510655610720
Tajikistan18812718,650127210,250
Tanzania1397181,09011311,615
Thailand24514595513760
Timor-Leste92628750726755
Togo1106241,0157291,190
Tonga63622505625490
Trinidad and Tobago7351184310141,260
Tunisia31413775617860
Turkey867139908141,235
Uganda1647302,80010333,375
Ukraine1486291,9308282,505
United Arab Emirates43765557615
United Kingdom16481,005461,050
United States22361,090551,315
Uruguay906161,1257161,440
Uzbekistan18912794,78514955,235
Vanuatu1196211,4907241,440
Venezuela, RB1738563,4909823,695
Vietnam65521610821600
West Bank and Gaza1236231,3606381,390
Yemen, Rep.1286299959251,490
Zambia1637442,7658493,560
Zimbabwe1677533,7658715,660

Explore Economy Data


- OR -

OTHER OPTIONS

Close